Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
perhapsisuppose

Lost Conditional Green Card Help!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone, since this is my first post I will introduce myself. I am Paqui and I am a Spainard married to an American. We have used this website to guide us along but this is our first use of the forum. The users here seem exceptionally helpful so I trust that I can come to you for advice.

I lost my Green Card at a night club in New York City. We filed a police report, called everywhere and everyone who could have possibly found it, and no luck :(

I read that in 1 year, when my green card expires (5/19/13) that I will have to apply to have the temporary status removed with an I 751 and ultimately receive a new one. Unfortunately, due to financial circumstances common to many Americans, we can simply not afford to pay nearly 500$ for a new card since we are already saving up for next years i 751 fee. We have a copy of the Green Card, but unfortunately again, it is only the front and not the required both sides to file. Is there anything we can to to avoid paying twice (once now and once next year)? Thank you so much for all of your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read that in 1 year, when my green card expires (5/19/13) that I will have to apply to have the temporary status removed with an I 751 and ultimately receive a new one. Unfortunately, due to financial circumstances common to many Americans, we can simply not afford to pay nearly 500$ for a new card . . . .

Few can afford it. Which is why you don't show off with your Green Card in a nightclub, but keep it at the safest place you have access to. I had two Green Cards, and they lived all of their lives in a locked firesafe box which was inside a locked Steelcase steel cabinet which was in a locked room of my house. If you don't want to lose your Green Card and don't want to spend $450, I suggest that's where you keep you next one. You will take it out shortly before heading to the airport to catch an international flight, or when you travel to Mexico or Canada. To get into a bar, use your driver's license. Cheaper and much easier to replace if lost.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to General Immigration-Related Discussion; topic is not a K1 visa process topic.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the help although it sure isn't what I wanted to hear :( In hindsight, everything you have said seems obvious and I have learned my lesson, but my predicament hasn't changed. Since we live in New York City, a safe haven for immigrants, I don't think the police are allowed to request documentation here. I could possibly get by without working or leaving the country if need be and we will have to try it. Thanks again for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

safe haven for immigrants? you mean a safe haven for illegal aliens..

I dunno, it's up to you for what to do.

Ultimately, when a check is performed at the local police office, they WILL find yer greencard info when/if they check if yer still 'in status'.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well sorry dude. Save some nights out, then file a I-90. A burger flipper can make like $400 a week easily. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you file for ROC next year you'll need a copy of the front and back of the GC but since you only have the front then you don't really have much of a choice but to file for a replacement. It's an expensive lesson but ultimately it's wise to have a valid GC in ur possession just in case you need to travel, verify for work etc. You shouldn't carry ur GC with you unless you absolutely need to. A state ID or DL is sufficient enough and it's less time consuming and much less expensive replacing a state ID card or DL than a GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apply for a new one now to save the hassle from a RFE later on, which you wont be able to produce anyway. Lots of regrets here... should have made copies of both sides and not brought it to the club but whats done is done. Im sure if you really tried you would be able to save up for the fees later on


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the help although it sure isn't what I wanted to hear :( In hindsight, everything you have said seems obvious and I have learned my lesson, but my predicament hasn't changed. Since we live in New York City, a safe haven for immigrants, I don't think the police are allowed to request documentation here. I could possibly get by without working or leaving the country if need be and we will have to try it. Thanks again for your help.

Pay your nickle and take your chances. Hopefully you DID make a copy of your green card before you lost it as you need to attach a copy of it to the application for renewal AND if you have an interview, they will ask you to turn it in. If you do not have it to turn in... :unsure:

If you get the green card renewed without an interview (we did) then you have to turn it in when you receive citizenship, along with "any other immigration documents"

New York City is not a "safe haven for (illegal) immigrants" and the city cannot suspend federal immigration law. This means the city authorities make little or no effort to enforce federal law regarding immigration. FEDERAL authorities do that. This is no different than MOST areas of the United States.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think what he means by "safe heaven" because I live here too and I never, never walk around with the green card, just my state ID, and I haven't see federal immigration enforcement officers taking ppl without papers.. And new York is full with illegals.. If you already have a job they won't ask u for ur green card unless u are looking or apply to a new one. So just save the money and get the replacement..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×