Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JuliaSilver

Affidavits for Conditions Removal

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

They are not only not needed, but pretty worthless.

If you cannot prove that you have been married and living together for the past 1-3/4 year, Affidavits won't help you either.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are not only not needed, but pretty worthless.

If you cannot prove that you have been married and living together for the past 1-3/4 year, Affidavits won't help you either.

We are married for two years, have a daughter of 18 months old and my husband adopted my son from previous marriage, we all live together, have joint bank savings and credit accounts, joint car insurance, already filed our joint tax returns twice. I think we have enough of proofs. But in the instructions to the I-751 itself it IS said that we need these affidavits, though nothing is said about notary certification...why would they ask about these papers if they are not needed?

Thank you for helping))) :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No big deal, get 3 and file them with our ROC, I was told to provide them by an IO at an info-pass appointment. Also see Gary and Alla's interview with the Director.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are married for two years, have a daughter of 18 months old and my husband adopted my son from previous marriage, we all live together, have joint bank savings and credit accounts, joint car insurance, already filed our joint tax returns twice. I think we have enough of proofs. But in the instructions to the I-751 itself it IS said that we need these affidavits, though nothing is said about notary certification...why would they ask about these papers if they are not needed?

Thank you for helping))) :thumbs:

Actually the packet specifically says that what's provided on the instruction sheet are merely examples of what you should provide. From what I took of it that meant it wasn't entirely necessary but a suggestion.

Am I wrong in this thinking?


04/18/2009: When two became one

USCIS

03/04/2010: Submitted I-130

06/29/2010: NOA2

NVC

09/02/2010: 1-864 & IV Paid

10/16/2010: 1-864 delivered to NVC

10/27/2010: IV Package delivered to NVC

11/18/2010: AVR "Case Complete" at the NVC

02/14/2011: Medical

02/23/2011: Interview APPROVED!!!!

03/04/2011: Visa Recieved

03/04/2011: POE: Lewiston Bridge, Buffalo, NY

ROC

01/12/2013: I-751 Packet Submitted

01/14/2013: I-751 Packet Received (via certified mail)

01/18/2013: NOA1 Letter Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No big deal, get 3 and file them with our ROC, I was told to provide them by an IO at an info-pass appointment. Also see Gary and Alla's interview with the Director.

I'm sorry, I didn't understand what is ROC :blush: . And still don't understand if they should be notary certified?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually the packet specifically says that what's provided on the instruction sheet are merely examples of what you should provide. From what I took of it that meant it wasn't entirely necessary but a suggestion.

Am I wrong in this thinking?

Possibly))) That's why I'm here, because not sure how I should understand all this papers requirements :blush:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry, I didn't understand what is ROC :blush: . And still don't understand if they should be notary certified?

ROC is Removal of Conditions, which is what you are applying to do with the I-751. The general "rule" is to use the affidavits if your evidence is thin. If you have plenty of solid evidence, then they are not needed. Many people are approved without them. Notarizing is not required. Some people choose to have them notarized, and some do not.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC is Removal of Conditions, which is what you are applying to do with the I-751. The general "rule" is to use the affidavits if your evidence is thin. If you have plenty of solid evidence, then they are not needed. Many people are approved without them. Notarizing is not required. Some people choose to have them notarized, and some do not.

:thumbs:thanks. See Gary and Alla's interview with the USCIS director.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are married for two years, have a daughter of 18 months old and my husband adopted my son from previous marriage, we all live together, have joint bank savings and credit accounts, joint car insurance, already filed our joint tax returns twice. I think we have enough of proofs. But in the instructions to the I-751 itself it IS said that we need these affidavits, though nothing is said about notary certification...why would they ask about these papers if they are not needed?

Thank you for helping))) :thumbs:

They are a suggestion, not a requirement. I did not send any but would have if I got RFE'd. I did not get an RFE or interview for ROC (I-751)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually the packet specifically says that what's provided on the instruction sheet are merely examples of what you should provide. From what I took of it that meant it wasn't entirely necessary but a suggestion.

Am I wrong in this thinking?

Nope you're right. They're merely a suggestion and rarely looked at (any one of your friends/family would lie for you).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×