Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Venus123

additional documents neededand processing time from filing for k-1 visa to its approval. if its filed from ny and the fiancee is from India

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

we are in relationship from last 7 years. we have met physicaly twice in last two years in 2011 we got engaged and in 2012 he came over to my country for my sister's marriage. What all we need to prove are relationship is a bona-fide. We just want that everythng should click in one go and i would also like to know processing time from filing for k-1 visa to its approval. if its filed from ny and the fiancee is from India

Edited by Venus123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the Guides on VJ and USCIS, Darnell has written a good starter also. Review the K1 forum and India, for what others have done and you should have no issues.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we are in relationship from last 7 years. we have met physicaly twice in last two years in 2011 we got engaged and in 2012 he came over to my country for my sister's marriage. What all we need to prove are relationship is a bona-fide. We just want that everythng should click in one go and i would also like to know processing time from filing for k-1 visa to its approval. if its filed from ny and the fiancee is from India

Here is the guidelines: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

I used this specifically and I had no problems. You still have to meet the met within two years criteria from the date you applied. If you apply in January 2013, you have to have met within the two years of January 2011-2013. It is dependent upon the month that you apply. you cannot apply in June 2013, and you met in January 2011, they will say you have not met within the past two years.

I takes anywhere from 6-8 months for approval before your interview time. For the entire process from beginning to POE takes about 1 year. :wacko:


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

do we need to include all proves that we intent to marry in US within my arrival of 90 days with the package to be submitted with 129F form? and even i would like to know how to show intent of marry in usa? by showing ceremony function planning,catering contracts all are they need to be included in the package or these proves are to be presented on my interview? We are confused plz help..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Duplicate thread removed. ***

(Organizer hat off)

Dear, you're flooding the forum with questions that you can find the answers to. Please read the Guides; see the sample forms; and search the forum for previous recent answers. The VJ "Advanced Search" function (toward upper right on your screen) is your friend. :)

If you perform all of the above reading/research and something still isn't clear to you, then ask by posting in the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you need is a letter of intent to marry signed by you, and another letter of intent signed by your fiance. Look at the example forms and you will find an example letter of intent. You just have to say that you are legally able and willing to marry within 90 days of your fiance's arrival to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** two topics merged and another without answers removed. Do not post more than once on an issue/ question. If the answers you receive are unclear, ask for clarification in the same thread ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×