Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yorubaqueen13

AOS

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The fee for AOS is $88 and for IV it is $230.

No this is incorrect. The OP filed for a K-1 visa. The AOS is MUCH MUCH more expensive than what you have listed.

The correct fee and information is listed here http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3faf2c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

adjustment of status-1-485-1-765-1-131 .985.00 plus 85 for biometrics total 1,070 dollars

Wow... I was afraid of this... Lol better get saving!! Thank God we are not planning an expensive wedding. This needs to b filed before the k-1 expires, typically right after the wedding, correct?

I guess we will be doing these steps alone without an attorney as we have 1 for the filing of the K-1 process but with these large fees we wont be able to afford 1 lol thank God also for VJ!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No this is incorrect. The OP filed for a K-1 visa. The AOS is MUCH MUCH more expensive than what you have listed.

The correct fee and information is listed here http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3faf2c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Thank you for that correction :) i dont want any huge surprises when filing.. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for that correction smile.png i dont want any huge surprises when filing.. smile.png

You will want to take a quick look at removal of conditions and what all is involved with that and the fees as well. It comes 2 years after AOS but its still good to take a look and get a head start.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will want to take a quick look at removal of conditions and what all is involved with that and the fees as well. It comes 2 years after AOS but its still good to take a look and get a head start.

i agree. i was shocked when i saw the fee for aos the other day. wow .

it's really good to know stuffs like this in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No this is incorrect. The OP filed for a K-1 visa. The AOS is MUCH MUCH more expensive than what you have listed.

The correct fee and information is listed here http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3faf2c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Thanks INKY I do stand corrected. I thought it was a CR1 petition. My apologies. Thanks for catching that. good.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow... I was afraid of this... Lol better get saving!! Thank God we are not planning an expensive wedding. This needs to b filed before the k-1 expires, typically right after the wedding, correct?

I guess we will be doing these steps alone without an attorney as we have 1 for the filing of the K-1 process but with these large fees we wont be able to afford 1 lol thank God also for VJ!

The K-1 will be null and void the moment it is used to enter the US. Your status in the US will be based on the I-94, good for 90 days after entry. AOS should be filed as soon as you possibly can, but there is no deadline to file. If you marry within the 90 days, you are eligible to file for AOS, even if you go past the I-94 expiration.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow... I was afraid of this... Lol better get saving!! Thank God we are not planning an expensive wedding. This needs to b filed before the k-1 expires, typically right after the wedding, correct?

I guess we will be doing these steps alone without an attorney as we have 1 for the filing of the K-1 process but with these large fees we wont be able to afford 1 lol thank God also for VJ!

As Jay-Kay already mentioned, K-1 is a one time entry visa and you need to get married prior to the expiration of your I-94.

And while there is no deadline to file, most people will file it prior to the I-94 expiing. We did not. This was due to money and gathering of paperwork...and then getting too comfortable in enjoying our first year of married life. lol. I think we waited about 10 months. :X

BUT you will want to file before the medical expires, which is generally one year. If you file after this, you'll just add on more unnecessary fies with having to find a civil surgeon to do it all again. Once you file, the medical exam's expiration date is extended. I can't remember for how long.


"Let me tell you the secret that has led me to my goal. My strength lies solely in my tenacity. " ~ Louis Pasteur.

Met Online - 01/2010
Met in Person - 12/21/2010

Engaged - 12/31/2010

File - 07/26/2011

NOA1 - 08/02/2011

NOA2 - 12/22/2011 (e-mail notice)
Visa Approved - 03/13/2012

Married - 03/31/2012 <3

*Started the AOS process a bit late cuse I'm a slacker and suck

But, we've had no issues. It's coming along. Interview should

be shortly coming. Married life is great*

jest.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 will be null and void the moment it is used to enter the US. Your status in the US will be based on the I-94, good for 90 days after entry. AOS should be filed as soon as you possibly can, but there is no deadline to file. If you marry within the 90 days, you are eligible to file for AOS, even if you go past the I-94 expiration.

Good to know thank u :)

As Jay-Kay already mentioned, K-1 is a one time entry visa and you need to get married prior to the expiration of your I-94.

And while there is no deadline to file, most people will file it prior to the I-94 expiing. We did not. This was due to money and gathering of paperwork...and then getting too comfortable in enjoying our first year of married life. lol. I think we waited about 10 months. :X

BUT you will want to file before the medical expires, which is generally one year. If you file after this, you'll just add on more unnecessary fies with having to find a civil surgeon to do it all again. Once you file, the medical exam's expiration date is extended. I can't remember for how long.

Ok great, thank u so much :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×