Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Belarus US Immigration Portal





Showing Belarus Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 131 )
arrowAOS packet I-864 question
September 15, 2014, 10:12 pm Last comment by akogan
akogan



Read 467 Times
2 Replies



Hey guys, I have a question about part one in the I-864 form. I am the petitioner for my wife so I will be the petitioning sponsor. My income is insufficient by myself. My brother will by a joint sponsor and his wife will file a I-864a as a house hold member since she has good income to contribute. My question is, when my brother fills out the I-864 part one where it asks to check the box if you are the only joint sponsor or if you are the first joint sponsor of two. Since his wife will fill out the I-864a, does he need to mark that he is the only joint sponsor or the next one where it says he is the first joint sponsor of two total. I'm not sure if the person filling out I-864a (his wife) is considered a joint sponsor. Please help as I don't want to receive a check list and delay the process. Thanks in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowAffidavit of support question. Please help
September 12, 2014, 9:58 am Last comment by akogan
akogan



Read 416 Times
5 Replies



Getting my AOS packet ready. I'm using my brother as a cosigner. My question is, since he is married and he filed taxes joint with his wife, in the I-864 form where it asks about annual income it gives you an option to use additional income so he wrote his wife as additional income. So they are both my sponsors. In this case, on the first section does he check that he is the only sponsor since his wife was written in as additional income or does he check that he is the first of two joint sponsors and in that case will she need to fill out a I-864 as well? Their taxes are filed joint.
Thanks in advance for the replies.


 
View Topic

arrowSchengen Visa for Poland Belarus Fiance
September 10, 2014, 3:48 pm Last comment by abella
abella



Read 253 Times
0 Replies



So today I was able to complete the DS-160 and schedule our appointment. It is set for October 6th in Warsaw Poland. Now the only tricky part is that Schengen visas for her to travel to Poland are taking a long time, close to a month. Not only that, she has her medical on the 23rd and I believe she needs her passport which might be held by the Polish embassy issuing her Schengen Visa.

 

Anyone here with some advise as to how to expedite or circumvent some of this stuff?

 

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Visa Logistics for Belarus. Embassy Fees, Schengen, etc
August 31, 2014, 3:32 pm Last comment by kenanna
abella



Read 368 Times
3 Replies



Hello all, some of you have already gone through this process and might be able to help out. I know that my fiance will have to get a Schengen visa, travel to Poland, see the doctor in Minsk prior. I will pay the visa interview fee online I believe, but I am planing on going with her unless something completely unforeseen happens.

 

So what are the logistics?

 

  • When can I apply for the visa for Poland, I know it takes a few weeks for my finace to get her schengen visa, but if I have my interview scheduled how can I coordinate everything without adding more wait to the entire process?
  •  
  • How exactly do I pay for the visa interview fees in Poland?
  •  
  • Where and when will the doctor appointment take place?
  •  
  • Finally, the USCIS sent the docs to the NVC 8/26/14, so what time frames am I looking at approximately?

 

Thanks!

 



 
View Topic

arrowEAD expedite NON finacial reason
August 19, 2014, 2:56 pm Last comment by kehills
dashka

blank avatar

Read 653 Times
13 Replies



Hello, 

I have been an F1 student since Desember 2010, in January 2013 I started working as a TA for an electrical engineering professor at my school. I have been maintaining my status and working <20 hours/week. I got married in July 2014 and we filed i-130, I-485, I-765 concurrently in August ( view my timeline). I have graduated in May 2014 but was planning to take more courses ( for a double major) and the most important one got cancelled. My I-20 is until December 2014 as my school official was aware of my plans of taking additional courses for a double major. It is unreasonable for me to take a full load of courses this semester as the most important class got cancelled, so I cannot maintain F1 status and work for my professor anymore. 

This professor is very sick and has been scheduled to go for treatments throughout Fall 2014 semester, so he will have to be absent from several classes and labs that he teaches. While I was working for him I would step in and lecture/do reviews/ help students with the lab work, as I am very familiar with all the material taught in classes. The engineering department really wants to keep me, as it is hard to find somebody who is as familiar with the materials taught in these classes. 

Anyway, do you guys think it is reasonable to apply for EAD expedite based on these premises?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 131 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Thomas & Maryna
K1 Visa (2015-01-27)
blank avatar Douglas & Viktoria
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-15)
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa (2014-10-21)
blank avatar I & S
K1 Visa (2014-10-14)
Kenneth & Anna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-16)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Belarus Members


saulit
dzt
bonk123
leasamona594
maxsamoylov
cagleg1
supergogoll
sevendelta
olga & dmitry
lisabeth lyndon
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bad_daddy
#2 peejay
#3 amberdima
#4 enigma11561
#5 used to be broken
#6 alla
#7 xebec
#8 cjgator
#9 reyan
#10 bluestraveler


Belarus News


Loading...