Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
J&P!

Married now AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

So finally we are married and just got back from our long holiday :dance::dance::dance:

Our K1 was dealt by lawyers( the worst you can ever find) anyways we have decided to do all by ourselves now. I have couple of questions before we start filling AOS.What do we need to keep in mind as we no longer have lawyers? any specific documents we need to get from our lawyers? Please share your experience if you have been in our shoes. :help:

I understand we need to send some proofs to show our marriage is bona fied now what do we need? The house is on his name, I don't have health insurance yet( been travelling non stop)? P.S: its only been 3 weeks since I am here in the US

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

J&P!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats0.gif

[/html]

Hello everyone!

So finally we are married and just got back from our long holiday :dance::dance::dance:

Our K1 was dealt by lawyers( the worst you can ever find) anyways we have decided to do all by ourselves now. I have couple of questions before we start filling AOS.What do we need to keep in mind as we no longer have lawyers? any specific documents we need to get from our lawyers? Please share your experience if you have been in our shoes. :help:

I understand we need to send some proofs to show our marriage is bona fied now what do we need? The house is on his name, I don't have health insurance yet( been travelling non stop)? P.S: its only been 3 weeks since I am here in the US

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

J&P!

Joint checking, power, gas, water, cable, internet, anything that would be in your name that can be made into a joint account


event.png


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone!

So finally we are married and just got back from our long holiday :dance::dance::dance:

Our K1 was dealt by lawyers( the worst you can ever find) anyways we have decided to do all by ourselves now. I have couple of questions before we start filling AOS.What do we need to keep in mind as we no longer have lawyers? any specific documents we need to get from our lawyers? Please share your experience if you have been in our shoes. :help:

I understand we need to send some proofs to show our marriage is bona fied now what do we need? The house is on his name, I don't have health insurance yet( been travelling non stop)? P.S: its only been 3 weeks since I am here in the US

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

J&P!

If only your lawyer has a copy of the NOA2 I-129F approval notice, you need that.

You do not need the proof of co-mingling finances and accounts and residing together until the time you would have an interview, if you even do. It is possible for those adjusting from a K-1 to be approved without an interview. The only proof of marriage you need to send with AOS is a copy of your certified marriage certificate.

Read through the VJ AOS guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AND Look through Vanessa&Tony's guide. It lists all the documents you need for each form. Very easy to follow: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/235331-aos-ead-ap-from-k1-the-aussie-way-doc-list-included/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jay-Kay has given you some great advice. Read the instructions a couple of times and you should be fine. :)

I would advise getting as many things in joint names, not for AOS but for ROC which will be in about 2 years. Bank accounts, car insurance, State ID cards/driver's permits, car titles, health insurance, utility bills, phone bills, itineraries showing you've been on vacation together. Anything you can think of really, as long as it shows both of your names at the same address. Start keeping these things in a folder. You don't need to know about the process at the moment but if you do this you now you will be glad you did later down the line. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×