Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shenee_18

Marrying before the fiancee visa is approved

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If you get married before the visa is approved then the petition is nullified and you have to start the CR-1 process.

If you do not notify the USCIS of the marriage they will find out possibly during the review or interview and then you will have to start again.

Edited by BrittandDan

We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are already married when you have your interview at the end of the process, you will be ineligible for a fiancée visa, so you will be denied.

K1 is meant for UNMARRIED couples to allow the foreign fiancé(e) into the US in order to get married within 90 days AFTER arrival.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My fiancee is a US citizen and is on the process of application for fiancee visa. Can we get married immediately before the visa is approved or should we wait until it is approved?

I'm sure that the US Govt would appreciate the $340 donation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you marry at anytime before arriving in the USA on K1 visa and you use that K1 to enter the USA your committing visa fraud

If your planning on getting married before entering the USA pull your K1 petition if its at the embassy already contact them and pull it and start over again after your marriage for marriage visa'

just my opinion

sara

Edited by sara.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My fiancee is a US citizen and is on the process of application for fiancee visa. Can we get married immediately before the visa is approved or should we wait until it is approved?

Don't do that,just keep being a fiance until you finish the process.


EVERYTHING IS WITH THE HELP OF GOD. HE NEVER LET US DOWN. HAVE FAITH IN YOUR GOD!!!! I LOVE YOU BABY FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART!!!


“Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres.” - Corinthians

-October 12,2011 Petition sent to CSC
-October 19,2011 NOA1
-Feb.27,2012 NOA2 approval (131 days from NOA1)
-March 7,2012 The Petition Forwarded to Consulates:)
-March 23,2012 Packet 3 and 4 Received.
-April 3,2012 Visa Approved
-April 20,2012 VISA in my Hand.Yey. smile.pngsmile.png
-April 25,2012 My Flight and My POE is JFK
-August 03,2012 AOS filed
-August 28,2012 RFE
-September 05,2012 RFE sent and They received it on Sept.13th
-October 10,2012 EAD approved
-October 18,2012 EAD card in the mail.Yey

-September 6,2013 Green card APPROVED!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My fiancee is a US citizen and is on the process of application for fiancee visa. Can we get married immediately before the visa is approved or should we wait until it is approved?

If you do not want to go the K-1 visa way. You can get married in Philippines. Then file for CR-1 Visa. If you do file K-1 and get married before entering the USA. Your K-1 visa will be invalid.

You can read the pros and cons of K-1 visa vs. CR-1 visa here:

http://www.inloveabroad.com/2011/immigration/k1-fiance-visa-versus-ir-1cr-1-spouse-visa/

Good Luck and God Bless!!


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My fiancee is a US citizen and is on the process of application for fiancee visa. Can we get married immediately before the visa is approved or should we wait until it is approved?

No, you can only become married after you enter the US.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. My fiancee is a US citizen and is on the process of application for fiancee visa. Can we get married immediately before the visa is approved or should we wait until it is approved?

You can get married anytime you want. If you do so before you get the FIANCEE visa and enter the US and get married in the US, then you tear up the process of the FIANCEE visa and start over with a SPOUSE visa.

You MUST be a FIANCEE to get a FIANCEE visa.

You need to decide with your SO what route to take and then take it. It takes time.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure that the US Govt would appreciate the $340 donation

Donations are always accepted. :yes:


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies..I have still one more question to ask..what is the best possible and fastest way for me to enter US? is it through a fiancee or spouse visa?..and how long will the fiancee and spouse visa to be processed?

You can get married anytime you want. If you do so before you get the FIANCEE visa and enter the US and get married in the US, then you tear up the process of the FIANCEE visa and start over with a SPOUSE visa.

You MUST be a FIANCEE to get a FIANCEE visa.

You need to decide with your SO what route to take and then take it. It takes time.

Then whats the best and fastest way to enter US? is it through fiancee or spouse visa? thank you..ur reply is very much appreciated..

If you get married before the visa is approved then the petition is nullified and you have to start the CR-1 process.

If you do not notify the USCIS of the marriage they will find out possibly during the review or interview and then you will have to start again.

Thank you for the reply..it will be a great help for me and my fiancee..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you marry at anytime before arriving in the USA on K1 visa and you use that K1 to enter the USA your committing visa fraud

If your planning on getting married before entering the USA pull your K1 petition if its at the embassy already contact them and pull it and start over again after your marriage for marriage visa'

just my opinion

sara

Thank you sara for the comment..its a great help for me and my fiancee..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the replies..I have still one more question to ask..what is the best possible and fastest way for me to enter US? is it through a fiancee or spouse visa?..and how long will the fiancee and spouse visa to be processed?

Then whats the best and fastest way to enter US? is it through fiancee or spouse visa? thank you..ur reply is very much appreciated..

The spousal visa only takes about a month longer. Make your plans, and then get the appropriate visa. If you want to get married in Philippines, then do that and get a SPOUSAL visa. Do not try to mix the two, or you can find yourself banned from the US for life for fraud. A fiance visa is to get married in the US, not anywhere else.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×