Jump to content
jlachine

I-130 DCF Related Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm marrying my Swedish partner this weekend, and am nearing the completion of the I-130.

 

In my application for DCF, I'm making the case for exceptional circumstances due to short term job relocation. Job offer officially received September 30/October 1, though I was conditionally offered the job September 3rd dependent on background check. I fly October 8th to USA to start my new job on October 10th.

 

I'm imagining a post date on my envelope to the embassy as October 8th, 2019 or October 10th, 2019 with all materials. 

 

Filling out the I-130 it asks for my employment history:

 

Employer 1:

I've so far left blank as I don't know if I should put unemployed or if I should put my new job in the USA with a Date From that might contradict post date on my envelope. Previous job ended 09/27/2019.

 

Employer 2:

Date From 11/05/2013

Date To 09/27/2019

 

1) Should I write "Unemployed" in Employer 1... a. Date From: 09/27/2019 b. Date To PRESENT or should I write my new job with Date From 10/10/2019 Date To PRESENT, even if it contradicts post mark on Envelope or signature date? 

 

2) I don't know if it helps or hurts my odds of UCIS processing my claim for DCF if it looks like I already accepted the job offer, or if it looks like I'm unemployed. If I've already accepted the job offer, does that influence the UCIS' decision to process DCF? Do they process the DCF under the presumption I will not accept the job offer if they don't process the DCF?

 

3) Will they expect me to file the I-130 and have it processed in the USA if they think I'm already in the USA for my work?

 

Any thoughts?

 

Thanks for any of your thoughts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, jlachine said:

I'm making the case for exceptional circumstances due to short term job relocation.

Why does this qualify to expedite your case? You having to return to the US to start a job does not seem like a reason to expedite as you have to return anyways to establish domicile. Also seems highly questionable to be making a DCF petition (which it seems Stockholm doesnt even really offer?) the day you are moving back to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, jlachine said:

3) Will they expect me to file the I-130 and have it processed in the USA if they think I'm already in the USA for my work?

 

Any thoughts?

All you can do is try. Let us know how it goes. It seems most people here on VJ who have attempted DCF due to job relocation exceptional circumstances did not succeed as the request was not granted.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office

26-Jun-2019: Case ready to be scheduled for interview 

04-Sep-2019: Interview was scheduled - letter to arrive in mail

09-Sep-2019: Interview letter arrived in the mail! ✉️

17-Oct-2019: Interview scheduled @ local USCIS  

??-???-????: TBA.....

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, designguy said:

Also seems highly questionable to be making a DCF petition (which it seems Stockholm doesnt even really offer?) the day you are moving back to the US.

DCF with residency AND exceptional circumstances is potentially available at every consulate.   DCF based on residency alone is available at a select few and will be fewer in the near distant future 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess you need to have it accepted by the consulate before you leave.  I don't recall seeing someone file from the US under "Exceptional Circumstances".   Typically you get permission via the consulate while you have residency within its jurisdiction.

 

Good luck.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...