Jump to content
BlueberryMuffin

Is an Explanation of How We Met and Started Talking over 2 Years Ago necessary?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 Hi everyone,
Facebook is a garbage place to find K-1 information, but I'm seeing a lot of people saying that you should include a letter stating how you started talking/met but nobody will clarify if that doesn't matter if it was over 2 years ago. It seems to be a way to prove you didn't use an IMB?

Long story short: My fiance reached out to me via Facebook 6 going on 7 years ago due to a shared interest, we first met in person 6 years ago and have since met in person about a dozen times (7 of them being in the last 2 years)

Should I include a letter stating something like "In [month] of [year], [my fiance] reached out to me via facebook because he found me through my photography, we started talking about our shared interests and then in [month] of [year] I went to visit him in [his city at the time] [blah blah bah... more info about other meetings]" or is this completely pointless and they really only care about what has happened in the past 2 years and don't care how we were introduced to each other?

If I do have to include this, should I also include proof such as our first chat logs, or is this something saved for the embassy phase? London, UK embassy.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, BlueberryMuffin said:

 Hi everyone,
Facebook is a garbage place to find K-1 information, but I'm seeing a lot of people saying that you should include a letter stating how you started talking/met but nobody will clarify if that doesn't matter if it was over 2 years ago. It seems to be a way to prove you didn't use an IMB?

Long story short: My fiance reached out to me via Facebook 6 going on 7 years ago due to a shared interest, we first met in person 6 years ago and have since met in person about a dozen times (7 of them being in the last 2 years)

Should I include a letter stating something like "In [month] of [year], [my fiance] reached out to me via facebook because he found me through my photography, we started talking about our shared interests and then in [month] of [year] I went to visit him in [his city at the time] [blah blah bah... more info about other meetings]" or is this completely pointless and they really only care about what has happened in the past 2 years and don't care how we were introduced to each other?

If I do have to include this, should I also include proof such as our first chat logs, or is this something saved for the embassy phase? London, UK embassy.

Thanks!

London Embassy only wants proof of meeting in person within the last 2 years, ie: passport stamps, boarding passes, hotel receipts, etc. 





event.png

 

 

Matthew 6:33- But seek ye first the kingdom of God, and His righteousness; and all these things shall be added unto you.

 

Psalm 37:4,5- Delight thyself also in the Lord; and He shall give thee the desires of thine heart.  Commit thy way unto the Lord; trust also in Him; and He shall bring it to pass. 

 

Genesis 2:18- And the Lord God said, It is not good that the man should be alone; I will make him an help meet for him.



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, BlueberryMuffin said:

 Hi everyone,
Facebook is a garbage place to find K-1 information, but I'm seeing a lot of people saying that you should include a letter stating how you started talking/met but nobody will clarify if that doesn't matter if it was over 2 years ago. It seems to be a way to prove you didn't use an IMB?
 

If you think FB is garbage try YouTube. 

 

I'm not sure how a letter proves imb or not imb


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

though not necessary, we included a letter telling them how we met and the things that we did in the past 2 years. we listed down the times and places that we met in person. we included trips, plane tickets, pictures of all the times that we were together, including families and friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BlueberryMuffin said:

If I do have to include this, should I also include proof such as our first chat logs, or is this something saved for the embassy phase? London, UK embassy.

US Embassy in London will not want to see ANY new proof of meeting, ongoing relationship, engagement stuff, or photos together at your interview.  NONE. 

 

Skip chat logs. The petition wants to verify you meet the requirement of meeting face to face in the last two years.  Focus on proof of a couple of meetings in that time frame.

 

Read what USCIS asks for.

 

(From the I-129f instructions)

Item Numbers 53. - 54. Have you and your fiancé ancé(e) met in person during the two years immediately before ling this petition? Indicate whether you and your fiancé ancé(e) have seen each other in person during the two year period immediately before to ling your petition. Select “N/A” if the beneficiary is your spouse.

If you respond “Yes” to Item Number 53., use Item Number 54. to describe the circumstances of your in-person meeting. Attach evidence to demonstrate that you were in each other’s physical presence during the required two year period. If you need extra space to complete this section, use the space provided in Part 8. Additional Information

 

(From the evidence USCIS lists)

In-Person Meeting. Submit evidence that you and your fiancé(e) met in person during the 2-year period immediately before you filed this petition. Evidence of this meeting may include, but is not limited to, a written statement from you and/or your ancé(e) stating the circumstances of your meeting, a copy of airline tickets, passport pages, or other evidence. 

 

It's not really about a love story. Tick off the requirements and you're good to go.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’re over-thinking this. You have to remember that Facebook users span the globe and you will often hear the extreme horror stories there rather than the mundane, average cases. Someone who has met someone in Nigeria once for 5 days and has a 30-year age gap and has previously brought in 2 prior spouses from developing countries will have a much tougher ride through the Lagos embassy than you will through London. 

 

Your case is pretty normal. For you it’ll be mostly a box-checking exercise. You can cart armfuls of photos and chat logs to the embassy  in London if you really want to. But they won’t make it out of your bag. The London embassy is not a “show and tell”. You’ll actually find it to be a big anti-climax. They will confirm a few details and ask a few general questions and that’s it. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...