Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi 

 

I'm hoping someone would be able to assist.

 

In the summer of 2017 i started talking to my now wife from the UK over facebook.
(we met via a comment i made on a news video)
We met in person in the sept 2017, she stayed for two weeks.

When she returned during xmas 2017 i proposed and my wife chose to stay in the USA so we can marry and begin AOS.

I married my now wife, in March 2018. 

July 2018 rolls through and i'm made redundant, we had no money as we were made broke by bills (a only one working)

My wife was 112 days overstayed when i lost my job which is when my father in law advised he would sponsor me for work.

Once we got to the UK, my father in law made a confession that he had no means to sponsor me and my wife was unable to meet the visa guidelines to sponsor me.

Since then (july 2018) i have been living within the UK at my in laws house with my wife.

I have filed taxes for both 2017-2018 and 2018-2019, haven't worked since in the UK.

 

I'm ready to return home to the USA!

 

I've since joined a I-130 page on facebook, and was told i don't have a strong case for intent to domicile or domicile proof?

 

I have a bank account still in the USA which i use for money transfers from my family
I am able to provide an employment offer from my cousin who owns his own muffler shop,

My mail goes to to my grandpa's house which is were my mom & step dad live; this would be my intended resident upon return to the usa, until i am able to lease a house/flat for myself and my wife.

my step dad AND my mom can provide affidavits of support which far exceed the 125% poverty guideline. 

I've been gone 15 months, but i'm concerned that my petition will not be granted after being advised on facebook that my intent to domicile is not sufficient enough, not even if i return upon receipt of noa2 (which we have been advised as long as i return home upon receipt of noa2 everything should be fine?)

 

I sure do hope there are people who can assist with this!!!

 

I do not mind leaving my wife to go to the USA, as we have spoke about accepting the heartache for the time we have to spend apart.

 

P.s would my wifes green card be permanent as by the time all the paperwork has been filed we would have superceeded the 2 year anniversary of our marriage.

 

Thank you for reading and i hope i get some insight into this.

 

Regards,

 

Mark.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I, myself, personally haven't posted anything on here, not sure if my wife may have? 

 

I know she posted somethings on a facebook i130 page, but we didn't get any answers.

& she may of  posted on here before we left the states, but not since we have been in the UK.

 

I myself, USC, would like answers for myself, so i can ensure that i file all the correct paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found it, yes it was your wife, a week ago.

I was mistaken on it including answers about the domicile issue - sorry.

returning a little ahead of your wife, getting a job etc would show domicile easier than trying to prove intent.

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

Found it, yes it was your wife, a week ago

 

 

ahhh! i never knew this! 

 

thank you for confirming this for me, i will be having a little chat with the woman later!

 

I believe all information should be for ME to understand as the petitioner, i'm somewhat annoyed that i haven't been kept in the loop, but she may just be trying to help. If you could help ME that would be very helpful, as this all doesn't make sense to me, and my wife gets confused with it all and then confuses me more!!!!!!!!!!

 

Could you help me going forward?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well maybe try not to think of it as "me/her" but rather "us"?  And not to sound biased but VJ provides the most comprehensive and accurate information online about US immigration in the forums. Cant say the same for FB groups. So if you are looking for advice I would avoid the FB groups and stick to the knowledgeable members here...

 

You'll find during the immigration process some parts fall on the petitioner and some things end up in the beneficiaries lap. It still requires both people working together! 

 

Consider filing the 129f as well, depending on your service center it can help speed things up. You wont get the K3, but it can speed up the overall process for the CR/IR. And yes, if she enters the US after 2yr anniversary she will be IR- 10 yr card. Does not matter when you file or get approved, its the actual date of entry being past the 2yrs that dictates she gets the 10yr card. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...