Jump to content
thebrokenmando

questions about I134 in my situation

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

13 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Not sure how that will apply to the K-1 as everything I read refers to the IRS tax returns as evidence of income    .. not foreign income let alone foreign debt.   Guess we wait and see.

To be more specific, I'm not sure how relevant it will be to K-1 visa holders doing AOS (it's not needed for the K-1 itself). It's more relevant for those who have been in the US prior to AOS (i.e. students, J holders, etc.). K holders are unlikely to even have a credit score for them to pull, unless they lived in the US prior.

Yup...lots of waiting and seeing.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, geowrian said:

To be more specific, I'm not sure how relevant it will be to K-1 visa holders doing AOS (it's not needed for the K-1 itself). It's more relevant for those who have been in the US prior to AOS (i.e. students, J holders, etc.). K holders are unlikely to even have a credit score for them to pull, unless they lived in the US prior.

Yup...lots of waiting and seeing.

 

Being this was posted in the K-1 forum is why I couldn't see the relevance .. thus asking the "who" question. 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/11/2019 at 4:33 PM, Hank_ said:

Yes the CO conducting the interview makes the decision.

 

How many people are you sponsoring (including yourself in the total?    Just your fiancee and yourself = 2

 

Look up the income requirement (125%) (this is gross income) as listed in the I-864P   https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p .   

 

is you gross income above the requirement?     

 

If YES .. you don't need a co-sponsor

 

if NO get your mom signed up.  ;)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

I am only sponsoring her, I have no dependents so according to the link you posted 125% is $21k, I make about $31k a year. Problem is, I started this job in june 2018 so my last income tax return and w2 shows the first half of the year at my old job where I made far less than I do at my new one which may be under the required amount. Do you think this will be a problem or will they only be concerned with what I'm currently making?

Edited by thebrokenmando

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, thebrokenmando said:

I am only sponsoring her, I have no dependents so according to the link you posted 125% is $21k, I make about $31k a year. Problem is, I started this job in june 2018 so my last income tax return and w2 shows the first half of the year at my old job where I made far less than I do at my new one which may be under the required amount. Do you think this will be a problem or will they only be concerned with what I'm currently making?

 

 

Being you were a new employee for 2018 and tax return shows only 6 months of income, I would include maybe 6 months of pay stubs and an employer letter.   Along with the I-134, a copy of your 2018 tax return/transcript and W-2  you can email everything to your fiancee.  Your pay stubs will explain a lot.  You should be just fine


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...