Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My man did not yet propose to me like officially engaged bec when he visited me thats out first meet is it ok that we will

use “MY GIRLFRIEND AND MY FUTURE FIANCE “ mentioned on a letter? Thanks 

Edited by Tef
Correction of spelling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, aaron2020 said:

You do not need an "official engagement" to be engaged.  You and him deciding to marry is enough.  

 

What you do need is an intent to marry for the I-129f, so it's not okay to use "future fiance."  

Thanks yes we did already the letter, injust want to make sure if okay to use GIRLFRIEND AND FUTURE FIANCE ON THE LETTER sir/mam. Thank you so much for the reply 😇

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

You do not need an "official engagement" to be engaged.  You and him deciding to marry is enough.  

 

What you do need is an intent to marry for the I-129f, so it's not okay to use "future fiance."  

Rather use fiance itself you mean? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Tef said:

Thanks yes we did already the letter, injust want to make sure if okay to use GIRLFRIEND AND FUTURE FIANCE ON THE LETTER sir/mam. Thank you so much for the reply 😇

They didn't say that it's okay to use "future fiancé", they said it is not okay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Sparkle Sparkle said:

Will make it simple so you understand. 

Fiancé 👍 GOOD

Future fiance👎👎👎👎👎 VERY Bad! 

I agree. We need more emojis. It's kind of like hand gestures but online...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Tef said:

Good day Is there going to be an issue if i dated my letter intent to marry one week before my fiance file the case?
 

 Thank you 

No


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is absolutely no requirement for a "love story" with the petition, visa application, or at any later point in the K-1 process.

 

You need to "describe the circumstances of your in-person meeting", which just means where and when you met in-person in the last two years once.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: 2019-10-02
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Tef said:

Thank you, so on a packet its okay to send one copy of declaration love story or do we need to make both? Thanks 

There is no need to include a Love Story.

 

But I think there needs to be a Love Story thread on this forum. That way people will have place to submit theirs to. 😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...