Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
emmabxx

B2 Lawyer needed. Any Recommendations??

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

You may have seen the other thread I started which Ive gathered from other users that getting a B2 visa to travel for 6 months is basically impossible and not going to happen.

I wont be defeated!!!! :) If anyone can recommend a good lawyer...IN THE UK!!!!! Then PLEASE let me know

Many thanks, Emma x x x x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eek.. well. I cannot recommend a good lawyer in the UK. What I can recommend is for you not to waste thousands of dollars (or pounds) on a lawyer to get a B2 visa, especially since you are coming from a VWP country and could without any trouble whatsoever just come to the US for 90 days - which also would not cost you anything visa-wise. A lawyer can't make up evidence to show that you have enough ties to the UK to convince the immigration officers that you'd actually return - and, must say, for someone who is only planning to come for a lengthy holiday, it does seem a bit weird that you would be willing to spend a small fortune on a lawyer just to get a B2 visa. Again, not accusing you of anything - just saying what it would probably look to US immigration. Like I mentioned in the previous thread, 90 days is already a fairly long time for a holiday for most people - you wantt o come for 6-12 months, you are willing to give up a job for that, and now you want to hire a lawyer to get that B2. What do you think the lawyer can do? The only thing that will help you get the B2 is for you to show stronger ties to the UK. Have an apartment there, have a job waiting, be enrolled in school.. something that will "force" you to come back.

I mean - it is your money, of course, so if you really want to hire a lawyer for this, I am sure someone from UK has information on lawyers there. But in the previous thread you were saying how it took you so long to save up this money to come to the US for this trip - and now you are willing to throw probably close to half of that money to a lawyer. It just does not seem to make sense.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lawyer won't be able to help you with this.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I totally understand that hun. I really do. All I wanted to do was do something different with my life before I got too old to do it. Ive done the 90 day thing before and the US seemed an easy option as I have family there. Think im going to have to pick a different country or a different holiday..... :(

xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Silly question, but how long do you need to be outside the US before returning on the VWP? My guess is 30 days but I don't know for sure. If that's the case, would it be an option to do a couple of months in the US, travel someplace else in north america for 30 days or so and then come back to the US for a few more months?


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't remember exactly the "other" thread, but if he got a denied B2 and a denied K1 visa application on record, he can't travel on the VWP anymore and getting a B2 approved will hinge heavily in him showing that he has zero intentions to live in the US. I doubt that an attorney can be of much help here, other than advising his client on what to collect on evidence to support his claim.

Casper,

leaving for Canada or Mexico will not result in a new, 90-day I-94 on reentry. That door has been closed a while ago.

Edited by Just Bob

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just Bob, you can find the previous thread here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/306692-uk-citizen-needing-advice-om-b2-visa-please/

She has not been denied a VWP, but she wants to come to the US for a long vacation trip for 6-12 months, which is why she wants to apply for the B2 instead of using the VWP. No K1 in the picture :)

Edited by Little_My

Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't remember exactly the "other" thread, but if he got a denied B2 and a denied K1 visa application on record, he can't travel on the VWP anymore and getting a B2 approved will hinge heavily in him showing that he has zero intentions to live in the US. I doubt that an attorney can be of much help here, other than advising his client on what to collect on evidence to support his claim.

Casper,

leaving for Canada or Mexico will not result in a new, 90-day I-94 on reentry. That door has been closed a while ago.

Ahh. looked in to what Just Bob said and found this "Travelers can leave to contiguous countries (Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean), but will not be granted another 90 days after reentry in the United States" So based on that as long as it isn't a contiguous country then it shouldn't be a problem. Still not sure of the amount of time needed to be out of the country but it seems like south america would be an option then. Definately check what countries are considered "contiguous" and what the length of time outside the US is required.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one can guarantee 6 months stay into the US with a B2 visa, the POE officer has the final decision rather to grant you six months or even as little as one/two weeks of stay. 6 months vacation is highly unusual among ordinary people unless you are a company Chairman/CEO.


AOS TIMELINE

AOS package mailed on 12/16/08

AOS package delivered on 12/19/08

Check cashed on 12/26/08

NOA1 received on 12/30/08

Biometrics on 01/20/09

AOS interview on 04/30/09

EAD Card production ordered on 03/17/09

EAD Card received on 03/21/09

AOS interview APPROVED on 04/30/09

Card production ordered on 05/27/09

Welcome letter received on 06/05/09

Card production ordered again on 06/15/09

Permanent Resident Card received on 07/09/09

I-751 ROC TIMELINE

I-751 package mailed on 02/28/2011

I-751 package delivered on 03/02/2011

Check payment cashed on 03/04/2011

NOA1 received on 03/08/2011

Biometrics appointment on 04/05/2011

Card production ordered on 05/06/2011

I-751 Petition Approved on 05/06/2011

Approval letter received on 05/12/2011

Green Card finally received on 07/29/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k1??? Yes I know what that is now. wow. I have totally the wrong site all together here!!! Thanks though guys. This was the problem I encountered last time. Gonna try lonely planet or something.

Thanks again xxxx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k1??? Yes I know what that is now. wow. I have totally the wrong site all together here!!! Thanks though guys. This was the problem I encountered last time. Gonna try lonely planet or something.

Thanks again xxxx

K1 is not for you, Bob just must have thought of some other thread while responding to you post.

Lawyer cannot do anything - you have to understand there are 2 part in visiting US.

1. you apply for tourist visa at embassy in london (or your home town) - they apply your application and stamp your passport with 10 yr B1/2 visa.

Max you can stay in US on tourist visa is max 6 months.

2. When you enter US the officer on POE will make the call how long he is going to let you stay in the country.

Why would the 90 days not be enough to travel around the country????

As other post said only other option u have is leave US go visit some other country and then come back again on VWP - but entry is never a guranteed.

Officer at POE is the person who makes the call to let u enter US or send u back on next flight to your home.

That is plain and simple - no lawyer or anyone can change that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×