Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cadyinhaiti

RFE but already put in everything asked for

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What exactly did you send the first time? Often people send copies of their (or their sponsor's) tax returns, but miss a schedule or other form. It must be a complete tax return.

A simpler solution is to order tax transcripts from the IRS. There is no charge, and they are accepted by USCIS.

You will only be RFE'd once for something you did not fully provide the first time around. If your response to the RFE is incomplete they will just deny the application after that.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Give them what they want.


HUSBAND'S CASE

9/17/2011 - sent I-13

09/19/2011 - noa1 received

3/16/2012 - case sent to my local USCIS office for additional processing

4/21/2012 - AP. If we haven't heard from them in SIX MONTHS (omg) we can feel free to call them!!! Thanks!

9/20/2012 - Interview scheduled - October 3!!!!

10/3/2012 - Interview went well but she must look at his A-file more before decision.

10/12/2012 - I-130 APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

KIDS' CASES

04/20/2012: NOA107/20/2012: instead of an approval, we got thrown into AP. sigh

11/01/2012: Boys' I-130 interview set for November 28, 2012.

11/28/2012: I-130s APPROVED! APPROVED! APPROVED!

NVC

12/14/2012: NVC Received

12/31/2012: Case number/IIN

12/31/2012: DS-3032 sent

01/08/2013: DS-3032 accepted

01/02/2013: AOS bill0

1/03/2013: AOS bill shows PAID

01/04/2013: AOS package sent

01/09/2013: IV bill

01/10/2013: IV bill shows PAID

01/11/2013: IV package sent

01/23/2013: Case complete

02/01/2013: Interview scheduled

US Embassy Lagos

02/22/2013: Embassy received

03/01/2013: Medical

03/20/2013: Interview - was told the boys would have been approved on the spot if they had pics! Errrr :-(

04/15/2013: DNA test

05/15/2013: Emailed embassy BEGGING them to let boys drop off passports for visa insertion. IT WORKED!!!

05/31/2013: Visa in hand

06/02/2013: POE JFK!!!!!!

5spxll0m6aa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Clearly what you sent was not correct, so resending it will not do you any good. Why don't you put here what exactly you sent in originally, and we can figure out what you are missing.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put in the tax transcripts for me and my mom (co-sponsor) and she makes above the 125%. It says she doesn't so I need to include letter of employment (which I thought I included, but didn't, so that was my mistake, I guess) and pay stubs. I am fine with sending those letters for both of us, but I am concerned because it says she doesn't make above the 125% and she does. In fact, I nearly do, so I don't know if they looked at my stuff and didn't look at her stuff or what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm wondering if your household number was correct, then. I know a lot of people are confused by the one form that lists the total of people living in the household....... sometimes counting themselves 2x, in error.

Inadvertantly adding another person would change what the 125% would be. Is this possible??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definetly do not send it again, because if it was denied the first time resending it again the exact same way will be denied again. How many dependants did you have? What was your income? also check to make sure you did not include anyone twice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I did send w2 for the cosponsor and I sent tax transcripts for me. I am sending more verification of employment for both of us and resenting all w2/tax info again. Anything else I am forgetting?

I would send everything like you did for the I-134. employment letter, payroll stubs for 6 months, w-2's for two years, tax transcripts for two years for both of you. Don't forget joint sponsor's proof of being a USC or LPR.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I did send w2 for the cosponsor and I sent tax transcripts for me. I am sending more verification of employment for both of us and resenting all w2/tax info again. Anything else I am forgetting?

Have your Mother orde tax transcirpts as well. It might be that HER tax return was not complete as you did not send in a transcript for her and therefore they rejected her return.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×