Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pet37

Got my visa 2day hooray

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

did you receive a large envelope and your passport with a cr-1 and 1-551 stamp inside the first page then you was approved.

Thx for your respond. Yes I did. So what's the difference between the 1R1 and CR1. Does this mean that with my CR im only going to get a temp green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats!!!


Met online : 2009
Married : 07/28/2010


USCIS
Send I-130 : 06/08/2011
Touched : 06/13/2011
got a NOA1 by e-mail and SMS : 06/15/2011
got "I-797C" hard copy of NOA1 : 06/20/2011
got RFE "I-797E" : 10/15/2011
RFE Reply : 12/15/2011
Touched : 12/16/2011
I-130 Approved : 12/20/2011
got "I-797" hard copy of NOA2 : 12/24/2011
Your I-130 was approved in 183 days from your NOA1 date.


NVC
NVC Case Number : 01/13/2012
Pay "$88" AOS Bill and e-mailed DS-3032 : 02/08/2012
Email from NVC, DS-3032 Accepted : 02/09/2012
AOS Fee Shows PAID : 02/09/2012
IV fee invoiced "$404" : 02/10/2012
IV fee invoiced "$230" : 04/18/2012
Pay "$230" IV Bill : 04/30/2012
IV Fee Shows PAID : 05/02/2012
Send AOS and IV packet : 06/09/2012
AOS and IV packet Received : 06/22/2012
Case completed at NVC : 06/29/2012

Interview Date : 08/28/2012 "Denied"

Case Reaffirmed : 07/16/2013

Second interview - Approved : 10/24/2013

Visa Issued : 10/29/2013

Visa in hand : 10/31/2013

For more details please visit my timeline

485.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi pet37,congratulations,the cr-1,is if you are only married one year, you get a two year green card and need to remove conditions, if approved you get a 10 year green card, the IRI Is your married over two years you will receive a 10 year green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, so as you know my interview was on December 21,2012, received my visa 2day thru dhl. So my question is the visa category say CR1. Can anyone explain to me what does means. Thx for all your help.

OK that's weird - you should be pegged as IR-1, since yer marriage date is 2009-07-21

If you'd like a shot to fix this, ask for a supervisor at the POE, ask to change the visa type to IR-1 . It'll take some time, so remember to ask for it at the POE.

CR-1 - married less than 2 years when visa is awarded

IR-1 - married more than 2 years when visa is awarded.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK that's weird - you should be pegged as IR-1, since yer marriage date is 2009-07-21

If you'd like a shot to fix this, ask for a supervisor at the POE, ask to change the visa type to IR-1 . It'll take some time, so remember to ask for it at the POE.

CR-1 - married less than 2 years when visa is awarded

IR-1 - married more than 2 years when visa is awarded.

Thx you all for your respond. I was saying the same thing too because I got married July 21, 2009 and I received my visa December 27,2012. Do you think it's an error on their part or is it because my husband and I haven't lived together yet since we got married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thx you all for your respond. I was saying the same thing too because I got married July 21, 2009 and I received my visa December 27,2012. Do you think it's an error on their part or is it because my husband and I haven't lived together yet since we got married.

It's an error on their part.

this thing of 'not lived together yet' is a big pile o urine vapor that has nothing to do with your VISA designation.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, so as you know my interview was on December 21,2012, received my visa 2day thru dhl. So my question is the visa category say CR1. Can anyone explain to me what does means. Thx for all your help.

congratulations. my kids had their interview october first in jamaica and then their passports just got taken the 17th of december. paid dhl, keep checking the tracker, keep emailing the embassy and nothing yet.....i applied for permanent residence for them. i have no idea what that is called or what kind of papers they will get or what they do with them. Dont they keep the envelope sealed or are they allowed to open it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, so as you know my interview was on December 21,2012, received my visa 2day thru dhl. So my question is the visa category say CR1. Can anyone explain to me what does means. Thx for all your help.

it means that u have acquired conditional resident status and 90 day from your 2nd year anniversary in the states you have to file to remove conditional residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

did you receive a large envelope and your passport with a cr-1 and 1-551 stamp inside the first page then you was approved.

hi pet37,congratulations,the cr-1,is if you are only married one year, you get a two year green card and need to remove conditions, if approved you get a 10 year green card, the IRI Is your married over two years you will receive a 10 year green card.

Glaring inaccuracies in both of these replies.

I-551 stamps are not placed in passports by consular personnel at an embassy or consulate, they are placed by USCIS personnel at USCIS offices.

CR-1 visa type is if the USC and foreign spouse have been married for less than TWO years. IR-1 visa type if the USC and foreign spouse have been married for two years or more.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:thumbs::dance: Congrats...Yaaay :dance::dance:

Vermont Service Center

Marriage : 2012-12-05 In Morocco

2012-04-12: I-130 Sent

2012-04-16: USCIS Received

2012-04-16: I-130 NOA1

2012-11-28: I-130 Approved (226 days)

2012-12-05: NVC Received

2012-12-12: E-mailed Completed DS-3032

2012-12-17: Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill

2012-12-17: Pay I-864 Bill

2012-12-19: Send Completed I-864

2012-12-20: NVC Accepted DS-3032

2012-12-24: NVC Received I-864 Package

2012-12-21: Received IV Bill

2012-12-21: Pay IV Bill

2012-12-27: IV Packet Sent (UPS Express Mail)

2012-12-28: NVC Received IV Packet

2013-01-08: AOS Package accepted

2013-01-10: IV Accepted

2013-01-10: Case Completed at NVC

2013-01-31: Received Instruction Package

2013-03-07: Interview Date

2013-03-07: Visa Approved

2013-03-11: Visa Received

2013-04-01: US Entry

2013-xx-xx: SSN Received

2013-xx-xx: Green Card Received

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congratulations. my kids had their interview october first in jamaica and then their passports just got taken the 17th of december. paid dhl, keep checking the tracker, keep emailing the embassy and nothing yet.....i applied for permanent residence for them. i have no idea what that is called or what kind of papers they will get or what they do with them. Dont they keep the envelope sealed or are they allowed to open it?

No they are not allowed to open the sealed envelope they should give it to Immigration when they 1st enter the USA at the airport. Good luck :thumbs:


Vermont Service Center

Marriage : 2012-12-05 In Morocco

2012-04-12: I-130 Sent

2012-04-16: USCIS Received

2012-04-16: I-130 NOA1

2012-11-28: I-130 Approved (226 days)

2012-12-05: NVC Received

2012-12-12: E-mailed Completed DS-3032

2012-12-17: Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill

2012-12-17: Pay I-864 Bill

2012-12-19: Send Completed I-864

2012-12-20: NVC Accepted DS-3032

2012-12-24: NVC Received I-864 Package

2012-12-21: Received IV Bill

2012-12-21: Pay IV Bill

2012-12-27: IV Packet Sent (UPS Express Mail)

2012-12-28: NVC Received IV Packet

2013-01-08: AOS Package accepted

2013-01-10: IV Accepted

2013-01-10: Case Completed at NVC

2013-01-31: Received Instruction Package

2013-03-07: Interview Date

2013-03-07: Visa Approved

2013-03-11: Visa Received

2013-04-01: US Entry

2013-xx-xx: SSN Received

2013-xx-xx: Green Card Received

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrat and see you soon in the States,

You applied for the visa few months after your marriage and it falls under CR visa category and that s what the NVC,USCIS approved so the embassy cannot change it.

Now that you are entering with a CR visa and you meet the IR requirement (married more than 2 years before the visa is issued or enter US with an immigrant visa after 2 years of marriage ) you have to signal that at the POE...the officer will eventually ask you when you were married and blah blah while looking at your brown envelop files.

The poe officer is going to stamp your passport and write your A number and an expiration date inside your passport .that will be what is gonna be on your green card so if you didn't see IR1 and expiration date higher than 2 years,tell the officer you supposed to be IR1 not CR1 ...many people are intimidated and let it be and you have to pay about $500 and plus to remove condition and wait about 6 months to get your new card ...so it is in your advantage to claim the 10 yrs residency now.

Safe flight

Edited by ProudAfrican

May God Bless Us All In This New World.We All Have Come From Afar And We Need The Lord's Guidance For Success.

NB:I am not an Immigration Attorney, All i say here is based on my personal experiences through K-1 visa process and CR1/IR1 visa process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×