Jump to content
MIA1129

i-864, Not being able to sponsor husband.

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Any USC or LPR domiciled in the USA who meets the poverty guidelines that is willing to sign the I-864.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it does not have to be a relative? That is a relief, I have been searching online and was a bit confused. Thank you so much.

I don't not have any relatives living in the US.

Any USC or LPR domiciled in the USA who meets the poverty guidelines that is willing to sign the I-864.

Edited by MIA1129

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify, you still need to be the main sponsor and fill out I-864. Then you would get a joint sponsor who meets the poverty guidelines for their household size.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand I am the petitioner, but I am not eligible to be his sponsor since I have recently moved back to the states myself.

So that part is confusing.

Just to clarify, you still need to be the main sponsor and fill out I-864. Then you would get a joint sponsor who meets the poverty guidelines for their household size.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand I am the petitioner, but I am not eligible to be his sponsor since I have recently moved back to the states myself.

So that part is confusing.

The AOS is basically a contract between a USC or LPR and the US government. You as a petitioner must fill in the I-864. On it you would write unemployed and zero in income, if you have no income. The petitioner will always be the main person responsible for the beneficiary. The joint sponsor will be needed to share financial responsibility if the petitioner doesn't meet the federal poverty guidelines.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am LIVING in the United states.

You also need to reestablish domicile is the the US before his visa will be issued. Good luck!


I am LIVING in the United states.

You also need to reestablish domicile is the the US before his visa will be issued. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also need to file back taxes or be ready with an explanation of why you were not legally required to file


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's ridiculous, I'm not obligated to file taxes if I was unemployed and was not domcile in the states. Like I mentioned above, I have was under certain circumstances for not being in the states. But thanks anyway

You also need to file back taxes or be ready with an explanation of why you were not legally required to file

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's ridiculous, I'm not obligated to file taxes if I was unemployed and was not domcile in the states. Like I mentioned above, I have was under certain circumstances for not being in the states. But thanks anyway

Did you read what ChicagoSarah said fully? She said file OR provide explanation as to why you didn't file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did ChicagoSarah read my thread? I certainly mentioned under MY CIRCUMSTANCES. Her reply didn't do much help, neither does yours.

You don't get it, you need to provide the government with your circumstances as to why you didn't file. A bit of tact in answers goes a long way on this board.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do get it lady, but I wasn't asking that. I asked who could be my joint sponsor besides relatives. Nothing else. I have my other information. Thanks.

You don't get it, you need to provide the government with your circumstances as to why you didn't file. A bit of tact in answers goes a long way on this board.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×