Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
American Dream

I just have some couple of questions.

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, I'am new to this forum. I just wanted to ask some questions. I'am 18, a Junior in high school. I've been in the United States since I was 12, I started going to school here, I have no criminal records or anything like that, I am a good student. My mom was married to a U.S citizen and she petitioned me. We got our work authorization and social security number before he denied his petition to us. My mom's husband who was a U.S citizen denied our petition and so we received a NTA from USCIS (Removal Proceedings) We hired a lawyer for our case. My question is.. Will my mom and I be sent back to our country? a country that I don't even know. United States is the only country that I've known my whole life. I am so worried that they might sent us back to the Philippines. Our hearing is on may 10, 2012, 4months from now. :( I want to stay here and live my american dream.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We would need more details about your circumstances in order to comment meaningfully (or at all), and even then, you're in a situation beyond our ability to help. It's hoped that you have a very sharp lawyer. Good luck.

Edit: You say that you've been in the U.S. since age 12, but that the U.S. "is the only country that I've known my whole life." Also, age 18 is rather old to be only a junior in high school. I smell a troll.

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you say so to an immigration judge, it will be touching... 12 years is enough for you to have memory about your childhood there already. You are in removal proceedings, please consult a lawyer not a forum. If he fails to protect your status, you have to move back. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, I'am new to this forum. I just wanted to ask some questions. I'am 18, a Junior in high school. I've been in the United States since I was 12, I started going to school here, I have no criminal records or anything like that, I am a good student. My mom was married to a U.S citizen and she petitioned me. We got our work authorization and social security number before he denied his petition to us. My mom's husband who was a U.S citizen denied our petition and so we received a NTA from USCIS (Removal Proceedings) We hired a lawyer for our case. My question is.. Will my mom and I be sent back to our country? a country that I don't even know. United States is the only country that I've known my whole life. I am so worried that they might sent us back to the Philippines. Our hearing is on may 10, 2012, 4months from now. :( I want to stay here and live my american dream.

There are so many contradictory statements in your query. You say that US is the only country known to you but you have been in the US only after you were 12 years old. Please clarify so that we may be of some help to you and your mother.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We would need more details about your circumstances in order to comment meaningfully (or at all), and even then, you're in a situation beyond our ability to help. It's hoped that you have a very sharp lawyer. Good luck.

Edit: You say that you've been in the U.S. since age 12, but that the U.S. "is the only country that I've known my whole life." Also, age 18 is rather old to be only a junior in high school. I smell a troll.

I went to school late back where I came from that's why I am 18 as junior in high school.

What to expect in Removal Proceedings?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, I'am new to this forum. I just wanted to ask some questions. I'am 18, a Junior in high school. I've been in the United States since I was 12, I started going to school here, I have no criminal records or anything like that, I am a good student. My mom was married to a U.S citizen and she petitioned me. We got our work authorization and social security number before he denied his petition to us. My mom's husband who was a U.S citizen denied our petition and so we received a NTA from USCIS (Removal Proceedings) We hired a lawyer for our case. My question is.. Will my mom and I be sent back to our country? a country that I don't even know. United States is the only country that I've known my whole life. I am so worried that they might sent us back to the Philippines. Our hearing is on may 10, 2012, 4months from now. :( I want to stay here and live my american dream.

You have only been in the US for a 3rd of your life so it's not the "only country you know" but I understand what you're trying to say.

Some questions:

- What visa did your mother and you arrive on?

- When did she marry her USC husband?

- Are they still married?

- When did he file for AOS for you both?

- When and why did he pull his support?

It's likely that you will be ordered deported at the hearing. If you are you will either be taken into custody then, or given a date to leave by... no-one really knows.

You need to leave before you are 18 and 6 months. As soon as you turned 18 it became YOUR fault that you overstayed. Once you reach 18 and 6 months you will receive a 3 year ban on leaving the US. If you turn 19 before you leave it's a 10 year ban. You also get a ban for being deported (rather than leaving of your own accord). These are usually served together though so the 10 year ban for deportation, and 3 year ban for overstay would be 10 years total, not 13.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have only been in the US for a 3rd of your life so it's not the "only country you know" but I understand what you're trying to say.

Some questions:

- What visa did your mother and you arrive on?

- When did she marry her USC husband?

- Are they still married?

- When did he file for AOS for you both?

- When and why did he pull his support?

It's likely that you will be ordered deported at the hearing. If you are you will either be taken into custody then, or given a date to leave by... no-one really knows.

You need to leave before you are 18 and 6 months. As soon as you turned 18 it became YOUR fault that you overstayed. Once you reach 18 and 6 months you will receive a 3 year ban on leaving the US. If you turn 19 before you leave it's a 10 year ban. You also get a ban for being deported (rather than leaving of your own accord). These are usually served together though so the 10 year ban for deportation, and 3 year ban for overstay would be 10 years total, not 13.

I have friends here and my whole family is here. I don't know anyone back where I came from. We arrived in the United States legally. We went through immigration it's just that we overstayed in the U.S because my mom wanted to get away from my dad for physically abusing her. Yes, they're still married. I wasn't sure what the reason was.. why he pulled his support, from what I know of, my mom's husband is pretty much a bipolar. What do you mean by either be taken into custody?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have friends here and my whole family is here. I don't know anyone back where I came from. We arrived in the United States legally. We went through immigration it's just that we overstayed in the U.S because my mom wanted to get away from my dad for physically abusing her. Yes, they're still married. I wasn't sure what the reason was.. why he pulled his support, from what I know of, my mom's husband is pretty much a bipolar. What do you mean by either be taken into custody?

"Taken into custody" means they could detain you there and then at the hearing and lock you in immigration jail before deporting you. They might not, but you need to know it's a possibility.

I suggest your mother speak to a lawyer about her time in the US. There may be a legal route for staying.

You may have arrived legally but the type of VISA is what matters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Taken into custody" means they could detain you there and then at the hearing and lock you in immigration jail before deporting you. They might not, but you need to know it's a possibility.

I suggest your mother speak to a lawyer about her time in the US. There may be a legal route for staying.

You may have arrived legally but the type of VISA is what matters.

I feel so scared now and worried at the same time. I asked everyone here what's going to happen in removal proceedings, most of them told me that nothing is going to happen. How long will removal proceedings take whenever we go to the hearing on may 10th? Is the judge going talk to us about our case or He would immediately deport us from the United States?

Edited by American Dream

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I feel so scared now and worried at the same time. I asked everyone here what's going to happen in removal proceedings, most of them told me that nothing is going to happen. How long will removal proceedings take whenever we go to the hearing on may 10th? Is the judge going talk to us about our case or He would immediately deport us from the United States?

It really depends. Each case is different. A lawyer will only be able to tell you the most accurately based on ALL the info on your case. Seek a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really depends. Each case is different. A lawyer will only be able to tell you the most accurately based on ALL the info on your case. Seek a lawyer.

Ok. We're doing the best we can do to not be deported from U.S. We already hired a lawyer already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to Effects of Major Changes as OP's mother's husband pulled his supprot and they are no longer together ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×