Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fede&Kendra

Help....pleeeease

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello my beautiful VJ fam!

I really need some help from keeping my hair from going gray...haha. So my stress worry is that haunting question 11 on the I-134 form.... I have read so many answers to the question I don't know what the right or accepted one is anymore, do I just need to follow the example given on this forum or do I select "intend" and state that I intend to provide whatever is necessary to ensure the beneficiary does not become a burden to the public". Or do I selected intend and then write (n/a ki visa for permanent resident) these are all things I have read and I have read it all depends on the embassy they all accept different answers and that this question does not apply to the K-1... And whatever I put does my co-sponsor have to put the same thing? Anyone from Colombia recently have their K-1 interview with an answer to this? Thank you very very much for any help! I really appreciate it all!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was actually not sure what to put there either...so hopefully someone on here knows :D


K1 Visa

K1 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

I-129F Sent : 2011-08-15

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-08-22

I-129F RFE(s) : 2012-01-26

RFE Reply(s) : 2012-02-06

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-02-13

Packet received: 2012-02-27

Interview Date :2012-05-01

Interview Result :Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide.

Do NOT check either box.

Write: N/A (K-1 Visa process for permanent residence)

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello my beautiful VJ fam!

I really need some help from keeping my hair from going gray...haha. So my stress worry is that haunting question 11 on the I-134 form.... I have read so many answers to the question I don't know what the right or accepted one is anymore, do I just need to follow the example given on this forum or do I select "intend" and state that I intend to provide whatever is necessary to ensure the beneficiary does not become a burden to the public". Or do I selected intend and then write (n/a ki visa for permanent resident) these are all things I have read and I have read it all depends on the embassy they all accept different answers and that this question does not apply to the K-1... And whatever I put does my co-sponsor have to put the same thing? Anyone from Colombia recently have their K-1 interview with an answer to this? Thank you very very much for any help! I really appreciate it all!!

Follow the Example Form.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello my beautiful VJ fam!

I really need some help from keeping my hair from going gray...haha. So my stress worry is that haunting question 11 on the I-134 form.... I have read so many answers to the question I don't know what the right or accepted one is anymore, do I just need to follow the example given on this forum or do I select "intend" and state that I intend to provide whatever is necessary to ensure the beneficiary does not become a burden to the public". Or do I selected intend and then write (n/a ki visa for permanent resident) these are all things I have read and I have read it all depends on the embassy they all accept different answers and that this question does not apply to the K-1... And whatever I put does my co-sponsor have to put the same thing? Anyone from Colombia recently have their K-1 interview with an answer to this? Thank you very very much for any help! I really appreciate it all!!

After reading so much, I decided to put on the I-134 for item 11: K1 visa process for permanent residence. All expenses, including but not limited to, visa expenses, airline tickets, domestic travel, lodging, boarding, food, and medical.

The sample I-134 says: N/A ( K1 visa process for permanent residence ) - Do not check any boxes

Okay, what's the right approach????

Besides.... Today is 4 weeks since my NOA1.... getting more anxious each day... also, getting a bit annoyed since others have recently received their NOA2's before 115 days...

Edited by OZ62

K1 VISA PROCESS
2011-10-24: I-129F Sent from Doral, FL to lock box, Dallas, TX
2011-10-31: Received USCIS NOA1 Letter
2012-04-02 (8:30AM): I-129F Approved. NO RFE!
2012-04-06: Received USCIS NOA2 Letter
2012-06-06: Interview / Approved!!!
2012-06-15: (2:20PM) POE Miami International Airport
2012-06-26: Married

AOS PROCESS
2012-08-31: Sent I-485 and I-765 applications from Doral, FL to lock box, Chicago, IL
2012-09-06: Case accepted and routed to USCIS National Benefits Center for processing
2012-09-13: Received both I-485 and I-765 NOA's (9/6/12) and the Biometrics appointment letter
2012-10-03: Biometrics taken
2012-11-05: I-765 - Approved - Employment Authorization Card production ordered
2012-11-09: I-765 - Employment Authorization Card mailed
2012-11-13: I-765 - Employment Authorization Card received

2013-07-05 (11:45AM): AOS Approved. NO RFE. NO Interview.

2013-07-11: Green Card mailed.

2013-07-12: Received I-797, NOA, Welcome to the USA

2013-07-15: Green Card received.

2016-04-06: Earliest Accepted ROC Filing Date

AOS Approved 7/5/2013:
308 days (10 months & 8 days) since AOS package was sent
302 days (10 months & 2 days) since NOA1
275 days (9 months & 5 days) since Biometrics taken

1PVym5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide.

Do NOT check either box.

Write: N/A (K-1 Visa process for permanent residence)

http://www.visajourn.../Form-I-134.pdf

:thumbs: :thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: :thumbs:

La CHIVA


K1 VISA PROCESS
2011-10-24: I-129F Sent from Doral, FL to lock box, Dallas, TX
2011-10-31: Received USCIS NOA1 Letter
2012-04-02 (8:30AM): I-129F Approved. NO RFE!
2012-04-06: Received USCIS NOA2 Letter
2012-06-06: Interview / Approved!!!
2012-06-15: (2:20PM) POE Miami International Airport
2012-06-26: Married

AOS PROCESS
2012-08-31: Sent I-485 and I-765 applications from Doral, FL to lock box, Chicago, IL
2012-09-06: Case accepted and routed to USCIS National Benefits Center for processing
2012-09-13: Received both I-485 and I-765 NOA's (9/6/12) and the Biometrics appointment letter
2012-10-03: Biometrics taken
2012-11-05: I-765 - Approved - Employment Authorization Card production ordered
2012-11-09: I-765 - Employment Authorization Card mailed
2012-11-13: I-765 - Employment Authorization Card received

2013-07-05 (11:45AM): AOS Approved. NO RFE. NO Interview.

2013-07-11: Green Card mailed.

2013-07-12: Received I-797, NOA, Welcome to the USA

2013-07-15: Green Card received.

2016-04-06: Earliest Accepted ROC Filing Date

AOS Approved 7/5/2013:
308 days (10 months & 8 days) since AOS package was sent
302 days (10 months & 2 days) since NOA1
275 days (9 months & 5 days) since Biometrics taken

1PVym5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide.

Do NOT check either box.

Write: N/A (K-1 Visa process for permanent residence)

http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

Thank you for the reply, does the co sponsor write the same answer? And maybe you can help me, or someone else can help me another question, number 7 if the co sponsor makes more than enough does she need to fill out all the other things in 7, or just the amount made or year and the real estate value. Thanks for any Help!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply, does the co sponsor write the same answer? And maybe you can help me, or someone else can help me another question, number 7 if the co sponsor makes more than enough does she need to fill out all the other things in 7, or just the amount made or year and the real estate value. Thanks for any Help!!

Yes, co-sponsor does the same for 11, like it is on the example form here. If the income is more than enough by itself, then you do not need to list ANY assets there, including the real estate. Leave it all blank. The income is all that matters, and having enough income means no reason to need to fall back on assets to make up for falling short of the income requirement. Any assets listed need proof provided with them, such as ownership, appraisal value, mortgage/lien info to know how much you still owe on it, etc. Since your co-sponsor has enough income, why bother with all of that?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, co-sponsor does the same for 11, like it is on the example form here. If the income is more than enough by itself, then you do not need to list ANY assets there, including the real estate. Leave it all blank. The income is all that matters, and having enough income means no reason to need to fall back on assets to make up for falling short of the income requirement. Any assets listed need proof provided with them, such as ownership, appraisal value, mortgage/lien info to know how much you still owe on it, etc. Since your co-sponsor has enough income, why bother with all of that?

Oh your Wonderful! Thank you so much for your help, so then i don't need to fill out those lines either, i mean the only thing i have is a savings account. Again thank you for your Help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh your Wonderful! Thank you so much for your help, so then i don't need to fill out those lines either, i mean the only thing i have is a savings account. Again thank you for your Help!

You are welcome! Nope, no one has to list assets, unless they want/need to.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 10.

Does the co-sponser have to check "no" since (s)he is not the one applying in the beneficiary's behalf?



USCIS [*] 22 Nov. 2011 - I-129 package sent; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - Package delivered; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - NOA1/petition received and routed to the California Service Center; [*] 30 Nov. 2011 - Touched/confirmation though text message and email; [*] 03 Dec. 2011 - Hard copy received; [*]24 April 2012 - NOA2 (no RFEs)/text message/email/USCIS account updated; [*] 27 April 2012 - NOA2 hard copy received.

NVC [*] 14 May 2012 - Petition received by NVC ; [*] 16 May 2012 - Petition left NVC.

EMBASSY [*] 18 May 2012 - Petition arrived at the US Embassy in Bucharest; [*] 22 May 2012 - Package 3 received; [*] 24 May 2012 - Package sent to the consulate, interview date set; [*] 14 June 2012 - Interview date, approved.

POE [*] 04 July 2012 - Minneapolis/St.Paul. [*] 16 September 2012 - Wedding Day!

AOS/EAD/AP [*] 04 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package sent; [*] 07 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package delivered; [*] 12 February 2013 - NOA1 text messages/emails; [*] 16 February 2013 - NOA1 received in the regular mail; [*] 28 February 2013 - Biometrics letter received (appointment date, March 8th); [*] 04 March 2013 - Biometrics walk-in completed (9 out of 10 fingerprints taken, pinky would not give in); [*] 04 April 2013 - EAD/AP card approved; [*] 11 April 2013 - Combo card sent/tracking number obtained; [*] 15 April 2013 - Card delivered.

[*] 15 May 2013 - Moved from MN to LA; [*] 17 May 2013 - Applied for a new SS card/filed an AR-11 online (unsuccessfully), therefore called and spoke to a Tier 2 and changed the address; [*] 22 May 2013 - Address updated on My Case Status (finally can see the case numbers online); [*] 28 May 2013 - Letter received in the mail confirming the change of address; [*] 31 July 2013 - Went to Romania; [*] 12 September 2013 - returned to the US using the AP, POE Houston, everything went smoothly; [*] 20 September 2013 - Spoke to a Tier2 and put in a service request; [*] 23 September 2013 - Got "Possible Interview Waiver" letter (originally sent on August, 29th to my old address, returned and re-routed to my current address); [*] 1 October 2013 - Started a new job.

event.png

Trying to get the word out about our struggles:

http://voices.yahoo.com/almost-legal-citizen-but-not-quite-12155565.html?cat=9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 10.

Does the co-sponser have to check "no" since (s)he is not the one applying in the beneficiary's behalf?

I do not see boxes to check for #10. They would write None in the first box, like would be in #9 on the example form.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I put "I intend to support my fiance, Anastasia Zagoskina, by providing a home for her, and anything else she may need as my wife."

Someone please advise if this is incorrect?

If I have to change this to "N/A ( K1 visa process for permanent residence )", then I'll have to fill out and send a new original copy.

Edited by Scafidi454

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×