Jump to content
Rajaeejehad

Never worked before, Never filed Tax before

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Thank you for your support as usual,

i have a question which just came across my mind, it was answered before but i just want to make sure that what i read is correct.

My wife is a student and never worked before, so she never filed taxes before.

Q1) she has been living in USA for the past 5 years, does she need to file tax even though she never worked before?

Q2) How can she file tax for the past 5 years?

Q3) Do i need to have her TAX transcript to send it to NVC, as i have a joint sponsor and he already sent me his TAX return transcript and filled the AOS form.

Please i need your support.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

your wife will file an i864 as sponsor regardless and she will send a letter explaining why wasn't she required to file taxes

she will file as sponsor

I hope the other person marked on his i864 as the only joint sponsor

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

Yes he marked to be the only joint sponsor.

I really need your help to know if i MUST send my wife's tax transcript as part of the IV and AOS package? As she never worked before and she doesnt have a tax transcripts.

Will they accept my package if i only write a statement that she is still a student and she has never worked before, will this work?

Please advise.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what i mean is that, is it a must to file tax now for the past 3 years in order to get the tax transcripts then to be sent with the package?

is this a must or a letter is enough?

what i am planning to do is just to let my wife to fill the i864 form along with the letter explaining why didnt she file a tax.

this is the only thing that i will do. is it ok?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if your wife hast worked for the past 5 years, there´s no way she can file taxes..so you wont get any transcprits..

she will have to fill out a for i864 completely with 0 income... and attached a written explanation of why she didn´t have to file taxes during those years cause she wasnt working and why, and look for the support information on the IRS page of who do needs to file and who doesnt need to file taxes..and get a copy of that..


USCIS Stage

05/23/2013 - NOA1

11/04/2013 - I-130 Approved

NVC Stage

02/12/2013 - NVC received case

17/12/2013 - Case # and IIN

18/12/2013 - Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent

19/12/2013 - AOS fee bill invoice

24/12/2013 - IV fee bill invoice

08/01/2014 - AOS Paid

10/01/2014 - IV Paid

15/01/2014 - DS-260 Submitted

15/01/2014 - AOS and IV packages sent

10/02/2014 - AOS Checklist

11/03/2014 - CC by phone inquiry

18/03/2014 - CC email

30/01/2015 - IV date by phone inquiry

03/02/2015 - IL (P4) email

Consulate

Medical:25FEB2015

Biometrics:08MAR2015

Interview:17MAR2015-APPROVED!

CEAC visa status: 18MAR2015 - ISSUED

PickUp Passport & IV Packet: 20MAR2015

Travel&Cards

POE: 07/24/2015 JFK, NY

SSN: 08/03/2015

PR: 09/02/2015 Card received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to include a letter from the IRS that states that she has indeed not filed any taxes, the IRS does offer such letters online in the same place that you apply for tax transcripts. However, just a signed letter from her is sufficient.


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to include a letter from the IRS that states that she has indeed not filed any taxes, the IRS does offer such letters online in the same place that you apply for tax transcripts. However, just a signed letter from her is sufficient.

Just because the IRS does not have the tax returns does not mean the person was excused from filing.

The person who fails to file would get a letter that said no tax returns were filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just because the IRS does not have the tax returns does not mean the person was excused from filing.

The person who fails to file would get a letter that said no tax returns were filed.

OP stated twice that the person in question has never worked and is exempt from filing taxes, so I think that she's good.


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a small addition...to all good advice given above.

I've seen one or two postings

where the petitioning sponsor also didn't work but got RFE to provide the tax returns,

but I don't recall if they had attached an explanation in the original filing or not.

I think it will go OK with explanation letter.

Should they think something is missing, they will issue RFE (vs. just rejecting the case).


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I filed for my husband I was not required to pay taxes one of the 3 years. The NVC asked for a letter explaining why I was not required to file taxes. That was all they needed and my I-864 was approved

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i found this one on another thread, and was the one i used in my case:

To Whom It May Concern:

I am Mr/Mrs.________________ , __BENEFICIARY NAME__´s husband/wife and petitioning sponsor. I did not file an income tax return for the years 20xx, 20xx or 20xx because I have not worked during my student years in _____________ (describe college, and career).I was maintained by__________________ upon his/her income and savings. Since I made no income for these years of any type, I was not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service.

Sincerely, Mr/Mrs________________.


USCIS Stage

05/23/2013 - NOA1

11/04/2013 - I-130 Approved

NVC Stage

02/12/2013 - NVC received case

17/12/2013 - Case # and IIN

18/12/2013 - Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent

19/12/2013 - AOS fee bill invoice

24/12/2013 - IV fee bill invoice

08/01/2014 - AOS Paid

10/01/2014 - IV Paid

15/01/2014 - DS-260 Submitted

15/01/2014 - AOS and IV packages sent

10/02/2014 - AOS Checklist

11/03/2014 - CC by phone inquiry

18/03/2014 - CC email

30/01/2015 - IV date by phone inquiry

03/02/2015 - IL (P4) email

Consulate

Medical:25FEB2015

Biometrics:08MAR2015

Interview:17MAR2015-APPROVED!

CEAC visa status: 18MAR2015 - ISSUED

PickUp Passport & IV Packet: 20MAR2015

Travel&Cards

POE: 07/24/2015 JFK, NY

SSN: 08/03/2015

PR: 09/02/2015 Card received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×