Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Belarus US Immigration Portal





Showing Belarus Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 128 )
arrowUSCIS TSC Delays
July 3, 2014, 10:08 pm Last comment by Marco&Bettina
abella



Read 4300 Times
43 Replies



Looking at the stats for August and late 2013 when wait times between NOA1 and 2 where in the 2 to 3 month range makes me wonder what's going on at the Texas Service Center. It looks like they have slowed down to a trickle. It's taking them like 6 months on average. This delays the entire process to 8 months or more.

 

What's going on?????



 
View Topic

arrowSuggestions on evidence for I-751
July 3, 2014, 9:46 am Last comment by N&Wneedadvice
N&Wneedadvice

blank avatar

Read 221 Times
5 Replies



Hi everyone! We are sending our I-751 packet next week and we would like some suggestions/opinions on the evidence we have. We have been married for almost 4 years now, and I received my conditional card in September 2012.
Here's what we are submitting:
Tax Return Transcripts obtained from the Internal Revenue Service for the years 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 verifying the filing status as married filing jointly including photocopies of the actual tax returns.

- Photocopies of the front and back of W's debit card and N's debit card showing a joint account with Bank.

- Photocopy of a letter from <..> Bank from January 2011 verifying when the account became joint.

- Photocopies of all pages of the bank statements for our joint <..> bank account with transaction history beginning November 2012 to May 2014. Statements submitted are for every 2-3 months and reflect joint financial obligations and responsibility as well as shared address.

- Photocopies of <...> credit card for W and N, showing W as an authorized cardholder.

- Photocopy of 2013 Year-End Summary of <..> account including charges from January 1, 2013 through December 31, 2013, further showing shared financial obligations.

- Photocopies of <..> account statements with transaction history for February 2014, April 2014 and June 2014 showing shared address and financial responsibility.

- Photocopy of a Month to Month Term Rental Agreement for a studio apartment, signed jointly by W and N on 4/1/2012, showing intent to continue to have a shared address and to take joint responsibility for a joint residence.

- Photocopies of front and back of driver's licenses of W and N showing shared address over the course of marriage.

- Photocopy of old and renewed Certificate of Registration for N's vehicle effective August 2012 and August 2014, showing shared address over the course of marriage.

- Photocopy of Certificate of Registration for W's vehicle effective May 2014, showing shared address.

- Photocopies of a car insurance policy issued by Government Employees Insurance Company effective August 2012 and which is still in effect, showing both N and W as insured drivers over the course of marriage, as well as showing shared address and joint obligations.

- Photocopy of a life insurance policy for N naming W as the sole beneficiary.

- Photocopies of health insurance policy and dental insurance policy for N and W showing joint coverage.

- Photocopies of health insurance cards for N and W showing joint coverage.

- Photocopies of dental insurance cards for N and W showing joint coverage.

- Photocopies of official correspondence between Internal Revenue Service and N and W showing shared address.

- Photocopies of excise tax bills issued by City of <..> Collector of Taxes showing shared address.

- Photocopy of official correspondence between Social Security Administration and W showing shared address.

- Photocopy of official Fragrance Training Transcript for N showing shared address.

- Photocopy of <..> Bank Direct Deposit Authorization for N showing shared address and joint bank account.

- Photocopies of paychecks for N spanning the period beginning June 2011 until present showing shared address as well as joint bank account.

- Photocopies of paychecks for W spanning the period beginning January 2013 until present showing shared address.

- Photocopies of National Grid bills for N and W's shared residence beginning July 2012 verifying shared address.

- Photocopies of photographs of N and W with friends and family on various occasions throughout the course of marriage.

Do we have to submit evidence from before the past 2 years, meaning from before I got my conditional card? I don't think we have much paperwork from that long ago... Our bank account statements only go 18 months back.

In your opinion, what are the chances we might get a RFE?

How do we assemble and mail the package? We used ACCO fasteners to separate each portion of paperwork with two hole pinching at the top, as the USCIS site suggests.

Any help is appreciated!


 
View Topic

arrowPassenger Info for Spouse
June 28, 2014, 8:47 pm Last comment by kenanna
kenanna



Read 262 Times
5 Replies



Hello VJ'ers

I am flying my wife home on Singapore Airlines.  Warsaw has been issuing visas day after interview.  So...I want to go ahead and go against the accepted practice of not making travel plans.  My question is this.  Should I put down that my wife is visiting long term a la Student or Employment Visa OR that she is carrying Permanent Resident Card or Alien Resident Card?  Saylin's example from her Wiki mentions Alien Resident Number.  I know she will be carrying a visa...but she's not just visiting.  And she WILL be getting her Legal Permanent Resident Card.  Am I over thinking this?    I'm trying to save a little money by booking in advance.  God brought us this far, and I feel good about purchasing tickets in advance.  Please, see the attached photo from Singapore Airlines registration.  

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowI-751 question and is this sufficient proof? PLEASE!
April 6, 2014, 7:17 pm Last comment by magdasal
N&Wneedadvice

blank avatar

Read 493 Times
6 Replies



Hello everyone!
I am a conditional resident new to VJ and we need some advice on our I-751. My husband and I are getting ready to file starting June, and here's what we have so far: a joint month-to-month lease agreement that says we've been residing at our current address since July 2012; a copy of both our driver's licenses showing our address; a joint car insurance documentation showing both of us insured since August 2012 and which is still active; joint tax returns and transcripts from IRS for the years 2010-2013; a yearly statement for 2013 of our amex credit card where I am the primary cardholder and he's an authorized user showing activity on both cards (including copies of the cards); joint health insurance and dental insurance ( fairly recent, since January; before that we had separate insurance); a life insurance policy for myself from my place of employment listing my husband as the sole beneficiary; a joint checking account we have been using to pay some bills as well as for groceries,gas etc. (which we have had since 2010) - we're thinking about getting a letter from the bank saying when the account became joint and the average balance as many people on VJ have done and include a few statements, however, they only go back as far as 18 months ago online... Photos of us with friends and family, various occasions.
Question - my husband has a 19 year old son who doesn't live with us, do we have to include him in our application? We don't spend much time together.
Also, can our bank account somehow be accessed, i.e. to verify transaction history or check balance? We are a bit concerned about privacy.
Does it matter that our health and dental became joint fairly recently? Is this some kind of a red flag that may trigger a RFE?

What do you guys think? Do we have a strong case? Any help is greatly appreciated! I am getting more and more nervous the closer it gets to the beginning of our 90 day window :( Hubby and I have been through a lot with the whole immigration process and we just want this to be over.


 
View Topic

arrowI-864 check list, need some help please.
March 30, 2014, 5:34 pm Last comment by Fabian&Rossy
Mahmoud S

blank avatar

Read 627 Times
7 Replies



I looked at the example for the I-864, listed in http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-864.pdf

 

And filled it and sent it out, my wife is immigrating from Belarus to USA, we got our NoA 1 and NoA 2 approval and case went to NVC, and took 3 weeks for them to input it into the Computer, and my wife place of appointment we choose Warsaw, Poland.

 

 

Now after paying for my Wife and Step Son AOS fees and Civil Documents Fee, I've sent 2 separate AOS packages one for my wife, and one for my Step Son, and after waiting week and half, I got an email for check list, I followed everything listed in that example above, this is what the Check list contained

 

 

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, & Financial

Evidence Checklist)
Please review the instructions below then refer to the final page of this checklist for mailing
instructions.
I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist
[x] The Affidavit of Support is an important legal contract between you and the U.S. government. During our review,
we identified one or more sections that were either incomplete or contained incorrect information. Please review the
additional instructions below then complete and submit a new Affidavit of Support. You can download the I-864
form and instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/i-864.
[x]
In Part 1. Basis for Filing Affidavit of Support, please correct the following...
[x]
In Part 2. Information on the Principal Immigrant, please correct the following...
[x]
In Part 3, Information on the Immigrant(s) You are sponsoring, please correct the following...
[x] Items 2 through 6.f. This case's visa category does not allow accompanying family members; therefore, you cannot
list family members in this section.
[x] Item 7. The total number of immigrants listed in Item 7 must equal the number of immigrants listed in Part 3, Items
1 through 6.f. In addition, you must also verify that the total number of immigrants listed in Item 7 matches the
number you entered in Part 5 Item1.
[x]
In Part 4. Information on the Sponsor, please correct the following...
[x]
In Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size, please correct the following...
[x] Item 1. The number of sponsored persons must match the number listed in Part 3, Item 7.
[x]
In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
[x] Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent Federal
income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.
[x]
In Part 8, Sponsor's Contract, please correct the following...
[x]
The Form I-864 we received was missing the following page(s). Please ensure you include all nine pages when you
resubmit the form.
[x]
You must submit the following financial evidence:
[x]
NVC Special Instructions
 
 
Now I wonder what I need to really do to fix all these corrections, maybe I should say family household size is 2 instead of 3? as they both are coming together but they are separate cases

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 128 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Kenneth & Anna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-16)
Mah & Vika
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-06-24)
Michael & Anna
K1 Visa (2014-06-09)
blank avatar Alex & Anna
K1 Visa (2014-03-10)
Serge & Natallia
F-2A Visa (2014-03-03)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Belarus Members


ponarovskaya
akogan
alesia
dashka
jngulik
annep1988
alexandra.krum
annishka
deanness
random5577
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bad_daddy
#2 peejay
#3 amberdima
#4 enigma11561
#5 used to be broken
#6 alla
#7 xebec
#8 cjgator
#9 reyan
#10 bluestraveler


Belarus News


Loading...