Jump to content
AA100

Conditional Green Card, Divorce & Passport

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I have a quick question. If someone is on conditional green and are considering getting a divorce, what will be the impact on following;

1) How long will it take for them to become US National if they file for divorce while on conditional green card and show that they enetered marriage in good faith so that they can get permanent (10 year) green card ?

2) How long will it take for them to become US National if they file for divorce after getting permanent (10 year) green card?

Your help is much appreciated

Edited by AA100

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PS they can not become a National only a Citizen


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. 5 years from first date on first green card and

2. 5 years from first date on first green card


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming they meet all the other criteria for becoming a citizen they have to wait 5 years from the resident since date on the first green card they got.

1. 5 years from first date on first green card and

2. 5 years from first date on first green card

PS they can not become a National only a Citizen

Thanks all for your response. So whether you have conditional green card or permanent green card it takes 5 years from the issue date of the first green card to become US Citizen. Is that correct.

But if you are married you get you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of first green card, , Right?

Appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You apply 90 days before and it can take 6 months.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all for your response. So whether you have conditional green card or permanent green card it takes 5 years from the issue date of the first green card to become US Citizen. Is that correct.

But if you are married you get you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of first green card, , Right?

Appreciate your help.

Yes.

If the marriage is over, then end it. Don't string someone along for years to shave time off from getting US citizenship. That's just cruel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×