Jump to content
wadeanderson

Spouse now US citizen, now we want to bring her mother over on tourist visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I started here on visajourney in 2012 and found a wealth of information and great discussions with others going through the K1 visa when I was going through it with my now wife.  We made it through that stressful process and she is now a US Citizen!

 

Now we want to bring her mother over to visit us.  I was unable to find any sample forms or information on tourist visas like I did for the K1 visa.  We are just starting out the process now and looking for some guidance.

 

Thank you!

Wade

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Your mother files on her own. You do nothing.

 

She must provide proof of strong ties to Ecuador.

I was hoping to help her through the process by assisting with filling out forms and guiding her through the process.

I know before there were sample forms on here for the k1 visa and lots of information about the questions asked during the interview.  That was very helpful to have an understanding of the types of questions being asked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, wadeanderson said:

I was hoping to help her through the process by assisting with filling out forms and guiding her through the process.

I know before there were sample forms on here for the k1 visa and lots of information about the questions asked during the interview.  That was very helpful to have an understanding of the types of questions being asked.

Ah, I see. No problem with that. @H&T provided the correct link to the process. You can check interview reviews to get an idea of what to expect.

 

Good luck.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You bring a citizen doesn't help her chances. If anything it ruins it as they will be scared she won't return. If she doesn't have a strong job, a house and income it will almost be denied. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, caliliving said:

You bring a citizen doesn't help her chances. If anything it ruins it as they will be scared she won't return. If she doesn't have a strong job, a house and income it will almost be denied. 

 

OK thanks, She has a good job, owns a house, has a bank account, and all of the family is there in Ecuador. a LOT of family with her other children, and many grandchildren.  My wife is the only one of the family not there.  Our goal is to eventually move to Ecuador and all of us live there not here.  But we just need to make sure we can do what we can now so my wife's mother can come visit us on a tourist visa.

 

I thought about filling out the forms for her to make sure they are accurate, also would consider sending more money to her bank account if the amount of money makes a difference in the account.

 

I don't know how she will prove all those ties to Ecuador but want to try to do everything we can to get it right the first time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, wadeanderson said:

I thought about filling out the forms for her to make sure they are accurate, also would consider sending more money to her bank account if the amount of money makes a difference in the account.

You can help her with the DS-160....she's still the one who submits it and is responsible for the accuracy of its contents.

Showing that you are able to support yourself in the US so you aren't inclined to work or become a public charge is good, hence why bringing copies of bank statements over a period of time can be helpful. However, sending money into somebody's account to try to make it appear better than it their current situation is a very common tactic and something all COs are aware of.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been reading that tourists visas can be anywhere from 1 month to 10 years.  I can't find anything specific for Ecuadorians who get tourist visas.  Is there a standard or is it decided at the interview?

She goes for an interview on the 11th and wondering what to anticipate, she thinks she might have to use it within 1 month and that would be too soon.  I thought she might  have 6 months to use it.  Also is it good for multiple entries, if she is here can we go back and forth to Mexico or Canada?

 

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, wadeanderson said:

I have been reading that tourists visas can be anywhere from 1 month to 10 years.  I can't find anything specific for Ecuadorians who get tourist visas.  Is there a standard or is it decided at the interview?

She goes for an interview on the 11th and wondering what to anticipate, she thinks she might have to use it within 1 month and that would be too soon.  I thought she might  have 6 months to use it.  Also is it good for multiple entries, if she is here can we go back and forth to Mexico or Canada?

A US tourist visa can be single use or multi-use (multi-use is much more common). The visa's validity is typically a maximum of 1, 3, 5, or 10 years. I think some countries have a shorter maximum validity than others, but don't hold me to that piece. The CO will determine the actual validity period (and single/multi use) of the visa during/after the interview.

The maximum duration of stay on any single trip is determined by CBP...it can be anywhere from 1 day (yes this has happened!) to 6 months. Unless the individual is planning an extended stay of a few months, this is likely not an issue.

 

A validity period of only 1 month would seem on the unusual side of things, IMO. Not impossible, but typically they issue a visa for longer than that.

 

You can visit Canada and/or Mexico during a trip. Just note that doing so does not reset the I-94's expiration. The I-94 is issued at POE with the last day of legal stay. Don't stay past that date.

Those 2 countries are unique in this aspect...typically if you leave the US and re-enter, you get a new I-94 issued.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, geowrian said:

A US tourist visa can be single use or multi-use (multi-use is much more common). The visa's validity is typically a maximum of 1, 3, 5, or 10 years. I think some countries have a shorter maximum validity than others, but don't hold me to that piece. The CO will determine the actual validity period (and single/multi use) of the visa during/after the interview.

The maximum duration of stay on any single trip is determined by CBP...it can be anywhere from 1 day (yes this has happened!) to 6 months. Unless the individual is planning an extended stay of a few months, this is likely not an issue.

 

A validity period of only 1 month would seem on the unusual side of things, IMO. Not impossible, but typically they issue a visa for longer than that.

 

You can visit Canada and/or Mexico during a trip. Just note that doing so does not reset the I-94's expiration. The I-94 is issued at POE with the last day of legal stay. Don't stay past that date.

Those 2 countries are unique in this aspect...typically if you leave the US and re-enter, you get a new I-94 issued.

Thank you very much, that is very helpful information!!!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, geowrian said:

A US tourist visa can be single use or multi-use (multi-use is much more common). The visa's validity is typically a maximum of 1, 3, 5, or 10 years. I think some countries have a shorter maximum validity than others, but don't hold me to that piece. The CO will determine the actual validity period (and single/multi use) of the visa during/after the interview.

The maximum duration of stay on any single trip is determined by CBP...it can be anywhere from 1 day (yes this has happened!) to 6 months. Unless the individual is planning an extended stay of a few months, this is likely not an issue.

 

A validity period of only 1 month would seem on the unusual side of things, IMO. Not impossible, but typically they issue a visa for longer than that.

 

You can visit Canada and/or Mexico during a trip. Just note that doing so does not reset the I-94's expiration. The I-94 is issued at POE with the last day of legal stay. Don't stay past that date.

Those 2 countries are unique in this aspect...typically if you leave the US and re-enter, you get a new I-94 issued.

I’ve personally had both 1- and 10-year visas, at different stages of my life - I think it’s partly dependent on your personal circumstances.

 

i don’t know for sure but I’d think the thing about one month is confusing what the CBP officer may allow at entry, with the maximum validity of the visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

I’ve personally had both 1- and 10-year visas, at different stages of my life - I think it’s partly dependent on your personal circumstances.

 

i don’t know for sure but I’d think the thing about one month is confusing what the CBP officer may allow at entry, with the maximum validity of the visa. 

thank you. Hopefully she gets approved after her appointment on the 11th and then we can make plans for the visit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×