Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mario Jr

Desperate Daddy trying to come back to his daughter

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends!! My daughter is a USC, she is 6 years old and miss me as much as I miss her. I used to live for 12 long years on US but as an irregular immigrant. Last October 2012, I had to leave the US to come back to my country because my mother had cancer. Finally, after I had spent two weeks by my mother side, she had passed away. I went to the US Consulate to try to get a new visa, because my first visa was already expired. The US consul just denied my petition saying that I overstayed more than the permitted time given by the US immigration. In addition, the US consul had gave me a penalty of 10 years away of the US territory. My daughter lives with her mother and we are very close friends and family. Just like me my daughter cries every time that we speak at the phone, and then she asks me when we’re going to see each other again. I just can’t answer her. I heard about president Obama will apply a new law on next march 4th 2013, just about USC people who has relatives that could apply for permanent visa. It is that true? How could I apply for that kind of situation? It has been 3 months already without my daughter and I feel like I'm dying, I miss her so much. There is anyone who knows what could help. PLEASE A DESPERATE DADDY… THANKS!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm afraid that your daughter cannot sponsor you for a family-based immigrant visa until she turns 21.

You could attempt to obtain a nonimmigrant B-2 visa in order to visit your daughter in the US. You would also need to submit an I-601 waiver, to try and overcome the inadmissibility of having a bar from the US for the previous visa overstay.

This will be difficult to achieve, so you should consult with an immigration attorney experienced in waivers if you wish to pursue this option.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The new waiver does not apply to you as you have left the country.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did you mean by "irregular immigrant"? What kind of visa did you use to enter the US?

Anyway, the new waiver cannot be applied to your case since you are already outside the US. Your daughter cannot file the waiver/petition for you either since she's still a child.

Only option I see is for your daughter to visit you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi friends!! My daughter is a USC, she is 6 years old and miss me as much as I miss her. I used to live for 12 long years on US but as an irregular immigrant. Last October 2012, I had to leave the US to come back to my country because my mother had cancer. Finally, after I had spent two weeks by my mother side, she had passed away. I went to the US Consulate to try to get a new visa, because my first visa was already expired. The US consul just denied my petition saying that I overstayed more than the permitted time given by the US immigration. In addition, the US consul had gave me a penalty of 10 years away of the US territory. My daughter lives with her mother and we are very close friends and family. Just like me my daughter cries every time that we speak at the phone, and then she asks me when we're going to see each other again. I just can't answer her. I heard about president Obama will apply a new law on next march 4th 2013, just about USC people who has relatives that could apply for permanent visa. It is that true? How could I apply for that kind of situation? It has been 3 months already without my daughter and I feel like I'm dying, I miss her so much. There is anyone who knows what could help. PLEASE A DESPERATE DADDY… THANKS!!

Mario, right now there isn't much you can do.

The 10-year ban is applicable as a result of your overstaying your previous visa - presuming it was a non-immigrant visa, considering the consulate's action.

If you are married to your daughter's mother and provided she is a LPR or US citizen, she could start the process for you to apply for a resident visa, the processing time of which will depend on her status in the US, i.e. LPR or USC.

If you have no other legal ties to the US other than your daughter, she will be able to initiate your immigration papers upon turning 21, provided she stays in the US.

I am sorry to hear about your situation. I can't begin to imagine what it would be like to be away from my kids.

Good luck!


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi friends!! My daughter is a USC, she is 6 years old and miss me as much as I miss her. I used to live for 12 long years on US but as an irregular immigrant. Last October 2012, I had to leave the US to come back to my country because my mother had cancer. Finally, after I had spent two weeks by my mother side, she had passed away. I went to the US Consulate to try to get a new visa, because my first visa was already expired. The US consul just denied my petition saying that I overstayed more than the permitted time given by the US immigration. In addition, the US consul had gave me a penalty of 10 years away of the US territory. My daughter lives with her mother and we are very close friends and family. Just like me my daughter cries every time that we speak at the phone, and then she asks me when we’re going to see each other again. I just can’t answer her. I heard about president Obama will apply a new law on next march 4th 2013, just about USC people who has relatives that could apply for permanent visa. It is that true? How could I apply for that kind of situation? It has been 3 months already without my daughter and I feel like I'm dying, I miss her so much. There is anyone who knows what could help. PLEASE A DESPERATE DADDY… THANKS!!

In other words, you abused the visa privilege given to you, and now believe you are somehow entitled to yet more privileges? Not gonna happen...there is no waiver (I-601 applies to immigrant visas, which your daughter cannot file on your behalf until she reaches the age of 21) and NO VO who has been on the job longer than three minutes will grant you a tourist visa, under any circumstance. There is no such thing as a 'humanitarian' visa....and you clearly abused the tourist visa given to you some time ago...so why would a VO believe that you would suddenly respect our laws now? You created this situation all by yourself, by your unwillingness to adhere to the terms of the privilege once given to you....our VOs won't make the same mistake twice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×