Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MichelleN

Help! Time Limit for AOS?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My now husband came into the country Dec 6,2010 on a K-1 Visa. We got married on Feb 12th, well within the 90 days limit. However, we've had serious money issues and have NOT been able to get the $1000 needed for the AOS application. He's getting very worried that he's here illegally. As long as we got married within the 90 days is there any sort of time limit for getting the AOS? I just sent in his application to get a work permit to help with our money problems. Thanks for any help at all. We're at our wits end :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the work permit you speak of the EAD? I'm not 100% sure but I think in order to apply for the EAD, you have to file for AOS (others, please chime in with with regards to filing for AOS is required in order to apply for EAD). I've also seen that issuance of an EAD does not happen quickly.

You did marry within the 90 days as required. I haven't seen anything about a time limit as to when AOS must be filed for.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The one and only requirement for the K-1 is to get married to the petitioning US citizen spouse with 90 days, which incidentally is also the expiration date of the I-94. The law does not spell out a time limit until which you would have to file for AOS, for two reasons I don't care to explain here and now. Although it makes a lot of sense to file as quickly as possible, there is no fine or punishment if you file outside the I-90 time frame because, as you stated, you didn't have the money.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is true. There is no actual time limit, only the sooner, the better generally speaking.

That said, I don't know that a person who entered on a K-1 is eligible to be issued an EAD without a pending Adjustment of Status. If this is the case, for your sake, I hope they just reject the EAD application and return the packet along with the $340(?) EAD fee. That money can be much better used put toward the AOS and it would be a shame to have paid for nothing.


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My now husband came into the country Dec 6,2010 on a K-1 Visa. We got married on Feb 12th, well within the 90 days limit. However, we've had serious money issues and have NOT been able to get the $1000 needed for the AOS application. He's getting very worried that he's here illegally. As long as we got married within the 90 days is there any sort of time limit for getting the AOS? I just sent in his application to get a work permit to help with our money problems. Thanks for any help at all. We're at our wits end :(

There is no AOS deadline but I have some bad news for you... I assume you sent the payment for the EAD because the fee for it is only waived if filed with AOS... the EAD you'll get is only valid until the I-94 expires that is IF they process it (given that you're at more than 5 months now since he arrived so his I-94 is expired) and you're out whatever money you sent to apply for it. They'll probably take the money and then send you a denied letter so they keep the money. What eligibility category did you put on it? A6?

He can file for AOS whenever BUT he cannot work, he cannot drive, he cannot leave the country.. until he gets his EAD/AP or GC. ALSO, if he waits too long to file (more than 6 months past the I-94 expiring) he will be unable to apply for AP because if he was to leave the country without the GC he will incur a ban and will be unable to enter the US without a new visa. He's not "illegal" but he can be detained by ICE for being out of status and he CAN get locked in immigration jail until he goes before an immigration judge who will dismiss it because he's eligible to adjust status and order him to AOS asap. That can cost in the tens of thousands about bail and all that.

That said, I don't know that a person who entered on a K-1 is eligible to be issued an EAD without a pending Adjustment of Status. If this is the case, for your sake, I hope they just reject the EAD application and return the packet along with the $340(?) EAD fee. That money can be much better used put toward the AOS and it would be a shame to have paid for nothing.

A K1 is eligible until their I-94 expires but they need to pay the fee. The OP's husband's i-94 expired around 2 months ago so he's not eligible but I am curious to see whether they'll just take the money and deny, or reject and send the money back. I hope the latter!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-765instr.pdf page 4, #6 (first column down the bottom) it says A6 (K1) if filed in the 90 days (that's the I-94 period).. so he's not eligible for the K1 EAD so... what category did you put?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See here: http://www.uscis.gov.../i-765instr.pdf page 4, #6 (first column down the bottom) it says A6 (K1) if filed in the 90 days (that's the I-94 period).. so he's not eligible for the K1 EAD so... what category did you put?

Yes, I was speaking of a post I-94 expiration, K-1 visa entry.


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×