Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Erroneous

Green card and social security number

12 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

This might be posted in the wrong forum, if so I apologize. My wife and step-son got their green card last week and I would like to know if are both allowed a social security number free of restrictions based on them posessing a green card.

My wife's current SS card is valid only for work, so can I apply for a new one and have that removed? And is there any additional criteria needed to get her son a social security number? If he cannot I will just apply for an ITIN.

Thank you. I looked on Social Security's website and called them, and surprisingly they say they do not know and to go in to the local office. Hopefully someone here does.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife already has an SSN, that's her number for life regardless of what restrictions are printed (or not printed) on the card. SSA will not allow your wife to re-apply for a card without the words. I was looking into that myself after we got our green cards. It's on the instructions of the SSN form. I wouldn't worry about it too much, my card also says Valid to Work only with DHS authorization. The green card should dispel any doubt that she can work anywhere.

Your stepson will qualify for an SSN now that he has a green card, no worries.

This might be posted in the wrong forum, if so I apologize. My wife and step-son got their green card last week and I would like to know if are both allowed a social security number free of restrictions based on them posessing a green card.

My wife's current SS card is valid only for work, so can I apply for a new one and have that removed? And is there any additional criteria needed to get her son a social security number? If he cannot I will just apply for an ITIN.

Thank you. I looked on Social Security's website and called them, and surprisingly they say they do not know and to go in to the local office. Hopefully someone here does.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife already has an SSN, that's her number for life regardless of what restrictions are printed (or not printed) on the card. SSA will not allow your wife to re-apply for a card without the words. I was looking into that myself after we got our green cards. It's on the instructions of the SSN form. I wouldn't worry about it too much, my card also says Valid to Work only with DHS authorization. The green card should dispel any doubt that she can work anywhere.

Your stepson will qualify for an SSN now that he has a green card, no worries.

Thank you. Very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought so too, except I read this on the SS-5 application form:

LIMITS ON REPLACEMENT SOCIAL SECURITY CARDS

Public Law 108-458 limits the number of replacement Social Security cards you may receive to 3 per calendar year and 10 in a lifetime. Cards issued to reflect changes to your legal name or changes to a work authorization legend do not count toward these limits. We may also grant exceptions to these limits if you provide evidence from an official source to establish that a Social Security card is required.

If you have a greencard, you most certainly can get a SSN card that doesn't stay "only valid with DHS authorization".

The unrestricted card is given to greencard holders and US citizens.

http://www.ssa.gov/ssnumber/cards.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought so too, except I read this on the SS-5 application form:

LIMITS ON REPLACEMENT SOCIAL SECURITY CARDS

Public Law 108-458 limits the number of replacement Social Security cards you may receive to 3 per calendar year and 10 in a lifetime. Cards issued to reflect changes to your legal name or changes to a work authorization legend do not count toward these limits. We may also grant exceptions to these limits if you provide evidence from an official source to establish that a Social Security card is required.

The way I read that is that we are limited to so many per year/lifetime, but a new card requested for change in work authorization legend does not count toward that limit. So now based on both of your posts it sounds like she can get a new card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Goodness, if that's true then we should go for it :) I swear all this legalese has fried my brain. We just finished our AOS journey.

The way I read that is that we are limited to so many per year/lifetime, but a new card requested for change in work authorization legend does not count toward that limit. So now based on both of your posts it sounds like she can get a new card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Goodness, if that's true then we should go for it :) I swear all this legalese has fried my brain. We just finished our AOS journey.

It doesn't matter what the SS card says, but I would update your status with the SSA at the least. You want to let them know you are now a LPR in case something happens to you (Social security benefits payable on death to your family members, etc). Sorry to be morbid, but lifetime limits, eligibility, etc, are effected by this (and probably other things). Once you are USC, you also want to go let the SS office know, as you are eligible for more than a LPR. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

last month i went to Social security office not to change my SSN but to show my green card and my SSN,,Coz the last time i get SSN it was only a work permit i show and in the SSN it appears on the card that valid only for the date of DHS,,which only the date of my work permit,,,,And he give me a new SSN with the same number i get before and the card had no DHS put over there...It takes one week i get on the mailbox my new SSN with same number before.......

what should u do is go back to SSA bring your green card,,,and ur SSN u get before,,show to the officer and they will give u a new SSN with same number.......without DHS put in the card......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.