Jump to content
thebrokenmando

questions about I134 in my situation

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my fiance and i got our NOA2 approval on monday and are very happy, now comes the preparation for the interview including form I134. i was hoping to get some input on my situation. i currently make about $31,000 per year, i have been at my current job since june 2018 as a temp and hired as an official employee since april 2019. my job before that was below income requirements. i co own a house with my mom so no mortgage or rent (she does not live with me) i own two cars and owe less than $9k on one which is my only debt. should this income and situation be enough to meet the requirements for my fiance to get her visa without any problems? she is from phillipines which does not allow co sponsors unfortunately. any advice and insight is greatly appreciated, thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, thebrokenmando said:

my fiance and i got our NOA2 approval on monday and are very happy, now comes the preparation for the interview including form I134. i was hoping to get some input on my situation. i currently make about $31,000 per year, i have been at my current job since june 2018 as a temp and hired as an official employee since april 2019. my job before that was below income requirements. i co own a house with my mom so no mortgage or rent (she does not live with me) i own two cars and owe less than $9k on one which is my only debt. should this income and situation be enough to meet the requirements for my fiance to get her visa without any problems? she is from phillipines which does not allow co sponsors unfortunately. any advice and insight is greatly appreciated, thanks!

Debt is not included on the form nor currently a consideration.   Your income should be sufficient.   Manila rarely requests financial evidence anyway.  Co sponsors are at the discretion of the CO


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, thebrokenmando said:

also should mention i live in PA and have no children or dependents. 

Only makes your case stronger as your income threshold is based on a family size of 2


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, thebrokenmando said:

my fiance and i got our NOA2 approval on monday and are very happy, now comes the preparation for the interview including form I134. i was hoping to get some input on my situation. i currently make about $31,000 per year, i have been at my current job since june 2018 as a temp and hired as an official employee since april 2019. my job before that was below income requirements. i co own a house with my mom so no mortgage or rent (she does not live with me) i own two cars and owe less than $9k on one which is my only debt. should this income and situation be enough to meet the requirements for my fiance to get her visa without any problems? she is from phillipines which does not allow co sponsors unfortunately. any advice and insight is greatly appreciated, thanks!

 

Your income must meet the 125% poverty guidelines of the I-864P for the number of people you are sponsoring (including you).   For two people you should be just fine.   (Philippines does allow a co-sponsor with the K-1 on a case by case basis.)

 

You will want to email NVC in another week or two to get your MNL#  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/nvc.html    Once you have the NVC letter/email forward this to your fiancee as she will need it for the medical at SLEC.

 

Here is a guide to the visa process in Manila:   https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

 

For questions relating to the visa process in the Philippines jump over to the Philippines forum:  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for your advice everyone, i feel better now. so what ive gathered is that co sponsors in the Philippines are at the discretion of the interviewer? so would it do me any harm to have my mom be a co sponsor even though i should be ok on my own, just as added security?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, thebrokenmando said:

thank you for your advice everyone, i feel better now. so what ive gathered is that co sponsors in the Philippines are at the discretion of the interviewer? so would it do me any harm to have my mom be a co sponsor even though i should be ok on my own, just as added security?

Nothing wrong with Having it in her back pocket 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, thebrokenmando said:

thank you for your advice everyone, i feel better now. so what ive gathered is that co sponsors in the Philippines are at the discretion of the interviewer? so would it do me any harm to have my mom be a co sponsor even though i should be ok on my own, just as added security?

Yes the CO conducting the interview makes the decision.

 

How many people are you sponsoring (including yourself in the total?    Just your fiancee and yourself = 2

 

Look up the income requirement (125%) (this is gross income) as listed in the I-864P   https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p .   

 

is you gross income above the requirement?     

 

If YES .. you don't need a co-sponsor

 

if NO get your mom signed up.  ;)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, payxibka said:

Debt is not included on the form nor currently a consideration.   Your income should be sufficient.   Manila rarely requests financial evidence anyway.  Co sponsors are at the discretion of the CO

Just as a note (not directed at you)....debt of the beneficiary (not petitioner or sponsor) will be a consideration and need to be disclosed in about a month's time (and will apply when AOS comes around in the OP's case).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, geowrian said:

Just as a note (not directed at you)....debt of the beneficiary (not petitioner or sponsor) will be a consideration and need to be disclosed in about a month's time (and will apply when AOS comes around in the OP's case).

Who wants to know about the beneficiary's debt for AOS😕


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, geowrian said:

Just as a note (not directed at you)....debt of the beneficiary (not petitioner or sponsor) will be a consideration and need to be disclosed in about a month's time (and will apply when AOS comes around in the OP's case).

I know,  October 16.  Has anyone seen an advance copy of the new affidavit(s)?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Who wants to know about the beneficiary's debt for AOS😕

USCIS apparently. 🤷‍♂️

 

43 minutes ago, payxibka said:

I know,  October 16.  Has anyone seen an advance copy of the new affidavit(s)?

I've seen the draft I-944, but not the new I-864 yet.

 

17 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

USCIS doesn't have anything listed for the I-944  ... yet

Yup, only the draft version is posted still.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

USCIS apparently. 🤷‍♂️

 

I've seen the draft I-944, but not the new I-864 yet.

 

Yup, only the draft version is posted still.

 

Not sure how that will apply to the K-1 as everything I read refers to the IRS tax returns as evidence of income    .. not foreign income let alone foreign debt.   Guess we wait and see.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...