Jump to content
E & J 2018

K1 and bringing your child later

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and her daughter arrived in March on the K1 & K2 visa. We have filed the AOS, timely. Now, her son has decided he would also like to come to the USA. He was mentioned on the initial I-129F application, but we have not done anything else for him, because initially he did not want to live in the US. 

 

What are the exact steps we will need to do to get him here? I  imagine we will file a DS-160, have his medical exams done, etc. 

 

Can anyone assist us or send me a link? I looked, but could not find what I was looking for..... Sorry, I imagine this has been asked many times before 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, E & J 2018 said:

My wife and her daughter arrived in March on the K1 & K2 visa. We have filed the AOS, timely. Now, her son has decided he would also like to come to the USA. He was mentioned on the initial I-129F application, but we have not done anything else for him, because initially he did not want to live in the US. 

 

What are the exact steps we will need to do to get him here? I  imagine we will file a DS-160, have his medical exams done, etc. 

 

Can anyone assist us or send me a link? I looked, but could not find what I was looking for..... Sorry, I imagine this has been asked many times before 😊

Follow the consulate process you did before 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, E & J 2018 said:

My wife and her daughter arrived in March on the K1 & K2 visa. We have filed the AOS, timely. Now, her son has decided he would also like to come to the USA. He was mentioned on the initial I-129F application, but we have not done anything else for him, because initially he did not want to live in the US. 

 

What are the exact steps we will need to do to get him here? I  imagine we will file a DS-160, have his medical exams done, etc. 

 

Can anyone assist us or send me a link? I looked, but could not find what I was looking for..... Sorry, I imagine this has been asked many times before 😊

 If there is adequate time he can complete the FOLLOW TO JOIN for the K-2 at the embassy his visa must be issued within one year of the issued date of the K-1 visa.     The process is the same as for the K-1

 

If there is not adequate time, you will have to file the I-130 petition

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, E & J 2018 said:

My wife and her daughter arrived in March on the K1 & K2 visa. We have filed the AOS, timely. Now, her son has decided he would also like to come to the USA. He was mentioned on the initial I-129F application, but we have not done anything else for him, because initially he did not want to live in the US. 

 

What are the exact steps we will need to do to get him here? I  imagine we will file a DS-160, have his medical exams done, etc. 

 

Can anyone assist us or send me a link? I looked, but could not find what I was looking for..... Sorry, I imagine this has been asked many times before 😊

Contact your interviewing consulate for specific requirements/instructions, and review the FAQs on this DOS link: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...