Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Belarus US Immigration Portal





Showing Belarus Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 127 )
arrowTax return question
January 25, 2014, 11:25 am Last comment by southernman
southernman



Read 263 Times
3 Replies



My wife arrived in the US last February. We married quickly and she got her ssn(card) and work permit as quickly as possible. She found a job once she had permission and is still employed. My question is are green card holders filing jointly with their spouse any different than married US citizens?  I guess it's a silly question but just didn't want any surpizes when we file. Thanks in advance.



 
View Topic

arrowconfusion
January 18, 2014, 5:22 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
cluelessinny

blank avatar

Read 359 Times
3 Replies



i can't this find if this question answered, so here we go, my wife is here on CR-1, granted 1- 2013, 1-2015 we file for AOS, right? from what i read, after three years we can file for naturalization, so does that mean on 1-2016 we again do paperwork?



 
View Topic

arrowNeed some help on eligibility date
January 5, 2014, 7:34 pm Last comment by Enigma11561
Enigma11561



Read 230 Times
3 Replies



We are ready to file our form N-400, and I may be thinking that I have some dates a bit messed up.

 

She arrived 3/15/2010

Married 6/1/2010

Filed for AOS immediately but due to some screw ups she got her GC late. It has a "resident since 3/15/11" date.

 

She has been here for over 3 years.

We have been married for over 3 years.

 

But am  I to assume that we cannot send in her paperwork until 3/15/2014? For some reason I thought you only needed to "reside" here for over 3 years, not be a LPR for 3 years.

 

Any help is appreciated as we would really like to get this off the ground.

 

Thanks.

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowValue in going to the interview with fiance
November 24, 2013, 12:38 am Last comment by belandnyc
abella



Read 607 Times
7 Replies



Hello guys, for me it is still months away, but as I prepare financially for a few more trips. I wanted to asks if there is real value in going to the interview with my fiance. Will it improve the chances of approval of the K1 if I go with her?

 

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowJuly Flier with Divorce Waiver, (approved with no interview but after RFE)
November 22, 2013, 1:46 pm Last comment by victorian221b
Stacie2Day



Read 807 Times
2 Replies



Hey everybody!

 

I am a July 2013 flier with divorce waiver. After successful response to RFE I was approved without an interview.

 

I have been getting a lot of questions about what I included in my removal of conditions package. So I decided to start a topic for all ladies who have asked for help.

 

The best piece of advice I can give you would be: DO NOT BE AFRAID TO GET DIVORCED BECAUSE OF POSSIBLE IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES. I say you fight for your relationship as I did. But if you cannot find the strength in you to go on, do not be scared that you will be kicked out of the country if you leave him.

 

To begin with, I would like to assure everybody that there is nothing absolute. All relationships and marriages are different. Hence all the case and evidence packages are different as well. Moreover, immigration officers are different, and even the same officer has a good and a bad day. In my opinion, even how you put your papers together can influence the judgement. There is a lot of subjective. So, please, do not take my posts as call for action to do exactly what I did.

 

I started a topic some time ago asking the same questions I have been asked after I got approved: "what do I send them?", "is this enough?", "what else am I missing?".

 

So this is my original post:

Please, advise on RFE

17 September 2013 - 05:48 AM

Hey! I have just received a letter with RFE. I am not sure why I have not been notified by email update before the actual mailed letter though (any ideas?).

 

My marriage of a year and a half did not work out and ended in divorce. I have filed with request to waive the "married" requirement.

 

This is what I submitted:

Personal affidavit, explaining the development of our relationship and marriage;

Copy of a letter from the landlord, owner of the condominium, which was leased by me and spouse;

Copy of a letter from BECU, confirming we had (and is still open as of a date of this letter) a joint bank account; Copy of a latest estatement for all my accounts with the bank, showing current balance on the joint account, and Copy of a voided check with both our names and mailing address;

Copy of a letter from Institutional Retirement and Trust, showing spouse as my primary and sole beneficiary of my 401K account;

Copy of spouse's summary of life insurance, agent retirement plan, persistency fee guarantee fund plan, commissions/deferred compensation, showing me as a primary and sole beneficiary on all the above mentioned plans;

Copy of my 2012 Federal Tax Return, filed as married filing separately because spouse was not going to and did not file at all;

Copy of my Health and Insurance Detailed Coverage Notice, showing spouse as my dependent on vision coverage plan;

Copy of a letter from UnitedHealthcare Services, Inc., showing me as a dependent on spouse's health benefit plan that was effective 10/01/2012 and is still active as of this date;

Copy of Geico Auto Policy Identification Cards, showing me and spouse as insurance holders on both of our vehicles; and Copy of a letter from Geico confirming me paying off our insurance policy because of non-payment from his side;

Copy of emails with confirmation of a trip for both me and spouse that was paid in full by me;

Copy of monthly parking application/lease amendments for an extra parking spot in both of our names, and copies of payments made by me;

Copy of T-mobile agreement for an additional line to spouse's Family Plan for me with my signature on reverse page;

Copy of occasional photos with spouse made over the course of our relationship (not submitted prior);

Copies of the cards me and spouse exchanged during the course of our relationship; Copies of cards written in both of our names;

Copy of the card that came with the flowers that were sent by spouse to me at work;

Copy of the message notes of me and spouse showing we used to go to Church together;

Copy of the receipt from the place from the day we first met.

Copies of sworn affidavits of 6 people.

 

I do not have any ownership like a car or a house with the spouse. Can you advise me on anything else please?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 127 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Kenneth & Anna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-16)
Mah & Vika
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-06-24)
Michael & Anna
K1 Visa (2014-06-09)
blank avatar Alex & Anna
K1 Visa (2014-03-10)
Serge & Natallia
F-2A Visa (2014-03-03)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Belarus Members


jngulik
annep1988
alexandra.krum
annishka
deanness
random5577
dm12jobs
n&wneedadvice
belandnyc
daryakatovich
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bad_daddy
#2 peejay
#3 amberdima
#4 enigma11561
#5 used to be broken
#6 alla
#7 xebec
#8 cjgator
#9 reyan
#10 bluestraveler


Belarus News


Loading...