Jump to content
kashif01

submission of Form I-864 and I-693 along with I-485

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am in USA, married to a citizen and I am sending the first set of papers to USCIS for adjustment of status. However the instructions of form I-485 are confusing. plz clarify

The instructions of form I-485 mention point 9A and point 7A to submit the I-864(affidavit of support) and form I-693 (medical examination and vaccination report) while sending I-485. Am I supposed to send both these forms as well at the first submission itself or the authorities will ask for them.

Will be thankful for a clear and detailed reply. many thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as per our Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2 you include those.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am in USA, married to a citizen and I am sending the first set of papers to USCIS for adjustment of status. However the instructions of form I-485 are confusing. plz clarify

The instructions of form I-485 mention point 9A and point 7A to submit the I-864(affidavit of support) and form I-693 (medical examination and vaccination report) while sending I-485. Am I supposed to send both these forms as well at the first submission itself or the authorities will ask for them.

Will be thankful for a clear and detailed reply. many thanks

If your DS-3032 indicates all your vaccinations are up-to-date, then you can submit that or find a civil surgeon (CS) to transcribe the information onto the I-693. If your DS-3032 is not complete, then you will need to find a CS to complete the I-693 part about vaccination and give your the appropiate shots. You do not need another medical examine--only the vaccination part needs to be completed. You also must submit an affidavit of support (I-864) for the USC sponsoring the immigrant. If the USC does not meet the poverty guidelines then a cosponsor will need to be found and they must also complete an I-864 and provide the required supporting documents. Are you also going to file for advance parole (AP)--I-131--and employment authorization document (EAD)--I-765? They are free when filing the I-485 and allow you to leave and return to the US and work before the green card (GC) arrives.

You include everything as well as all supporting documents in one envelope with the application fee of $1070. You might want to have a look at the Guides--this is for a K-1 visa and you posted in the spousal visa section which is strange as you would have entered on the spousal visa and already have completed the I-864 and would receive your GC in a few week after arriving. Did you come on a tourist visa, got married and are now filing for AOS? :time: -- here on VJ for some information on what is requried to be filed for most AOS

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are not adjusting from a K-1. They are doing concurrent I-130 and I-485 filing. They need the full medical.

OP> Please post a topic only once, in only one (the correct AOS from W,S,& T visas) forum. No need to post the same question in multiple forums.

Follow the guide and provide everything all at once > http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

~ Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Duplicate threads merged, do not start multiple threads on the same topic.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to submit my i485 am in the US did my medical already and it was sealed in an envelop and a copy was given to me should i submit the sealed envelop and the copy given to me and just have a photocopy done for future use.,

I want to submit my i485 am in the US did my medical already and it was sealed in an envelop and a copy was given to me should i submit the sealed envelop and the copy given to me and just have a photocopy done for future use.,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to submit my i485 am in the US did my medical already and it was sealed in an envelop and a copy was given to me should i submit the sealed envelop and the copy given to me and just have a photocopy done for future use.,

I want to submit my i485 am in the US did my medical already and it was sealed in an envelop and a copy was given to me should i submit the sealed envelop and the copy given to me and just have a photocopy done for future use.,

Submit the brown envelope and keep the copy for future use and make a photo copy of it too.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I want to submit my i485 am in the US did my medical already and it was sealed in an envelop and a copy was given to me should i submit the sealed envelop and the copy given to me and just have a photocopy done for future use.

Just submit the sealed envelope, keep the copy with a duplicate of your whole application. In the unlikely event the postage or the USCIS loses your application, you will already have everything to go.


Head on over to Love Marry Stay to read my ebook

The definitive guide to falling in love, marrying and staying in the U.S.A

img-resize.png

This ebook details every stage of the visa journey, every form that needs to be filled out, signed and filed. I tried to answer every question I may have asked on this journey no matter how glaringly obvious it may be. I wanted to gather all the good information dispersed among the misinformation into one simple guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×