Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kuubemasta

Can one get a K-3 and then follow it by a IR-1 in one go?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the peculiar situation of having both my i-130 and i-129f approved but for some reason, the i-129f reached NVC first, thus the sent the paperwork on to the consulate in Morocco.

The IR-1 is still proceeding, I just sent my AOS forms in, and the Agent selection form. We haven't sent nor paid for DS-230.

The Moroccan embassy has already set a date for the k-3 interview (around early Feb).

My wife doesn't need to work right away, as she needs to take some classes/exams when she arrives so I am trying to speed up when we can be united for good.

I had a question that I can't find the answer to. Since the k-3 and ir-1 are separate tracks, what stops us from getting the k-3 visa with the embassy, and then letting the ir-1 proceed and fly again for our ir-1 interview and get it that way (without need for AOS). Are there any rules that prohibit this? There are two case numbers at the NVC (one for k-3 and one for ir-1) so I don't see why being granted the k-3 would void the ir-1 case.

Any thoughts? Specifically what is the rule that says that what I am about to attempt (get k-3, keep working on ir-1 and fly back to get ir-1) not possible. The cost of flying back isn't an issue for me since she has to go back to submit her thesis for her degree.

Thanks for your thoughts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your K-3 will be closed as it is not currently used and your application will continue as married.

Pushbark 1/12/13 -

Time to be aware of the facts and get the terminology correct. USCIS doesn't process visas. K3 is a visa. It's also a visa you can expect never to see. You filed an I-130 and an I-129F. Filing the I-129F caused your I-130 to be pulled out of line and put back a couple weeks to the I-129F's place in line. They'll both be approved and sent to the National Visa Center on the same day, where NVC will promptly KILL the I-129F. You will then proceed with the I-130 through to Consular processing of a CR1 or IR1 visa for your spouse. You ain't never gonna SEE any K3 visa.

Adjudicating those petitions will take as long as it takes. You filed them into a black hole, just like the rest of us did.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your K-3 will be closed as it is not currently used and your application will continue as married.

Pushbark 1/12/13 -

Time to be aware of the facts and get the terminology correct. USCIS doesn't process visas. K3 is a visa. It's also a visa you can expect never to see. You filed an I-130 and an I-129F. Filing the I-129F caused your I-130 to be pulled out of line and put back a couple weeks to the I-129F's place in line. They'll both be approved and sent to the National Visa Center on the same day, where NVC will promptly KILL the I-129F. You will then proceed with the I-130 through to Consular processing of a CR1 or IR1 visa for your spouse. You ain't never gonna SEE any K3 visa.

Adjudicating those petitions will take as long as it takes. You filed them into a black hole, just like the rest of us did.

You don't seem to have read my post at all. The I-129F did not get killed in my case, they actually forwarded the application to the U.S. consulate in Morocco. The consulate sent us K-3 paperwork with an interview date (this wouldn't have happened if as you say the I-129F was KILLED). My question is if we pursue the K-3, do we have lost the IR-1 or can we proceed with that as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't seem to have read my post at all. The I-129F did not get killed in my case, they actually forwarded the application to the U.S. consulate in Morocco. The consulate sent us K-3 paperwork with an interview date (this wouldn't have happened if as you say the I-129F was KILLED). My question is if we pursue the K-3, do we have lost the IR-1 or can we proceed with that as well.

Contact the US embassy and let them know you want to pursue immigrant visa and not K-3. Contact NVC and get started on the document intake - I-864, documents from beneficiary.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the peculiar situation of having both my i-130 and i-129f approved but for some reason, the i-129f reached NVC first, thus the sent the paperwork on to the consulate in Morocco.

The IR-1 is still proceeding, I just sent my AOS forms in, and the Agent selection form. We haven't sent nor paid for DS-230.

The Moroccan embassy has already set a date for the k-3 interview (around early Feb).

My wife doesn't need to work right away, as she needs to take some classes/exams when she arrives so I am trying to speed up when we can be united for good.

I had a question that I can't find the answer to. Since the k-3 and ir-1 are separate tracks, what stops us from getting the k-3 visa with the embassy, and then letting the ir-1 proceed and fly again for our ir-1 interview and get it that way (without need for AOS). Are there any rules that prohibit this? There are two case numbers at the NVC (one for k-3 and one for ir-1) so I don't see why being granted the k-3 would void the ir-1 case.

Any thoughts? Specifically what is the rule that says that what I am about to attempt (get k-3, keep working on ir-1 and fly back to get ir-1) not possible. The cost of flying back isn't an issue for me since she has to go back to submit her thesis for her degree.

Thanks for your thoughts.

I saw this a lot for china folksen - there is nothing wrong with going back for the IR-1 interview. IMO, it saves the AOS step in the USA -

so - I say - since you already have the K-3 interview lined up - GO FOR IT !

The only drawback is monies - IV Casablanca wants money for the K-3, NVC wants money for the IR-1, and of course there be jet fees for flying.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Now for a reply to bigdog

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

My dear friend - are you ok ?

The OP already has a K-3 interview lined up.

what does this even mean? your application will continue as married.

Are you ok ? do you need a nap or something? I've noticed a pattern of you giving bad, I mean really bad, advice in the CR-1/IR-1 forums. I know yer lass came in on a K-1 visa and you've done an adjustment of status - but could you stop for a bit, giving advice in the CR-1/IR-1/K-3 visa forums? maybe for a month or two ? Purty Please with venison jiaozi on it?

OP - disregard this advice - in your particular situation it is wrong.

Your K-3 will be closed as it is not currently used and your application will continue as married.

Pushbark 1/12/13 -

Time to be aware of the facts and get the terminology correct. USCIS doesn't process visas. K3 is a visa. It's also a visa you can expect never to see. You filed an I-130 and an I-129F. Filing the I-129F caused your I-130 to be pulled out of line and put back a couple weeks to the I-129F's place in line. They'll both be approved and sent to the National Visa Center on the same day, where NVC will promptly KILL the I-129F. You will then proceed with the I-130 through to Consular processing of a CR1 or IR1 visa for your spouse. You ain't never gonna SEE any K3 visa.

Adjudicating those petitions will take as long as it takes. You filed them into a black hole, just like the rest of us did.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IF YOUR HUSBAND IS AMERICAN AND YOU A FROM AFRICA,HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE YOU TO APPLY FOR YOUR CITIZENSHIP?

Stop typing in all caps OK, it is difficult to read

Citizenship? years

Residency must be acquired first

What african country?

good luc

ps - best to start a new thread in the future ok?


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×