Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ambos

Husband and I Need Help!

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ello, everyone and thanks for reading our cry for help! Lol. I am a natural born US citizen and I married my British husband in the US while he was here under the Visa Waiver Program (90 days). We want to file for him to become a legal resident, but are confused as to what forms to send off for filing. It seems I get 10 different answers everywhere I research and I just want my husband home asap. We were considering the Adjustment of Status which apparently must be filed with the I-130. Is that the correct way to go about it? If so, can he come back under his Visa-Waiver and stay past his 90 days legally as his forms are being processed? I've read in a few places that he can, but I want to be sure. We just don't want to mess up and have him locked out of the country or something, I couldn't live with that. Someone please give us some good guidance that won't get into avoidable trouble! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is he in the US now?

One can adjust status from VWP if they have come without intent to do so and circumstances change. Coming for the purpose of adjusting is illegal, so if he isn't already here you will need to follow the process for a CR-1 visa and he can visit (but not past 90 days) on VWP in the meantime.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you want him to be home?

this implies he's not in the USA.

Sorry, must to pursue a CR-1 visa, and that starts with an I-130. We've a guide for this, here at VJ, btw.

If he's not left the country yet, then he can attempt to file an adjustment of status case.

Both of these 'things' result in a greencard.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is currently in England. Thank you for your help! So, I file the I-130 first? This all just seems so confusing. Also, we've been married for over a year if that matters. I doubt it does.

It doesn't for this stage of the process BUT once he gets his visa he has 6 months to enter the US and depending on how long you've been married he will get either a 2 or 10 year card. If he waits until you've been married 2 years or more he'll get the 10 year card. if he comes before then it will be a 2 year card and in 2 years you'll need to file more paperwork (I-751). It's likely it'll take long enough it'll be more than 2 years by the time he enters but if it's close to his 2 year when he get it it'll be in both your best interest to delay entering the US until you've been married 2 years (as long as the visa doesn't expire in the meantime).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have been married a year? Have you been separated this whole time since your wedding or did he overstay his 90 days at all?


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has been visiting on his 90 days and has never overstayed the limit. the longest we've been apart was almost 10 months. He had to go back a few weeks after we got married and from there he's been here twice on his VWP.

He want to come out next month for another visit, but can he do that after I file the i-130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So much wasted time. File I-130 immediately (why have you been waiting) and he can visit in he meantime.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will do. It's taken this long because I lost my job right after we got married, then serious family issues came up, and then I had to establish a new job and a new home for us. Since then we have been confused and trying to find the right steps to getting him back home with me for good. Thank you for your help, it's most appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if I sounded mean. It just makes me sad when people are so desperate to be together now and they could have been, had they started the process earlier.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While you're at it, check out the guides. Filing the I-130 is the first step of many in the process. VJ has some good guides that will help you see the big picture. Good luck.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×