Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Belarus US Immigration Portal





Showing Belarus Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 141 )
arrowHow do I get I-551 stamp?
March 30, 2016, 10:37 am Last comment by Bulbash
Bulbash

blank avatar

Read 452 Times
7 Replies



Hi everybody,it's almost a year as I apply for remove consition on my GC and fill I751,GC is expired and letter is almost expired,can I get I551 stamp? What do I need for this? Can I travel with this stamp? Please share your experience,thank you.


 
View Topic

arrowI751
March 23, 2016, 1:45 pm Last comment by Bulbash
Bulbash

blank avatar

Read 242 Times
4 Replies



Hi guys,anybody know how much time takes btwn second request for evidence until decision on I751? Thanks


 
View Topic

arrowCR1 Visa - drug possession
March 22, 2016, 7:32 pm Last comment by sk23
bond226

blank avatar

Read 483 Times
6 Replies



I've been reading some of the topics about drug possession/convictions.  I am consulting with an immigration attorney next week and I'd be interested in hearing anyone else's success or failures with this immigration issue.  I've read a few threads on this topic and it seems remotely possible (maybe sliver of hope) to still get a CR1 visa but general consensus here seems to be that anyone with a drug possession conviction will be denied a visa.  Most of the successes seem to come from the UK with "cautions" rather than convictions.  I'll still roll the dice since there is no harm in trying.  

 

Some background... My spouse is in Belarus. We were married in Dec 2015.  She has a conviction for drug possession of bath salts and 1g of pot.  This happened 3 years 11 months ago.  At the time, her now ex-husband was being held for suspicion of distributing drugs.  She had the bright idea to bring the drugs to the police and confess the drugs were hers to help her husband.  The judge didn't believe that she was the drug dealer and she ended up getting probation for 6 months for possession because she confessed.  Her ex-husband was convicted about 4 months later and received 7-8 years.  Either way, it is on her record.  She was also tested for drugs at the time of her arrest.  She was clean.  Her husband was also tested, he was positive.  

 

Anyhow, I imagine I will get lots of advice from our attorney.  I'm planning on having her get as much information about the judgement against her and her ex-husband as possible to see if it will tell a story from the judge's perspective.  

 

When my spouse was convicted, bath salts were not regulated or illegal in the USA (someone correct me if I am wrong here).  Anyone think that makes a difference?  In Belarus, of course they had just passed the law in the month(s) prior.  I wouldn't expect the when it became illegal in the USA to have any help to her visa process (read: denial), considering the law is the law.  Plus I believe there might be generalities in the drug enforcement laws that might have covered these anyway.  

 

Anyhow, I'd enjoy talking it out here if anyone is interested in chiming in.  

 

And yes, I did know about the conviction but I read information about "moral turpitude" a few months ago and didn't think a drug possession charge was so serious.  Sadly I think I was wrong but I would still marry her many times over.  Not sure about living in Belarus though :)

 

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 receipt for both spouse and step daughter?
February 16, 2016, 7:54 pm Last comment by NLR
bond226

blank avatar

Read 226 Times
4 Replies



I filed and I-130 for my spouse and her daughter (4yr old). I sent both applications in the same package with two separate checks for $420 on the front. One check was cashed, the other was not.

I received the 797c in the mail today and it only lists my wife. I called the USCIS to check if they missed the form for her daughter and was told they would need to escalate the question and someone would contact me in 3-5 business days (was the end of the day and I was out of time, and plan to call again in the morning).

My question is, should both their names be on the 797c? Anyone have experience with this? Normal or do I need to hustle to make sure this doesn't delay things?


 
View Topic

arrowImmediate Family Tourist Visas
February 12, 2016, 11:43 pm Last comment by marianath
abella



Read 1184 Times
18 Replies



Hi, my wife is a Green Card holder. What family can apply for a tourist visa and realistically be approved. She has her father, a brother and a sister and all want to come and see our new baby.

 

I'm a US citizen and can sponsor.

 

Thanks



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Last   (Viewing page 3 of 141 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar A & M
K1 Visa (2016-08-09)
Corey & Katia
K1 Visa (2016-02-09)
Justin & Maryna
K1 Visa (2016-01-27)
blank avatar Steven & Natalia
K1 Visa (2015-12-07)
blank avatar Bradley & Aksana
K1 Visa (2015-11-03)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Belarus Members


miki87
marlonyap30
tchesney83
tiktak
bogdankopek
dora9398
mariad
jimward
minonna
dianayegor
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 bad_daddy
#2 peejay
#3 amberdima
#4 enigma11561
#5 used to be broken
#6 da&de
#7 alla
#8 xebec
#9 cjgator
#10 reyan


Belarus News


Loading...