Jump to content
cinntea

Applying for a summer job with my current status?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am wondering if it is okay/legal to get a small summer job as an immigrant who came to the United States with a K-1 visa?

I already married a few months ago, and I am still gathering some documents before I apply for my Adjustment of Status

for a green card.

This job is just a cleaning job for this summer that is only available for people who live in the apartment complex, which is

basically just cleaning empty apartments for new people that will move in. I called the person organizing this whole thing

and she said that a passport would be required only since it is just a small non-official type of job so I will not get paid directly,

it would only subtract some of the rent's total.

Would it be safe for me to apply without getting in trouble?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have EAD, need to file asap.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am wondering if it is okay/legal to get a small summer job as an immigrant who came to the United States with a K-1 visa? No, it's not okay or legal. It is illegal to work on a K-1 visa.

I already married a few months ago, and I am still gathering some documents before I apply for my Adjustment of Status

for a green card.

This job is just a cleaning job for this summer that is only available for people who live in the apartment complex, which is

basically just cleaning empty apartments for new people that will move in. I called the person organizing this whole thing

and she said that a passport would be required only since it is just a small non-official type of job so I will not get paid directly,

it would only subtract some of the rent's total. Work is work, it doesn't matter how you get compensated.

Would it be safe for me to apply without getting in trouble? It is illegal for you to work without an EAD or green card. It doesn't matter that it's a "small summer job." It doesn't matter that you will be compensated with reduced rent. You would be working illegally and be compensated. You can not do it until you get work authorization with an EAD or green card.

Thanks!

Hi,

You can only work with an EAD or green card. You can not work with a K-1.

Work is work. It doesn't matter how small. It doesn't matter if you do not receive cash. Work is work. You can not do it until you get an EAD or green card.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about volunteer positions. Can someone volunteer at a soup kitchen or animal shelter?


I-129F Sent: 10/10/2014

NOA1: 11/3/2014

NOA2: 12/08/2014

Interview:4/27/2015

221g denial for missing police clearence
Recieved Police Clearance on 6/1/2015
Sent Police Clearance and Passport to embassy on 6/2/2015
CEAC Status updates:
6/9/2015- AP
6/10/2015-AP
6/22/2015- AP
6/24/2015- READY
Case Creation Date Changed: 6/24/2015
Changed from Immigrant to Non-IV visa: 6/24/2015
6/25/2015- AP again :(
6/29/2015- ISSUED!
7/01/2015- Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, something that would never be paid.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as no compensation is involved, and the opportunity is officially advertised as a volunteer position, the foreign national may participate.

But not volunteering for a prospective employer or volunteering in a position that would normally be compensated or in which you expect compensation of any kind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Working & Traveling forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×