Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
philipo

Going to the interview without a Sponsor .. :(

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Vj'ers

You guys have helped me throughout this whole process ALOT

and I want to thank you guys, this website is the best-helping website when it comes to information gathering.

y'all know my situation already .. some say it's weird some say it's Normal but hey ! at the end of the day we all humans and we all can end up in

bad situations . I have my interview Monday in Brussel Embassy AT 2pm

I have everything DONE, passport, phot's,medical exam,birth cert. , all form's needed, police register, paid the fee already, etc etc ...

The only thing that's missing is my Sponsor, because we had one, but He changed his mind .. what I will have with me is :

all translated in english :

a savings account statement ( official ) that states I have 10 thousand euro's .

an official broker statement that states, my house has a value of 150 thousand euro's ( Minimum )

and also an official bank mortgage statement that says I have a mortage running in total of 72 thousand Euro's

and my house at the moment is on sale , so that would mean if it's sold I would have app. 75 thousand euro's left in cash .

But I know this is not a big thing because its a future thing and it is not yet sold, But i'll try to explain my situation and I hope they will give me a chance, that's really my only option! so sad , but I will have to stay positive and just Try ! pffffff !!!!

any comments ( positive pleassseeee ) or suggestions is always welcome my fellow Vj'ers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best wishes!!


I-129F Sent : 2012-11-02
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-12-06
I-129F RFE(s) : 2013-5-30
RFE Reply(s) : 2013-6-10
I-129F NOA2 : 2013-6-17
NVC Received : 2013-06-28
NVC Left : 2013-07-02
Consulate Received : 2013-07-08
Packet 3 Received : 2013-07-10
Packet 3 Sent : 2013-07-25
Packet 4 Received : 2013-08-24
Interview Date : 2013-09-13
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2013-09-23
US Entry : 2013-10-25

Marriage : 2013-11-16

Filed AOS
CIS Office : Santa Ana CA
Date Filed : 2013-12-05
NOA Date : 2013-12-12

Biometrics: 2013-12-26

Interview Date: 2014-04-07

EAD Approval: 2014-02-15

EAD Received: 2014-02-26

AP Approved: 2014-02-18

AP Received: 2014-02-26

I-751 Sent: 2016-01-09

I-751 NOA1: 2016-01-11

I-751 Biometrics: 2016-02-29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps I'm wrong about this, but I don't think the beneficiary's income and assets matter, right? I thought the I-134 was all about the USC's income and assets (and any US-based sponsors). If you don't have that, I'm not sure how that's going to work out, but I wish you the best and hope things work out OK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are intending to convince them that you have enough personal assets, you need to complete the I-134 detailing what these assets are. So make sure you do that.

Each embassy has a different tolerance when it comes to this form - I know London is very flexible, for example. You can discuss what you have out on the I-134 at the embassy and they will advise if what you have produced is enough. The house value might work - make sure you can prove that you own it, that you're selling it, and what the value is. I think that's definitely worth a shot!

Unfortunately, it is likely you'll be denied if you have insufficient funds and no other sponsor and the house thing doesn't work out. You should prepare for this outcome.

As discussed in your previous thread, your partner should be making plans to move back to the US to seek employment to satisfy the financial requirements. Those assets won't last forever when you sell the house, and the I-864 is a much stricter form.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps I'm wrong about this, but I don't think the beneficiary's income and assets matter, right? I thought the I-134 was all about the USC's income and assets (and any US-based sponsors). If you don't have that, I'm not sure how that's going to work out, but I wish you the best and hope things work out OK.

It is possible for the beneficiary to self sponsor if they have an income that will continue once in the US or adequate personal assets (5 x the poverty guideline amount for their household size if no income, or the difference if also salaried).

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is possible for the beneficiary to self sponsor if they have an income that will continue once in the US or adequate personal assets (5 x the poverty guideline amount for their household size if no income, or the difference if also salaried).

I stand corrected then - learn something new everyday!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here, I found some other threads of people using a house as an asset, have a read of them (note the mention of mortgage vs value - you'll need the difference to show the actual cash value you'd have left over once paying off the mortgage - sounds like you've thought of that already):

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/376955-i-134insufficiant-income-but-assetshelp/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/436479-meeting-income-requirement-for-i864-using-assets/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/317979-i-134-questions-real-estate-value/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/286368-real-estate-question-for-i-134/

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/370494-please-help-i-134-question/

You won't be the first to try using a house value. smile.png I'm worried you're going to be just shy of the required amount though, still. I think it really depends on whether they will insist on 5 x $19387 or 3 x (some embassies will take the lower, also, some embassies will take 100% instead of 125%, so 3 x $15510 or 5 x $15510).

I think safest to always assume and try to match the highest amount. Here's a reminder of the guidelines: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

I stand corrected then - learn something new everyday!

They just want to see money. It really doesn't matter where it comes from, so long as it'll exist in the USA.

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves general and specific issues pertaining to that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dear tbone we are right there with u,, our sponsor has backed out also, we are no confused to as to what to do,, we have only 10,000 in a joint savings in india,, i have been iving in india with my husband since october 10 2012,, my bro was going to help me cosponcor but now has backed out,, i am due to fly back to the usa in about three weeks with no where to go,, my family has been supportive until i told them i was coming home to redomicle ,, by getting us an apartment and job and to help my bro fill out the sponcorship papers but due to the person he lives with they have refused to help me ,, they wont even let me stay with them for a few days until i get an apartment told me i need to go to a homelss sheter,, but any way hang in there my husband to when the time come will have to go to his interview without a proper sponsor as i will not be able to meet the guidelines either , but we are praying and hoping for a positive outcome for you ans many others tht are in our situation , good luck to we are folowing ur case to see how urs goes,, best of luck to you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck, let your fellow Belgian know how it went! And a general review of Brussels would be super handy too! :)


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I am the beneficiary.
 
Green card holder since May 2016.
 
Started ROC on March 14th 2018.
 
NOA 1:  March 30th 2018.
Biometrics: May 25th 2018.
Interview: ???
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×