Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I want to apply for a tourist visa, the thing is that I already applied in May of this year but it got denied because I don't have strong ties to this country, I am Peruvian but I've been living here in Colombia for more than 10 years with my mother and she works independently in her own clothing brand. I am currently a college student and with money that my grandpa gave me I traveled the last month to Germany by myself for a week  (that money was meant to be for my trip to the US), in that trip I met a family of 3 from Chicago that stayed at the same hotel as me and went to the same tours as me too, we got along pretty well and they want to invite me now to the US where they live. I want to apply this month here in Colombia to visit them in November (where I have my break from college) before Christmas so I can spend holidays in Peru with my family. They want to give me an invitation letter specifying how we met and that they want me to visit them. I'm 21 years old. 

Is it very unlikely to have my visa accepted since it got denied a few months ago but I went to Germany and I got back to my country of residence? An invitation letter would help?

The last time that I applied I had hotel reservations, a letter from my University saying how much my degree program last and bank receipts to prove that I have enough money and financial history of that, the consult didn't ask me for them, she just saw my passport and by that time I only had seals from Colombia, I think I have a better chance now because I have a seal from a first world country (the entry and exit seal from the European Union). 

In the last interview I said that I didn't met anyone in the US but the second degree cousin of my mom that I haven't talked to in years. (Should I put in my application that I have family there?) 

Thanks for your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not a chance based process, no invitation letter required. you apply and find out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

The situation you describe makes it sound like the family want you to work for them. Apply for an au pair visa. 

 

They just want me to stay with them for like two weeks to know the country. I don't know if an au pair visa could work for that since it's not through a company and its a very short time 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does sound like a tourist visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Boiler said:

Does sound like a tourist visa.

Prima facie as explained, yes. It also sounds very strange that someone happens to meet a family with young child on vacation who then invite an almost stranger of OP’s age into their home, “to see the country”. Stranger things have happened, but ... I think the underlying intentions of this look a bit suspect, especially for someone who already has a denial on record. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...