Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
goodgurl

proof of relationship

46 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Evylin's advice is right-on.

The site's step-by-step K-1 visa guide information on evidence states very well what documentary evidence is recommended.

"Documentary Proof of Having Met in Person in the Past Two Years and an Ongoing Relationship:

Use as many of these items are possible. There is no minimum, but the more you can provide the less likely you are that you will receive an RFE. Additionally, please note that providing proof of your ongoing and genuine relationship in this package may benefit you by allowing the consulate to have access to this information prior to them formally contacting the non US Citizen fiance. Many high risk consulates approach cases with a skeptical eye and providing this information early on in the original I-129F package will help them in their preliminary review of your case.

1. Copies of all airline boarding passes, train passes, itineraries, hotel receipts, passport stamps (make sure you can read the dates on the stamps), and other documentary evidence that you have met within the last two years. You may want to highlight or place post-it notes indicating the dates and locations on the copies (to make the adjudication easier) for the person reviewing your file.

2. Color Photo's of you and your fiance(e) together. Make sure you write your names, date, and location on the back of every photo. Provide two to five photo's. If you only have a single copy of the photo, then make a color copy and send that. If it is a digital photo, have it printed at a company such as kodakgallery.com. You can also make duplicates of photo's at your local photo store (Walgreeens, CVS, etc). Place photo's in a plastic bag or photo sheet and label the sheet. Note that you may not receive originals of photo's back.

3. The following items will not typically show proof of having met in the last two years however will show proof of an ongoing relationship: Copies of land line and cell phone bills, appropriate letters and emails, stamps on the letters (to document the date they were sent), and other written documentary proof. Provide a reasonable amount; two to four of each type. Pick a range of dates up to and including the present. You can also include a copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)"

Good luck on your visa journey.

Reading comprehension would be a plus for this.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the paper work just want to make sure pictures and plane ticket will be enough proof to show that we have met in person

It would be better if you had boarding passes than plane tickets, since a boarding pass is a proof that you took the flight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't get a copy of a boarding pass if you did not keep that boarding pass.

I travel to my country on Nov 2010 but I lost the boarding pass after I return to USA, How may I got a copy my travel boarding pass, do I have to request to the airline company? or do you know any other way.

Thanks


YHJbm4.png U3TQm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I travel to my country on Nov 2010 but I lost the boarding pass after I return to USA, How may I got a copy my travel boarding pass, do I have to request to the airline company? or do you know any other way.

Thanks

Like Celeste said, if you did not keep your boarding pass, you cannot get another copy of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can i create a new topic like this? i have been trying but in vain. thank you!

On the main forum (where you see all the other topics listed) at the top right, there is a button that says "Start New Topic" .. click it. :)

Though since your profile says you're filing for an IR-1/CR-1, you'll want to create that new topic here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/110-ir-1-cr-1-spouse-visa-process-procedures/

Edited by Evylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im getting ready to file for a k1 visa and we are getting our first papers prepared to send off and it says to send in proof of the relationship so your saying i dont need to send in our text messages yet????

The proof is about having physically met. Read the guidelines. Text messages, chat logs, emails prove the opposite. That's just to prove your relationship is bonafide.


Don't ever do anything you're not willing to explain the paramedics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the paper work just want to make sure pictures and plane ticket will be enough proof to show that we have met in person

No. Boarding passes, not the plane ticket. You could've purchased a ticket but not traveled. You must include the passport stamps. Receipts with dates of your visits to Egypt that prove you were in the same city. Bank transactions work as well. You must proof beyond unreasonable doubt you were together in the same place at a certain time.

For example: I included restaurant receipts with a specific date and time and a picture of us at that place. Same with museums.


Don't ever do anything you're not willing to explain the paramedics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When it comes to forms, send original signatures.

When it comes to mailing any evidence such as boarding passes, plane tickets, receipts, etc ... send copies. They can request originals at the interview if they want them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...