Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
doysl

Affidavit of Support

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I'm Slava from Russia and I'm glad to be here among experienced people, who can - I hope - give an advise.

My fiancee is a USC and she'll petition for me. The problem is she has no income, because has never worked. Also she don't have anybody to be a co-sponsor or a joint sponsor. There's no any savings or assets under her belt neither. She lives with parents and her family is experiencing not the best times, that's why nobody can be a co-sponsor.

I got some savings that's about $5,000 and an apartment that can be sold for at least $60,000. I live in the apartment with my parents. But there's another apartment where they can move in case the first one is to be sold.

Can my fiancee explain these facts in a cover letter and point out my assets in the affidavit of support? Will it be enough? Do we have chances?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I'm Slava from Russia and I'm glad to be here among experienced people, who can - I hope - give an advise.

My fiancee is a USC and she'll petition for me. The problem is she has no income, because has never worked. Also she don't have anybody to be a co-sponsor or a joint sponsor. There's no any savings or assets under her belt neither. She lives with parents and her family is experiencing not the best times, that's why nobody can be a co-sponsor.

I got some savings that's about $5,000 and an apartment that can be sold for at least $60,000. I live in the apartment with my parents. But there's another apartment where they can move in case the first one is to be sold.

Can my fiancee explain these facts in a cover letter and point out my assets in the affidavit of support? Will it be enough? Do we have chances?

Thank you.

Welcome to the forum.

At this stage of the process, the USCIS is primarily interested in the assets of the US citizen petitioner and their ability to support the beneficiary(s). Please check out the GUIDES for great information, in particular, the forum's Affidavit of Support FAQs for more information.

Good luck on your visa journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

primarily

Thank you such a quick reply.

So does 'primarily' mean we can't rely on my assets? In I-134 there's no opportunity to show a beneficiary assets, but in I-864 there is a special section for that.

Edited by doysl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you such a quick reply.

So does 'primarily' mean we can't rely on my assets? In I-134 there's no opportunity to show a beneficiary assets, but in I-864 there is a special section for that.

Apartment that you can sell somewhere outside US is totally irrelevant and you will not be able to use it - unfortunately. If you sell it, transfer funds to US and document them there - then it may work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you such a quick reply.

So does 'primarily' mean we can't rely on my assets? In I-134 there's no opportunity to show a beneficiary assets, but in I-864 there is a special section for that.

The I-864 is for married couples. The assets has to be hers. She has to prove she can support you or have a co-sponsor that will vouch for you.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is here, beside a VAWA case he can only adjust here through you.

Get divorced asap and let him deal with his issues.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you such a quick reply.

So does 'primarily' mean we can't rely on my assets? In I-134 there's no opportunity to show a beneficiary assets, but in I-864 there is a special section for that.

Did you get a chance to read the link to the I-134 FAQs that I provided? :blink: You mention that you have a USC fiancee that will file a (assumed K-1 fiance(e)) petition for you. :unsure: In the initial phases of that process, depending on the consulate, the I-134 is the support form utilized. The forum's Moscow embassy info page lists a I-134 form as being used.

Now you are talking about the I-864. What visa are you talking about? That form is used later on in the AOS phase of the K-1 visa (and others) process.

Please clarify your visa situation.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get a chance to read the link to the I-134 FAQs that I provided?

Please clarify your visa situation.

Yes, thank you for the link. I made a research on the whole process including I-129F petitions and I-130 too. I'm talking about getting a Fiance(e) visa and following adjustment of status. But it doesn't really matter, because the main thing I'd like to know is the affidavits of support, the both I-134 and I-864.

Here's how a see it:

1) For I-134 she points out that has no income etc. but attaches a cover letter that I will support myself and mention my savings and assets.

2) For I-864 she writes down my savings and assets in the special field of the form. I didn't see any restrictions about assets that they should be within the US. The only rule is I can transform it into cash during a year and get the money into the US, plus the selling of an asset shouldn't be a hardship for those living in it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, thank you for the link. I made a research on the whole process including I-129F petitions and I-130 too. I'm talking about getting a Fiance(e) visa and following adjustment of status. But it doesn't really matter, because the main thing I'd like to know is the affidavits of support, the both I-134 and I-864.

Here's how a see it:

1) For I-134 she points out that has no income etc. but attaches a cover letter that I will support myself and mention my savings and assets.

2) For I-864 she writes down my savings and assets in the special field of the form. I didn't see any restrictions about assets that they should be within the US. The only rule is I can transform it into cash during a year and get the money into the US, plus the selling of an asset shouldn't be a hardship for those living in it.

Writing down is not going to help. Documentation is what's needed for I-864 - W2s, tax returns/transcipts. You can't just write it down...

Any assets needs to be reachable by US government and any kind of real estate needs an official appraisal to be even taken into consideration. You should really read some more as right now your perception of this process is _very_ naive...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not believe Moscow allows you to self sponsor. Most Consulates do not.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Writing down is not going to help. Documentation is what's needed for I-864 - W2s, tax returns/transcipts. You can't just write it down...

Any assets needs to be reachable by US government and any kind of real estate needs an official appraisal to be even taken into consideration. You should really read some more as right now your perception of this process is _very_ naive...

You're right. I probably explain the things a bit randomly. Let's see. I'm an owner of the asset, I got all papers. It has an official appraisal. But what do you mean saying "reachable by US government"? When I say 'write down' I mean all of that is supported by different official papers, of course.

I do not believe Moscow allows you to self sponsor. Most Consulates do not.

It's not about self sponsoring actually. The primary sponsor is the petitioner, isn't she?

The AOS FAQ says,'however the foreign fiance's assets CAN be used if

they are readily convertible into cash. The USCIS is concerned ONLY about the US fiance's income/assets.' Then why would a petitioner want to use the foreign fiance's assets?

Edited by doysl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly, she can use a co sponsor who needs to be a USC or LPR.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How is she going to support you when you come to the US? You won't be able to work for at least 3 months. And even when you can work, good luck finding a decent job in this economy. Unless she can find a co-sponsor, this will not work. These are the kinds of things couples should think about before hastily rushing into a fiancee visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is here, beside a VAWA case he can only adjust here through you.

Get divorced asap and let him deal with his issues.

Ooops up are mixing up your threads.:hehe:


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×