Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vic35c

Please help! Parents denied visa :(

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

My fiance and I (both USC) are getting married and would like her parents from Vietnam to come to our wedding. Her parents applied for a visa to visit our wedding and were quickly denied when the OC looked up my fiance's name and discovered that she came to the US on a student visa and was previously married, but has since become a naturalized USC.

The OC assumed that my fiance's previous marriage was illegitimate and denied her parents a visa. They sent them a denial letter and cited 214b. After doing some research, I'm not recommending her parents reapply until we have the right information to present to the OC.

What should/can we do? My fiance is heartbroken that her parents won't see her on her biggest day.

Please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America to Tourist Visas forum; OP's fiancee's parents applied for a tourist visa and it's a tourist visa for both parents that the OP is inquiring about.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's sad but often parents or other relatives suffer for the choices a family member makes. Your wife came to the US and stayed. Not saying she did anything wrong but Vietnam is a difficult consulate anyway - seems like they may have been searching for a reason

Nothing says you cannot reapply and hope for another CO, but the first denial will be on record. What ties did the show to Vietnam?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We already have everything in place to have our wedding here - minus the parents of the bride.

If there are any tips on how to reapply for the visa, given the circumstances, that would be helpful.

there is nothing that you can do yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

My fiance and I (both USC) are getting married and would like her parents from Vietnam to come to our wedding. Her parents applied for a visa to visit our wedding and were quickly denied when the OC looked up my fiance's name and discovered that she came to the US on a student visa and was previously married, but has since become a naturalized USC.

The OC assumed that my fiance's previous marriage was illegitimate and denied her parents a visa. They sent them a denial letter and cited 214b. After doing some research, I'm not recommending her parents reapply until we have the right information to present to the OC.

What should/can we do? My fiance is heartbroken that her parents won't see her on her biggest day.

Please help!

What ties to VN do they have? That's likely the issue. The interviewing officer wants to see that they will return after the visit to the wedding.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What ties to VN do they have? That's likely the issue. The interviewing officer wants to see that they will return after the visit to the wedding.

They weren't able to show their ties as soon as the OC started to asked about their daughter (my fiance).

Their strong ties would be Vietnamese bank accounts, multiple properties in Vietnam, and their medical clinic.

Would going back to apply for a business visa make any difference? There is a medical conference that they have invitations to here in the States. Would the line of questioning change? When I called the State Department, and asked why they were rejected they said there weren't any detailed notes on why rejection 214b was issued. There's a small chance they might not ask again about my fiance, but I'm guessing asking about family members in the US is standard procedure.

We also plan on having them immigrate to the US in a few years. Would visa rejections hurt their chances?

Edited by vic35c

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They weren't able to show their ties as soon as the OC started to asked about their daughter (my fiance).

Their strong ties would be Vietnamese bank accounts, multiple properties in Vietnam, and their medical clinic.

Would going back to apply for a business visa make any difference? There is a medical conference that they have invitations to here in the States. Would the line of questioning change? When I called the State Department, and asked why they were rejected they said there weren't any detailed notes on why rejection 214b was issued. There's a small chance they might not ask again about my fiance, but I'm guessing asking about family members in the US is standard procedure.

We also plan on having them immigrate to the US in a few years. Would visa rejections hurt their chances?

Changing the alleged reasons for going to the US will not work....not even the newest VO will believe that a medical convention just happened to be scheduled around the time for the wedding...and....even in the same city!!! Remarkable.

No one can obtain the exact reasons for a denial; that information is not available to the public (INA 222f)...the VOs already know the real story...trying to change it will only reduce their credibility, not enhance it. :wacko:

Hi there,

My fiance and I (both USC) are getting married and would like her parents from Vietnam to come to our wedding. Her parents applied for a visa to visit our wedding and were quickly denied when the OC looked up my fiance's name and discovered that she came to the US on a student visa and was previously married, but has since become a naturalized USC.

The OC assumed that my fiance's previous marriage was illegitimate and denied her parents a visa. They sent them a denial letter and cited 214b. After doing some research, I'm not recommending her parents reapply until we have the right information to present to the OC.

What should/can we do? My fiance is heartbroken that her parents won't see her on her biggest day.

Please help!

according to what you wrote, her 'biggest day' took place some time ago. This would be the second biggest day. :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Changing the alleged reasons for going to the US will not work....not even the newest VO will believe that a medical convention just happened to be scheduled around the time for the wedding...and....even in the same city!!! Remarkable.

No one can obtain the exact reasons for a denial; that information is not available to the public (INA 222f)...the VOs already know the real story...trying to change it will only reduce their credibility, not enhance it. :wacko:

according to what you wrote, her 'biggest day' took place some time ago. This would be the second biggest day. :unsure:

Dude, that's bad, funny as hell, but bad! :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Changing the alleged reasons for going to the US will not work....not even the newest VO will believe that a medical convention just happened to be scheduled around the time for the wedding...and....even in the same city!!! Remarkable.

No one can obtain the exact reasons for a denial; that information is not available to the public (INA 222f)...the VOs already know the real story...trying to change it will only reduce their credibility, not enhance it. :wacko:

What about applying for an immigrant visa in the future? Does any of this (fiance's past, visa rejection) have an affect on it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That might depend on what type of Immigrant Visa they were looking at.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They weren't able to show their ties as soon as the OC started to asked about their daughter (my fiance).

Their strong ties would be Vietnamese bank accounts, multiple properties in Vietnam, and their medical clinic.

Would going back to apply for a business visa make any difference? There is a medical conference that they have invitations to here in the States. Would the line of questioning change? When I called the State Department, and asked why they were rejected they said there weren't any detailed notes on why rejection 214b was issued. There's a small chance they might not ask again about my fiance, but I'm guessing asking about family members in the US is standard procedure.

We also plan on having them immigrate to the US in a few years. Would visa rejections hurt their chances?

No, it should hurt their chances of immigrating in the slightest. Immigration is a completely different visa process. Ties to the home country aren't necessary. My in-laws were rejected for B-2 visas twice. I'm expecting a smoothe IR-5 process for them. Just prove YOUR citizenship, their identity and your relation to them and your ability to support them. Other things that could gum up the immigration process might be criminal records, communicable diseases or communist party membership, but we don't have any of those issues.


We are the poster children for chain migration!

 

K-1 Visa

10/13/06 - NOA1

01/25/07 - NOA2

02/12/07 - NVC sent petition to Guangzhou consulate

04/27/07 - Packet 3 received

06/17/07 - Packet 4 received

07/05/07 - Interview - Passed!

07/07/07 - Received K-1 visa

03/20/08 - Received 2 year Green Card

02/21/10 - Received 10 Year Green Card

10/18/11 - Sent N-400

03/22/12 - Sworn in as USC

IR-5 for parents

03/23/12 - Sent I-130

03/29/12 - NOA1

06/29/12 - NOA2

07/23/12 - NVC Received

08/10/12 - Received NVC Case No. and IIN

08/21/12 - AOS Fee Bill Received

08/27/12 - OPTIN E-Mail sent

08/27/12 - AOS Fee Bill Paid

09/04/12 - Electronic Processing Accepted

09/04/12 - GZO numbers received

09/04/12 - AOS E-Mailed

09/06/12 - IV Fee Paid

09/06/12 - DS-230 E-Mailed

09/18/12 - Case Complete

11/01/12 - Interview - Passed

11/08/12 - Received IR-5 visa

F2-B for Brother & Sister

08/28/13 - NOA1

12/24/13 - NOA2

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, not sure if this is a visa or not, but I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

It shouldn't. The concern now is that they come as visitors and stay. The immigrant visa is all about coming and staying.

Applying for a business visa soon after the visitor visa is going to raise concerns about their intentions too.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×