Jump to content
Griselita

Inmigrant Visa Approved, but my son is not comming with me now

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

My interview date was for March 4th but there was a little issued with a missin paper and it was posponed for MArch 25, yesterday.

Everything went very smooth, the Consul officer was very kind, very professional and make me fell confortable and relaxed all the time.

She didnt take to much in my case, but when she new about my son, she took some time, while asking to their supervisors, collueges and collecting info... but she said that with all the wishes but that she is unable to help me with my son at this moment because its age for the CSPA must have been at that time then 25yo, ad for the moment the application was filled he was 6 months older.

I already knew that but in a note i received by email from the NVC they told me that in those cases where the beneficiary's son is odler by so little time the consul is the final authority to consider if go or no go.

After the Consular officer told me that she inmediatly encourageme that inmediatly i get the residence to start the process for my son and gave me as andvice to tell my son to not get married.

Then my questions are;

how many time it woill take for me once i get my residence, to bring my unmarried son to USA?

thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 years or so.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consul may be the final authority, but they have to follow the law. If he aged-out then he aged-out.

It will take approximately 7 years from the time you file until your son's priority date becomes current, and as you said he must remain unmarried.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys!

My interview date was for March 4th but there was a little issued with a missin paper and it was posponed for MArch 25, yesterday.

Everything went very smooth, the Consul officer was very kind, very professional and make me fell confortable and relaxed all the time.

She didnt take to much in my case, but when she new about my son, she took some time, while asking to their supervisors, collueges and collecting info... but she said that with all the wishes but that she is unable to help me with my son at this moment because its age for the CSPA must have been at that time then 25yo, ad for the moment the application was filled he was 6 months older.

I already knew that but in a note i received by email from the NVC they told me that in those cases where the beneficiary's son is odler by so little time the consul is the final authority to consider if go or no go.

After the Consular officer told me that she inmediatly encourageme that inmediatly i get the residence to start the process for my son and gave me as andvice to tell my son to not get married.

Then my questions are;

how many time it woill take for me once i get my residence, to bring my unmarried son to USA?

thank you

I think that its going to happen to me but i have too much FAITH til tha moment.. Im almost the same category as u Im F2B, have two children that aged out 22 y 24 yo, all my family live in USA here in DR they only have me, and i dnt want to leave without them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that its going to happen to me but i have too much FAITH til tha moment.. Im almost the same category as u Im F2B, have two children that aged out 22 y 24 yo, all my family live in USA here in DR they only have me, and i dnt want to leave without them.

how do you know they aged out? did you do the calc? is no tthe 18 neither the21, the age is a result of a calc which apply for the CSPA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 years, wow, thats too much i dont know why from son to parents take so little while in the toher way, from parent to son takes that much, there are some things i dont understand, if a resident asking for its children take 7 year why then a citizen asking for unmarried children take the same time which was my case.

i have heard also that if i fille the petition for my son while he stay in the United States it takes less... how is that? and how can he sstay in the United States while in the process?

also i have heard that instead inmediately filling an application for him, me to wait to be about to become citizen then just before citizenship to fill application for him, that once i pass trou case update (i dont know if thats the name, for the transition in this case from residence to citizenship) his case can be "upgraded" and like to be included in the same package of my citizenship and it works like a kind of boost or a push in its priorty date or something like that, i am sorry i cant be more specific but i have heard many ones that wait to become citizen and just before to become citizen they fille the application, and it takes even less that when it becomes citizen.

what can you tell be about this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The thing i wanted to mention (sorry i coudlnt edit the post) about filling the petition for my son and when i change to citicen that could boost its processing time... the term i have heard is "status adjustment" which i have heard that could expedite a lot the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you become a US Citizen then you can change categories, however at the moment there would be no point as it is slower. In the future who knows.

He can visit, or look for another category, a work visa for example or go the marriage route as so many on this forum do.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 years, wow, thats too much i dont know why from son to parents take so little while in the toher way, from parent to son takes that much, there are some things i dont understand, if a resident asking for its children take 7 year why then a citizen asking for unmarried children take the same time which was my case.

i have heard also that if i fille the petition for my son while he stay in the United States it takes less... how is that? and how can he sstay in the United States while in the process?

also i have heard that instead inmediately filling an application for him, me to wait to be about to become citizen then just before citizenship to fill application for him, that once i pass trou case update (i dont know if thats the name, for the transition in this case from residence to citizenship) his case can be "upgraded" and like to be included in the same package of my citizenship and it works like a kind of boost or a push in its priorty date or something like that, i am sorry i cant be more specific but i have heard many ones that wait to become citizen and just before to become citizen they fille the application, and it takes even less that when it becomes citizen.

what can you tell be about this?

You heard wrong. Waiting 5 years to become a USC and then file for your son will only add 5 additional years to the wait time. There also wouldn't be any adjustment of status possible as visa number is not immediately available.

Look, your son is an adult, he'll survive until he comes to the US.

Or, you can remain in your home country with him and don't immigrate to the US - that's an option too.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

uhm.. i dont understand your answer.

but make sure by yourself, write CSPA age calculator in google ad verify for your self if your kids can go with you.

i hope the can!

I already did... They aged out... But i ll try...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you become a US Citizen then you can change categories, however at the moment there would be no point as it is slower. In the future who knows.

He can visit, or look for another category, a work visa for example or go the marriage route as so many on this forum do.

yeap.. i was doing the math and it takes longer.... i guess there is a reason why the consular officer very emphatically told me once i enter to USA to initiate the process for my son

He already has tourist visa, a work visa is an alternative i am trying to get for him, and a marriage... i dont know can that be done? i mean he has no GF now, and wuit working to xpedite its studies....

marriage would be a great solution but....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Match.com?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeap.. i was doing the math and it takes longer.... i guess there is a reason why the consular officer very emphatically told me once i enter to USA to initiate the process for my son

He already has tourist visa, a work visa is an alternative i am trying to get for him, and a marriage... i dont know can that be done? i mean he has no GF now, and wuit working to xpedite its studies....

marriage would be a great solution but....

having him marry a US citizen for the sole purpose of immigration is visa fraud, it's illegal



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×