Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hiphopopotamus

Obtaining visa for a startup?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I did a quick search of the site and didn't see what I was looking for, so I will start a topic here.

I'm an American living in South Korea. Another American friend and I are developing an idea for a business we want to bring back to the United States in Summer 2013. With us is our South Korean business partner. The business is related to South Korean culture, so the two of us cannot imagine starting the business without her assistance from the beginning. (This will be a brand new startup).

Any suggestions as to what visa process would be best suited for this? How can we arrange for her to travel with us to the US and start up the business together?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How much will she be investing?

Does the job require a degree which she has?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How much will she be investing?

Does the job require a degree which she has?

Her monetary input will be no more than $10,000. (not the minimum $50k I know some visas would like) and her degree is in an unrelated field (possibly disqualifying her for the H1B visa).

I guess I'm looking to see if I can appeal to the proper authorities that I NEED my Korean business partner to open my Korean-related food business.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can not think of any that would only require $50k.

There is a large US resident Korean population..

I can not think of any that would only require $50k.

There is a large US resident Korean population..

I can not think of any that would only require $50k.

There is a large US resident Korean population..


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her monetary input will be no more than $10,000. (not the minimum $50k I know some visas would like) and her degree is in an unrelated field (possibly disqualifying her for the H1B visa).

I guess I'm looking to see if I can appeal to the proper authorities that I NEED my Korean business partner to open my Korean-related food business.

But you don't need to operate your biz from the US, so there really is nothing to appeal. Plenty of folks in the US with Korean heritage.

Do your research on investor visas. That or find your biz partner a USC bride or groom.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no visa that would suit. On a B1/2 she could attend business meetings, but could not work.

Your best bet is to find a Korean US citizen to help in the USA, and have your friend advice from Korea visa email, Skype etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her monetary input will be no more than $10,000. (not the minimum $50k I know some visas would like) and her degree is in an unrelated field (possibly disqualifying her for the H1B visa).

What others said + you have the number wrong - it is $500k, not $50k...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ditto! Video Conference is helpful for overseas biz and management.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ditto! Video Conference is helpful for overseas biz and management.

there is no reason that this person MUST accompany you to start a business with relative peanuts for an investment...there are no shortage of Korean nationals living in the US who have more than a basic knowledge of a restaurant type business.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your responses. Yeah, my number should have been $500,000, not $50k. Whoops.

I'm gonna keep looking. I was mostly curious of any loopholes specific to startup businesses. All of your points make great sense and it looks like I will have to keep searching around. Fortunately, this isn't something that will happen until Summer 2013, so I'd like to think there's still plenty of time.

Thanks again for helping me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there was a loop hole it would be very widely known.

I was thinking of an E2, but still looking at $150k or so.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×