Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
geendee

Removing Conditions vs N-400

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife will be filing to remove conditions sometime in late May, as her conditional card expires in late August 2013. Now we got married on May 5, 2010. Should she be filing to remove conditions, then turning around and filing for her citizenship. She would have qualified for her citizenship as we will celebrate out third anniversary in May 2003. Or should we not apply to remove conditions and go ahead and file the N_400.

Seeking assistance all VJ life savers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC and Citizenship are based on the "LPR since" date on her GC, not on the date of your marriage. While you need to have been married at least 3 years to have citizenship approved, it's not based on your marriage date for when you actually file.

So yes you file ROC in May 2013. Then you can file for N-400 in May 2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not the date of marriage that establishes the date of residency or when you can apply, It is the date on the Green Card received at adjustment of status.

For K-1's if I am not mistaken we have to wait the 5 years. Basically translates to 2 yrs conditional + 3 yrs permanent.

Therefore, yes, you need to remove conditions.

I just mailed our joint I-751 today and it was my belief that we have to wait another 3 years before my wife can apply for Naturlaization.

We are just getting to ROC ourselves so if I am incorrect or out of line don't beat me up just set me straight.

Best Regards,

Bernie


6/15/2009 Filed I-129F

12/15/2009 Interview (HCMC, VN)

1/16/2010 POE Detroit

3/31/2010 MARRIED !!!

11/20/2010 Filed I-485

12/23/2010 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

12/31/2010 I-485 Transfered to CSC

2/4/2011 Green Card received

1/7/2013 Mailed I-751 package

1/14/2013 I-751 NOA (VSC)

2/07/2013 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC and Citizenship are based on the "LPR since" date on her GC, not on the date of your marriage. While you need to have been married at least 3 years to have citizenship approved, it's not based on your marriage date for when you actually file.

So yes you file ROC in May 2013. Then you can file for N-400 in May 2014.

Thanks a million! Vanessa & Tony, please excuse me, still a little confused. I do understand we file for ROC in May 2013, but she was issued her card in August 2011. See while we were married in May 2010, we never actually applied to adjust status until early 2011. So May 2013, is both the time to file ROC as well as our three year anniversary. Kindly excuse me and set me straight

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geendee,

You apply for ROC 90 days before your GC expiration date.

You apply for Naturalization 90 days before your 3-year GC issue date anniversary.

Also, check out this: http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html


Слава Україні!

--------------------
Full Timeline

chimpanzee.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See below from Naturization Guide Section here on VJ - you must meet both. Married for 3 years + lawful permanent resident for 3 years.

--------------------------

Family Members of U.S. Citizens

Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Generally, certain lawful permanent residents married to a U.S. citizen may file for naturalization after residing continuously in the United States for three years if immediately preceding the filing of the application:

the applicant has been married to and living in a valid marital union with the same U.S. citizen spouse for all three years;

the U.S. spouse has been a citizen for all three years and meets all physical presence and residence requirements; and

the applicant meets all other naturalization requirements.

----------------------

Since on a K-1 you apply for AOS after marriage it is all based on permanent resident status date which in your case sounds like late August 2011.

If she received conditional green card dated August 2011 then you can apply for ROC no sooner than 90 days prior to the expiration date.

However she has not been permanent resident for three years until August 2014, ie 3 years from the date on the green card.

A conditional green card obtained through the K-1 process is a two year green card - therefore you must remove conditions prior to being able to apply for naturalization.

"Waiting times" 2 years for removal of conditions, 3 years for naturalization.

It all can be so very confusing.


6/15/2009 Filed I-129F

12/15/2009 Interview (HCMC, VN)

1/16/2010 POE Detroit

3/31/2010 MARRIED !!!

11/20/2010 Filed I-485

12/23/2010 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

12/31/2010 I-485 Transfered to CSC

2/4/2011 Green Card received

1/7/2013 Mailed I-751 package

1/14/2013 I-751 NOA (VSC)

2/07/2013 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks a million! Vanessa & Tony, please excuse me, still a little confused. I do understand we file for ROC in May 2013, but she was issued her card in August 2011. See while we were married in May 2010, we never actually applied to adjust status until early 2011. So May 2013, is both the time to file ROC as well as our three year anniversary. Kindly excuse me and set me straight

As I stated, the timeframe for filing naturalisation (as with ROC) IS NOT based on your marriage date, it's based on the "LPR since" date on your card. She needs to have been an LPR for 3 years (minus 90 days) in order to file for N-400. She needs to have been married to you for at least 3 years to have her N-400 based on the "3 years marriage" rule approved. If you had married and filed asap and your 3 year anniversary had not yet passed when you filed for N-400, you would not be able to naturalise until the 3 year marriage date passed.

Again, based on the LPR since date NOT marriage date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geendee: if her green card was issued in August 2011 then she could get citizenship in May 2014 as that is THREE years she had the green card. That one year won't make her or break her regarding her citizenship status, just follow what other people have advised you. Apply for ROC, and either get it before filing naturalization in 2014, or if it is still pending then apply for naturalization. That's it, not too complicated. Until then just enjoy living together, no one can read on her forehead that she is not a US citizen...unless she has a heavy accent...but that will not change just because of citizenship status changes...:) True, there are governmental jobs, and military jobs that require you to be a US citizen, so she cannot get those jobs currently...but most other places, unless medical area and lawyer area, does not going to draw the line just because she is not a citizen...good luck! Enjoy life!:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geendee: if her green card was issued in August 2011 then she could get citizenship in May 2014 as that is THREE years she had the green card. That one year won't make her or break her regarding her citizenship status, just follow what other people have advised you. Apply for ROC, and either get it before filing naturalization in 2014, or if it is still pending then apply for naturalization. That's it, not too complicated. Until then just enjoy living together, no one can read on her forehead that she is not a US citizen...unless she has a heavy accent...but that will not change just because of citizenship status changes...:) True, there are governmental jobs, and military jobs that require you to be a US citizen, so she cannot get those jobs currently...but most other places, unless medical area and lawyer area, does not going to draw the line just because she is not a citizen...good luck! Enjoy life!:)

Thank you guys so much! I sure do get it now. It was something I was battling with all along. Thanks a million! This site is a true life saver.You guys make it so much easier. THANKS EVERYONE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×