Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've filed for my i-485 and I'm waiting for the interview, I've posted previously that my husband and I plan to move states and are aware of the steps we need to take for that. We were planning to leave November 16th, but have decided to wait until after the holidays. Him and his sibling want to go back to their home state for a 3 day visit however - can I travel for a trip like this with a pending AOS? Obviously my interview wont just pop up while I'm gone, but are there any rules in place that say this isnt a good idea?


I-129F Case Received - August 29 2018

I-129F Approved - January 27 2019

Case Moved to Consulate - March 05 2019

Medical Exam Completed - March 21 2019

Interview - Done and Accepted on May 9th 2019 ❤️ 

Moved countries on May 19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Lynxwarden said:

I've filed for my i-485 and I'm waiting for the interview, I've posted previously that my husband and I plan to move states and are aware of the steps we need to take for that. We were planning to leave November 16th, but have decided to wait until after the holidays. Him and his sibling want to go back to their home state for a 3 day visit however - can I travel for a trip like this with a pending AOS? Obviously my interview wont just pop up while I'm gone, but are there any rules in place that say this isnt a good idea?

No restrictions 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No restrictions 

Thank you! It's probably a dumb question but I've only seen stuff online for international travel and not domestic, so I wasn't sure if there were any restrictions.


I-129F Case Received - August 29 2018

I-129F Approved - January 27 2019

Case Moved to Consulate - March 05 2019

Medical Exam Completed - March 21 2019

Interview - Done and Accepted on May 9th 2019 ❤️ 

Moved countries on May 19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Lynxwarden said:

Thank you! It's probably a dumb question but I've only seen stuff online for international travel and not domestic, so I wasn't sure if there were any restrictions.

Nope, no restrictions all when travelling domestically. Just carry a copy of  the NOA1 with you when travelling just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have traveled by air while awaiting the temporary authorization to work and advanced parole approval pending the AOS application, and have never had any problems whatsoever.  My wife shows her Colombian passport and we have never been asked for any additional information. It shouldn't be a problem for you.


04/12/18 - Mailed I-129F

04/16/18 - USCIS received I-129F

04/19/18 - NOA1 Notice Date

04/23/18 - NOA1 hardcopy received 

10/16/18 - NOA2

11/13/18 - Received Packet 3

01/08/19 - Interview at Embassy in Bogota

01/16/19 - Visa in hand

01/26/19 - Kelly arrives in US

03/16/19 - MARRIED! 

03/22/19 - Mailed I-485, I-765, I-131

09/05/19 - Notice of Approval for I-765 and I-131 Received

09/11/19 - Employment Authorization card delivered to wrong address, still waiting for it...

11/14/19 - Permanent Residence Interview Schedule

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no problem to travel within US.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...