Jump to content
7107

Applying for Hawaii State ID using NOA?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I just got my first NOA for my AoS combo package. Can I show these documents as proof of my legal stay here in the US and apply for a State ID and eventually a driver's license?

Thanks


I-129F Sent : 2014-07-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-10-8

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-28

Interview: 2014-12-23 Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try, but it varies from state to state as to whether they'll accept an I-797C from a pending I-485 as proof of legal status; most states want to see at least an EAD.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure about Hawaii, but Michigan required a SSC along with a valid immigration document (valid I94, EAD/AP, or GC), and proof of state residency (utility bills, etc.) I am not sure if the 797 serves this purpose. You should be able to find out this information on the website for the Hawaii department that issues the IDs. In Michigan that is the Secretary or State.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when you study the hawaii state website that covers this stuff,

what did you learn about the immigration stuff?

I pray you've switched over, starting using a PC with internet access, now that you've had a POE event.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I pray you've switched over, starting using a PC with internet access, now that you've had a POE event.

What do you mean? @.@

Anyhow, the Hawaii website does cover some of the things but they only mentioned the i-797 and didn't specify if they accept the i-797c. I should've been more specific with my question.

Thanks everyone for the tips.


I-129F Sent : 2014-07-31

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-09

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-10-8

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-28

Interview: 2014-12-23 Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joan needed her EAD. NOA2 did not cut it.


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean? @.@

Anyhow, the Hawaii website does cover some of the things but they only mentioned the i-797 and didn't specify if they accept the i-797c. I should've been more specific with my question.

Thanks everyone for the tips.

I-797 is approval.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-797-info

You need at least your EAD.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're running into this now as well. DL office in Waimea (Hawaii Island) allowed my husband to get his learner's permit with the I-797C (and A LOT of other docs) but said they would be contacting USCIS to determine status of legal presence (yeah good luck with that). He will take his driving test on Feb 6 2017 but they may not give him a DL until he gets a more concrete doc such as EAD or I-797. Hopefully he will receive EAD by end of February; his international driving permit expired in mid-January and the fact he can't drive without me is causing some strain! Ugh this limbo period of being allowed to stay in the U.S. but not having solid documentation of legal presence sucks! One of the things we didn't consider when deciding between K-1 and CR-1. :/


02/19/2016 I-129F Sent

02/22/2016 I-129F Received at Lewisville, TX Lockbox

02/25/2016 NOA1 Received (Email)

05/04/2016 NOA2 Received (Email, 69 days)

05/09/2016 NOA2 Received (Hard Copy)

05/19/2016 NVC forwarded to USE-Tokyo (verbal confirmation); Case # received

05/24/2016 Case received at USE-Tokyo

05/30/2016 Packet 3 received from USE-Tokyo

06/06/2016 Requested Japan Police Certificate

06/14/2016 Medical Examination

06/16/2016 Fiance picked up Police Certificate and Medical Exam results

06/16/2016 Petitioner mailed completed I-134 and additional relationship evidence to Beneficiary

07/05/2016 K-1 Interview at USE-Tokyo -- APPROVED!

07/07/2016 K-1 visa received in passport

09/23/2016 Fiance arrived in U.S. (POE=Honolulu)

10/29/2016 Married!!!

11/19/2016 AOS documents (I-485/864, I-131, I-765) sent to USCIS-Chicago via UPS

12/07/2016 Text messages and emails received confirming receipt/acceptance of I-485, I-131, I-765

01/06/2017 Biometrics for AOS and EAD (USCIS-Honolulu office)

03/09/2017 EAD and AP approved! (Email/text notifications received)

03/15/2017 EAD/AP Combo Card received via U.S. Priority Mail

09/29/2017 Notification of AOS Interview received

11/07/2017 AOS Interview at USCIS-Honolulu Office -- APPROVED!

11/09/2017 Notification of Approval received

11/16/2017 Green Card received -- no notifications received regarding production or shipping! :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×