Jump to content
orlandowithlove

Officially mailed off my I-129F today!

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have never been so proud of myself doing this and you all helped me out tremendously, too. I didn't even hire a lawyer! 

 

My question is, what is my next step? I know if it gets approved it's in my fiance's turn to do his thing, but what can I do in the meantime to prepare? I'm hearing something about a D-130 form? And to get my prior years taxes to mail to him? And fill our a sponsor form to send to him too? 

 

Sorry, I just want to be prepared while I wait for it to get approved.... in like 9 months lol 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, p-ana said:

Have you tried reading the guides? There’s a flowchart very useful for the k1 process

I've tried the guides and I still have the same question. Prepare the I-134 and what else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is at this point not a lot you can do but just sit and wait. And you'll have a long wait. There won't be much you can do until it gets approved and off to the consulate. Depending on what consulate you have will even depend what documents will be given at that time.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

Transferred: Potomac Service Center 3/26/19

Approved/New Card Produced status: 4/25/19 - NOA2 hardcopy 4/29/19

10yr Green Card Received: 5/2/19 - Error will need to file I90 >_<

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, orlandowithlove said:

I have never been so proud of myself doing this and you all helped me out tremendously, too. I didn't even hire a lawyer! 

 

My question is, what is my next step? I know if it gets approved it's in my fiance's turn to do his thing, but what can I do in the meantime to prepare? I'm hearing something about a D-130 form? And to get my prior years taxes to mail to him? And fill our a sponsor form to send to him too? 

 

Sorry, I just want to be prepared while I wait for it to get approved.... in like 9 months lol 

 

Same here. My F just mailed our I129-F packet yesterday as well. :)

 

As of now, there's nothing much we could do but wait. 🤷‍♀️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Falcon Cara said:

Philippines K1 usually move pretty fast in the system, normally much faster than other embassies.

 

Yeah, based on the timelines I've seen recently, it does take a relatively shorter time than in other embassies. Hopefully, that would be the case with us too. *fingers crossed*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, orlandowithlove said:

I have never been so proud of myself doing this and you all helped me out tremendously, too. I didn't even hire a lawyer! 

 

My question is, what is my next step? I know if it gets approved it's in my fiance's turn to do his thing, but what can I do in the meantime to prepare? I'm hearing something about a D-130 form? And to get my prior years taxes to mail to him? And fill our a sponsor form to send to him too? 

 

Sorry, I just want to be prepared while I wait for it to get approved.... in like 9 months lol 

Nope to the I-130, that is an immigrant petition .. has nothing to do with the K-1.

 

In months, many months very possibile, once you received your approval notice NOA2, your case file will be forwarded to NVC where it will get an embassy case # assigned to it, then the case file will move forward to the embassy.  How things are processed varies widely from embassy to embassy.

 

From the Petitioner:  You will need the I-134 and your most recent tax return/transcript & W-2 for the interview at the embassy.

 

 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...