Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mostafa_emily

Financial proof for tourist visa

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Different country has different criteria in requiring money and/or assets value. However, there is same rule which is the amount of back account should be as much as possible.

However it doesn't mean you can always get the visa if you are super rich.

About the hotel and flight, it's totally up to you. If you want to make yourself look more confident, you can arrange them. But whether you can get a refund or not is negotiable between you and the dealers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Different country has different criteria in requiring money and/or assets value. However, there is same rule which is the amount of back account should be as much as possible.

However it doesn't mean you can always get the visa if you are super rich.

About the hotel and flight, it's totally up to you. If you want to make yourself look more confident, you can arrange them. But whether you can get a refund or not is negotiable between you and the dealers.

thanks.. i figured it would be wise to do as much as possible i just wonder what is to low though

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When applying for a tourist visa to USA, how much should you have in your bank account to prove you can pay for your trip?

When should i book a hotel and flight? before interview or after because i know sometimes u cant get a refund

Do not book anything prior to the interview. Dont worry about the money in the bank. Concentrate totally on the important aspect which is PROVING beyond a doubt your ties to Egypt. If there is any doubt you wont need the others things. Egypt is a very very difficult country to get a tourist visa from. The level of fraud is high. You must over come what has been done by many others that abused the visa system. Is it fair> No. Is it reality? Yes. Understand the " strongest ties " rule before anything else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think about US$10,000 would be a good "show money" because it is expensive to go to USA for a vacation but sometimes they do not even look at the bank account. You have to make sure you've made a couple of trips outside your country before applying for a US visa. And you have to show proofs that you have properties or job to go back to your country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think about US$10,000 would be a good "show money" because it is expensive to go to USA for a vacation but sometimes they do not even look at the bank account. You have to make sure you've made a couple of trips outside your country before applying for a US visa. And you have to show proofs that you have properties or job to go back to your country.

Flashing cash won't impress....if one claims to have a bucket full of money to spend, an inquisitive VO will ask to see bank accounts going back 1-3 years....just to see if there is a real track record....also, what other items like property, etc, does the applicant have, that appears to match claimed income...or prior international travel...really what they are looking for is this: does this trip make sense given the (claimed) income/resources shown by the applicant....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think about US$10,000 would be a good "show money" because it is expensive to go to USA for a vacation but sometimes they do not even look at the bank account. You have to make sure you've made a couple of trips outside your country before applying for a US visa. And you have to show proofs that you have properties or job to go back to your country.

where did you come up with this number? it would depend on the length of your trip and where you are traveling to. From Egypt you need to show very strong ties to your country, and even with very strong ties it will be tough to obtain a visitor visa because Egypt is a high fraud country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Flashing cash won't impress....if one claims to have a bucket full of money to spend, an inquisitive VO will ask to see bank accounts going back 1-3 years....just to see if there is a real track record....also, what other items like property, etc, does the applicant have, that appears to match claimed income...or prior international travel...really what they are looking for is this: does this trip make sense given the (claimed) income/resources shown by the applicant....

:yes:

Can't recall where I read it but less than 6 months before the interview deposits of large sums of money into an account that isn't salary related is frowned upon by embassies that request this information. It is perceived as deceitful where the applicant is lying to make as if they are well off.

There can never be too much money in an account as long as it is relative. It is more believable for a managing director at a medium sized company to have US $10,000 in his account versus a small town butcher with the same amount.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:yes:

Can't recall where I read it but less than 6 months before the interview deposits of large sums of money into an account that isn't salary related is frowned upon by embassies that request this information. It is perceived as deceitful where the applicant is lying to make as if they are well off.

There can never be too much money in an account as long as it is relative. It is more believable for a managing director at a medium sized company to have US $10,000 in his account versus a small town butcher with the same amount.

that's right....because money quickly deposited can also be quickly withdrawn...and no one knows who it really belongs to...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Money in the bank can be quickly withdrawn, should the tourist visa applicant want to stay in the USA illegally. It is good to show some funds (to show you have money for flights and hotel), but ties (which can include financial ties such as owning property or a business) to the home country are far more important.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When applying for a tourist visa to USA, how much should you have in your bank account to prove you can pay for your trip?

When should i book a hotel and flight? before interview or after because i know sometimes u cant get a refund

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/404886-applying-for-fiance-visa-while-in-school-egypt/

The amount of money in the bank isn't, as others have said, enough to sway the decision.

BUT

You are a student with a fiancee in the US: -1

You have also traveled to the US and returned to Egypt: +1

Don't book anything until after you've had the interview and you know you will be approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×