Jump to content
Bonnielass

K1 visa age difference & health issue

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I'm new to the group and wanted to ask a couple of questions. Background FYI, my boyfriend is 30 years older than me. We met on a dating website in 2007 and have been in communication ever since. I've been to the US to see him twice; 2013 the trip lasting 2 weeks and my last trip there in 2015 lasting 3 weeks. I'm due to be coming for another visit in March for another 3 weeks. I'm in the UK.

My number one question is does the big age difference not raise Red flags?

And secondly, does having an underlying health issue be cause for admissibility?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can raise red flags but you can overcome them especially from the UK.

A lot of facetime is always good! We have 18 year difference and they never asked one single question about it.

It depends on what the health issue is?


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info. The health issue is Hep C.

I don't think you'll have problems with that. Though I think I have read they will make you do a treatment for it again. Hopefully someone else will come with info on this but in the mean time try have search it in the search bar in the right corner :)

Just found this:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/615294-does-having-hepatitis-c-cause-rejection-at-the-interview/

Looks like they don't even test for it :)

Edited by Georgia16

K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thank God for that. We'll be looking at putting in the petition next year in December as he's coming over to the UK in November and we're planning on having a traditional African wedding then. I know I'm asking questions 12 months before but just want to make sure all is in order.

Edited by Bonnielass

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thank God for that. We'll be looking at putting in the petition next year in December as he's coming over to the UK in November and we're planning on having a traditional African wedding then. I know I'm asking questions 12 months before but just want to make sure all is in order.

Never to early to start gathering information (and supporting documents) :)


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh thank God for that. We'll be looking at putting in the petition next year in December as he's coming over to the UK in November and we're planning on having a traditional African wedding then. I know I'm asking questions 12 months before but just want to make sure all is in order.

If you're having a traditional African wedding in the U.K., a K-1 fiancé visa is not for you. You will need to read up on the CR-1 spouse visa. Any sort of wedding prior to immigration is not permitted for K-1.

You do know that non-EU citizens require a visa to get married in the U.K., don't you?


event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Avoid doing anything that remotely smacks of getting married, official certificate or not. Multiple members have ended up "not single enough for a K-1" and "not married enough for a CR-1." Furthermore, trying to prove a negative (that you're not married) is a losing battle.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JFH,I'm a British citizen originally from Africa, so a visa for the UK isn't necessary. I wasn't aware that a traditional wedding ad standing given that there is no marriage certificate to authenticate the union.

I mean for your boyfriend who, presumably, is not a British citizen.


event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medication that cures Hepatitis C, Harvoni, is very expensive, roughly $1200 a pill. It has to be taken twice a day for 8-12 weeks (depending on how severe your case has progressed) though it's efficacy rate is very very good. Most insurance won't cover it because of the cost unless certain qualifying factors are present.

Remember also that Hepatitis C is a blood borne and can be sexually transmitted so if you are in an intimate relationship make sure you are protecting yourself from getting the disease too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×