Jump to content
ns84

US Citizen-IR1 (merged threads)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed for my spouse in Jan 2019, as a permanent resident. I became a US citizen this past July 2019, and notified USCIS by phone. They said they would update it in their systems. I also spoke to a congressman about my case and he said he would contact USCIS for me, but that didn't help much as they said my case couldn't be expedited. Whenever Id check my status online it says we received your expedited request on Aug 6 and we are reviewing it...' i finally called USCIS today and asked for an update, she checked and said that my case is out of normal processing times as Im  a citizen and that someone will contact me within 30 days.

Also, my case was at California service center, and ive never seen an option for  US citizen sponsoring spouse there. Shouldn't my case be transferred to another center? Any idea how much longer it will take now for my husband to get here? He is in Pakistan but has lived in the UK for 9 years..also I had a baby 10 months ago and haven't been working. Im living with my parents, who work full time. My father will do the affidavit of support and be the co sponsor as he has a good job..would that be okay? or has USCIS changed the rules? Please advise!! thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't start multiple threads with the same question.   It is very simple to "bump" a thread to bring it to the top if you are not getting the action you need 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Duplicate threads merged; do not start multiple threads on the same topic.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, ns84 said:

I filed for my spouse in Jan 2019, as a permanent resident. I became a US citizen this past July 2019, and notified USCIS by phone. They said they would update it in their systems. I also spoke to a congressman about my case and he said he would contact USCIS for me, but that didn't help much as they said my case couldn't be expedited. Whenever Id check my status online it says we received your expedited request on Aug 6 and we are reviewing it...' i finally called USCIS today and asked for an update, she checked and said that my case is out of normal processing times as Im  a citizen and that someone will contact me within 30 days.

Also, my case was at California service center, and ive never seen an option for  US citizen sponsoring spouse there. Shouldn't my case be transferred to another center? Any idea how much longer it will take now for my husband to get here? He is in Pakistan but has lived in the UK for 9 years..also I had a baby 10 months ago and haven't been working. Im living with my parents, who work full time. My father will do the affidavit of support and be the co sponsor as he has a good job..would that be okay? or has USCIS changed the rules? Please advise!! thank you

Are you saying you got an NOA1 or that you actually sent in the papers in Jan, 2019? I sent mine in over a year ago (Aug, 2018) and they are just now assigning them to a person. What is your reason for expediting?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, ns84 said:

I filed for my spouse in Jan 2019, as a permanent resident. I became a US citizen this past July 2019, and notified USCIS by phone. They said they would update it in their systems. I also spoke to a congressman about my case and he said he would contact USCIS for me, but that didn't help much as they said my case couldn't be expedited. Whenever Id check my status online it says we received your expedited request on Aug 6 and we are reviewing it...' i finally called USCIS today and asked for an update, she checked and said that my case is out of normal processing times as Im  a citizen and that someone will contact me within 30 days.

Also, my case was at California service center, and ive never seen an option for  US citizen sponsoring spouse there. Shouldn't my case be transferred to another center? Any idea how much longer it will take now for my husband to get here? He is in Pakistan but has lived in the UK for 9 years..also I had a baby 10 months ago and haven't been working. Im living with my parents, who work full time. My father will do the affidavit of support and be the co sponsor as he has a good job..would that be okay? or has USCIS changed the rules? Please advise!! thank you

Please check this thread as it will have lots of answers and few tips and tricks.

 

 

 

 

Summary:

  • PD doesnt matter much after upgrading to IR1/CR1 as visa no is available asap. Its just a matter of USCIS approval of 1-130
  • California usually upgrades cases quickly, mine took 3 days. You can check if it was upgraded online by visiting old myUSCIS (see above thread)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...