Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Lindsey & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Elizabeth & Ahmed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt


  • Please log in to reply

What is the difference between CR1 and IR1?

#1 boing

boing

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 20 May 2007 - 01:00 PM

I have been married for 5 yrs. I want to know the difference between CR1 and IR1? Which form I have to use?

Thank you
  • 0

#2 jula

jula

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2005

Posted 20 May 2007 - 01:43 PM

I have been married for 5 yrs. I want to know the difference between CR1 and IR1? Which form I have to use?


The forms are the same. The difference is, if one has been married for less than 2 years at the time of getting immigrant visa (CR-1) and entering the US with immigrant visa, a conditional green card will be issued. That person would have to remove conditions after 2 years of GC issuance. Person married for more than 2 years, is awarded IR-1 immigrant visa.

If you are adjusting status from K3, and since you have been married for 5 years, you'll get little IR-6 mark on GC.
  • 0

#3 moonhunt

moonhunt

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 21 May 2007 - 05:03 PM

USCIS will figure it out which class you are belonging to...
IR1 stands for Immediate Relative type 1, I think.
If you married with same person for more than 2 years when you get interviewed, it will be considered as IR-1 and they will give permanent resident card (I-551) with 10 year validity.
If you married with less than 2 years for same person when you get interviewed, they will issue Conditional permanent resident card with 2 year validity marked as CR-1.

Difference between IR-1 and CR-1 is following.

- IR-1 will receive 10 year validity versus CR-1 will receive 2 year validity.

- IR-1 may need to renew their Permanent Resident Card (also known as Green Card) when 10 year validity (expiry) day comes, but even if you don't renew it, or you miss it, you don't loose Legal Permanent Resident Status. You just have a couple of restrictions such as Country In/Out (Foreign country travel), Naturalization... You can renew it whenever it is convenient for you even AFTER expiry date.

- CR-1 needs to file I-751 to remove the condition for your Green Card for 2 year validity, and need to PROVE your marriage is indeed maintained with same person for those 2 years. There are some exceptions, but you have to file I-751 to remove the condition. You can file I-751 from 90 days prior to expiry date to expiry date, and if you miss it, you will loose your legal permanent resident status.

Except above, it is same.

Do I miss anything? :-)

I think if you married with same person for 5 years, it will be qualified for IR-1.

Edited by moonhunt, 21 May 2007 - 05:07 PM.

  • 0

#4 riz

riz

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2009
  • City:Islamabad, Pakistan
  • Filing Location: Embassy
  • Country: Pakistan



Posted 08 September 2009 - 01:30 AM

Dose it mean that IR-1 immigrant to USA can apply for naturalization (USA Citizenship) after 3 years? or they still need to wait 5 years (actually 4.75 years) before applying for naturalization ?
  • 0

#5 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Super Star Member



Posted 08 September 2009 - 02:44 AM

QUOTE (riz @ Sep 8 2009, 02:30 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Dose it mean that IR-1 immigrant to USA can apply for naturalization (USA Citizenship) after 3 years? or they still need to wait 5 years (actually 4.75 years) before applying for naturalization ?



Read the Guides; http://www.visajourn...amp;page=guides

Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Generally, certain lawful permanent residents married to a U.S. citizen may file for naturalization after residing continuously in the United States for three years if immediately preceding the filing of the application:

*
the applicant has been married to and living in a valid marital union with the same U.S. citizen spouse for all three years;
o
the U.S. spouse has been a citizen for all three years and meets all physical presence and residence requirements; and
o
the applicant meets all other naturalization requirements.


It doesn't matter what type of immigration visa was used to enter the US with.
  • 0

#6 meowmeowmeow

meowmeowmeow

    Platinum Member



Posted 08 September 2009 - 03:39 AM

this is annoying for us, my husband's interview is october 27th and our 2 year wedding anniversary is november 1st...couldn't we ask them to give him an ir-1 visa then? or even just change it before he goes in to the embassy?

on one hand i'm positive he's going to get AP anyways, so most likely they will not be done until after november 1st... sad.gif

i don't want to piss them off either...

or possibly, do we wait till he has finished with AP and then go and have him ask for the IR1 visa when he's picking it up? or is this possible to do when he is at the POE?
  • 0
Timeline:

Sent in I-130 form: 01/29/09

Interview Date: 11/08/09 (APPROVED!)

Visa in Hand: 11/12/09

POE: 01/30/10 (!!!!) at JFK Airport in NYC... can't wait!

Got the green card maybe 8 weeks after 01/30/10...

TBC....
======================================================================

#7 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 08 September 2009 - 04:27 AM

QUOTE (enraptured @ Sep 8 2009, 03:39 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
this is annoying for us, my husband's interview is october 27th and our 2 year wedding anniversary is november 1st...couldn't we ask them to give him an ir-1 visa then? or even just change it before he goes in to the embassy?


As long as he comes to the USA after your anniversary, he'll get the 10 year green card; just make sure to point out to the border agent that he's married longr than two years.
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#8 meowmeowmeow

meowmeowmeow

    Platinum Member



Posted 10 September 2009 - 05:58 AM

QUOTE (Penguin_ie @ Sep 8 2009, 05:27 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (enraptured @ Sep 8 2009, 03:39 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
this is annoying for us, my husband's interview is october 27th and our 2 year wedding anniversary is november 1st...couldn't we ask them to give him an ir-1 visa then? or even just change it before he goes in to the embassy?


As long as he comes to the USA after your anniversary, he'll get the 10 year green card; just make sure to point out to the border agent that he's married longr than two years.


it's that easy? really? and they'd be obliged to do that? awesome, thanks!
  • 0
Timeline:

Sent in I-130 form: 01/29/09

Interview Date: 11/08/09 (APPROVED!)

Visa in Hand: 11/12/09

POE: 01/30/10 (!!!!) at JFK Airport in NYC... can't wait!

Got the green card maybe 8 weeks after 01/30/10...

TBC....
======================================================================

#9 GnE Walker

GnE Walker

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 13 April 2010 - 12:09 PM

<!--quoteo(post=3289844:date=Sep 8 2009, 05:27 AM:name=Penguin_ie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Penguin_ie @ Sep 8 2009, 05:27 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=3289844"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec--><!--quoteo(post=3289822:date=Sep 8 2009, 03:39 AM:name=enraptured)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (enraptured @ Sep 8 2009, 03:39 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=3289822"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->this is annoying for us, my husband's interview is october 27th and our 2 year wedding anniversary is november 1st...couldn't we ask them to give him an ir-1 visa then? or even just change it before he goes in to the embassy?<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

As long as he comes to the USA after your anniversary, he'll get the 10 year green card; just make sure to point out to the border agent that he's married longr than two years.
<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

it's that easy? really? and they'd be obliged to do that? awesome, thanks!


We are in a similar situation. My wife's CR1 is going through NVC right now. But, she plans on coming to the US Sep 1 and our 2 year wedding anniversary will be Aug 30. I would like to know if you were given the IR1 visa upon entry to the USA?
  • 0
K-3/K-4 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Bogota, Colombia
Marriage : 2008-08-30
I-130 Sent : 2009-10-20
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-10-30
I-129F Sent : 2009-11-06
I-129F NOA1 : 2009-11-10
I-129F NOA2 : 2010-02-23
Your I-129f was approved in 105 days from your NOA1 date.
I-130 Approval : 2010-02-23
Your I-130 was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
NVC Received :
NVC Left :
Consulate Received :
Packet 3 Received :
Packet 3 Sent :
Packet 4 Received :
Interview Date :
Interview Result :
Visa Received :
US Entry :
Comments : Received email notice on 2/24/2010 for I-129F and I-130 approvals. No NOA2s yet by mail.

#10 milimelo

milimelo

    Star Member



Posted 13 April 2010 - 12:21 PM

We are in a similar situation. My wife's CR1 is going through NVC right now. But, she plans on coming to the US Sep 1 and our 2 year wedding anniversary will be Aug 30. I would like to know if you were given the IR1 visa upon entry to the USA?



It's not the new visa you're given at POE but a new classification. Depending on IO, you may need to be persistent to get them to change it to IR as not all will do it (or are not experienced enough to make changes) - make sure to have marriage certificate with you to point out the marriage date.

Otherwise, Infopass to double check the green card will be issued as 10-year one.
  • 0
Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC
3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC
3/9/2009 - Check cashed
3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)
4/2/2009 - Biometrics
4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)
4/3/2009 - Touch?
5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days
6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email
7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey
3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox
3/15/2010 Check cashed
3/17/2010 NOA1
3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent
3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)
4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)
5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen
5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am
6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED
6/29/2010 US Citizen

#11 TeacherJeff

TeacherJeff

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 02 August 2010 - 10:35 PM

It's not the new visa you're given at POE but a new classification. Depending on IO, you may need to be persistent to get them to change it to IR as not all will do it (or are not experienced enough to make changes) - make sure to have marriage certificate with you to point out the marriage date.

Otherwise, Infopass to double check the green card will be issued as 10-year one.



how long is the road to citizenship with either the ir1 or the cr1 visa?
  • 0

#12 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 03 August 2010 - 03:39 AM

how long is the road to citizenship with either the ir1 or the cr1 visa?


Assuming you remain married, 3 years after the POE entry date as printed on your first greencard. Ie it doesn't matter if you got CR-1 or IR-1 for the length of time, just for the extra step and expense of ROC.
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#13 TeacherJeff

TeacherJeff

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 03 August 2010 - 07:52 AM

Assuming you remain married, 3 years after the POE entry date as printed on your first greencard. Ie it doesn't matter if you got CR-1 or IR-1 for the length of time, just for the extra step and expense of ROC.



can you provide any reference for this? I need to convince my godparents to support my wife via the i-864. Thanks

Jeff
  • 0

#14 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 03 August 2010 - 08:06 AM

http://www.uscis.gov...000b92ca60aRCRD
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#15 volkan19831122

volkan19831122

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 November 2012 - 05:12 AM

Hello
If i get my visa ( 1 yr and 8 months after wedding anniversary ) will i get CR-1 Visa ?
If i enter USA 5 months after getting my visa(CR-1) ! Can i change type of my Visa From CR-1 to IR-1 ?
If yes What should i do ?
Do i have to specify in border !
Mean if i get CR-1 visa ! and enter to USA 2 years after wedding anniversary can i get permanent resident without conditional (10 yrs GC).
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.