Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Belarus US Immigration Portal





Showing Belarus Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 130 )
arrowSchengen Visa for Poland Belarus Fiance
September 10, 2014, 3:48 pm Last comment by abella
abella



Read 202 Times
0 Replies



So today I was able to complete the DS-160 and schedule our appointment. It is set for October 6th in Warsaw Poland. Now the only tricky part is that Schengen visas for her to travel to Poland are taking a long time, close to a month. Not only that, she has her medical on the 23rd and I believe she needs her passport which might be held by the Polish embassy issuing her Schengen Visa.

 

Anyone here with some advise as to how to expedite or circumvent some of this stuff?

 

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Visa Logistics for Belarus. Embassy Fees, Schengen, etc
August 31, 2014, 3:32 pm Last comment by kenanna
abella



Read 311 Times
3 Replies



Hello all, some of you have already gone through this process and might be able to help out. I know that my fiance will have to get a Schengen visa, travel to Poland, see the doctor in Minsk prior. I will pay the visa interview fee online I believe, but I am planing on going with her unless something completely unforeseen happens.

 

So what are the logistics?

 

  • When can I apply for the visa for Poland, I know it takes a few weeks for my finace to get her schengen visa, but if I have my interview scheduled how can I coordinate everything without adding more wait to the entire process?
  •  
  • How exactly do I pay for the visa interview fees in Poland?
  •  
  • Where and when will the doctor appointment take place?
  •  
  • Finally, the USCIS sent the docs to the NVC 8/26/14, so what time frames am I looking at approximately?

 

Thanks!

 



 
View Topic

arrowEAD expedite NON finacial reason
August 19, 2014, 2:56 pm Last comment by kehills
dashka

blank avatar

Read 575 Times
13 Replies



Hello, 

I have been an F1 student since Desember 2010, in January 2013 I started working as a TA for an electrical engineering professor at my school. I have been maintaining my status and working <20 hours/week. I got married in July 2014 and we filed i-130, I-485, I-765 concurrently in August ( view my timeline). I have graduated in May 2014 but was planning to take more courses ( for a double major) and the most important one got cancelled. My I-20 is until December 2014 as my school official was aware of my plans of taking additional courses for a double major. It is unreasonable for me to take a full load of courses this semester as the most important class got cancelled, so I cannot maintain F1 status and work for my professor anymore. 

This professor is very sick and has been scheduled to go for treatments throughout Fall 2014 semester, so he will have to be absent from several classes and labs that he teaches. While I was working for him I would step in and lecture/do reviews/ help students with the lab work, as I am very familiar with all the material taught in classes. The engineering department really wants to keep me, as it is hard to find somebody who is as familiar with the materials taught in these classes. 

Anyway, do you guys think it is reasonable to apply for EAD expedite based on these premises?



 
View Topic

arrowNon-Resident Alien Tax
August 12, 2014, 2:48 am Last comment by Ponarovskaya
Ponarovskaya

blank avatar

Read 422 Times
2 Replies



Dear all,

 

I am new to this forum and this is my first question. :) My fiance has been wondering whether he need to file tax return or not. We got married in Jan 2013 in Balarus and spent the entire year together there. He didn't earn more than $7000 in that year (and our joint income didn't exceed $15000). He didn't file a tax return for 2013 becuase our incomes were less than the threshold amounts. However when I was on IRS website today I discovered that you are required to file taxes if your income is more than $3900 (if you file married/seperately). And you are not required to file a tax return if your total family income is less than $20,000 and file jointly. Are we required to file a tax return?

 

Thank you for your patience and time.



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 Approved
August 11, 2014, 7:17 pm Last comment by akogan
akogan



Read 319 Times
2 Replies



Just got our NO2 in the mail today. Received a text message from USCIS on August 9th saying that our petition was approved and I-797 was sent out August 8th. Our case has been in Nebraska with a priority date of February 7th. So excited and hope the NVC process will go smooth and fast.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 130 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Douglas & Viktoria
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-12-15)
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa (2014-10-21)
blank avatar I & S
K1 Visa (2014-10-14)
Kenneth & Anna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-16)
Mah & Vika
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-06-24)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Belarus Members


bonk123
leasamona594
maxsamoylov
cagleg1
supergogoll
sevendelta
olga & dmitry
lisabeth lyndon
ivanavladimirova
kimlorens
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bad_daddy
#2 peejay
#3 amberdima
#4 enigma11561
#5 used to be broken
#6 alla
#7 xebec
#8 cjgator
#9 reyan
#10 bluestraveler


Belarus News


Loading...