Jump to content
Ippy

RFE: Evidence of when we personally met needed

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got an RFE from the Us govt last week, and I'm trying to figure out how to proceed. I don't have many boarding passes from the time frame specified, and the one I do have wouldn't really show anything.

 

What the RFE told me:

 

Submit evidence that you and your fiance(e) have met each other at some time during the two-year period from May 15, 2017 until May 15, 2019, the filing date of your petition. Evidence may include, but is not limited to:

- Photocopies of your passport and/or your fiance(e)'s passport, (including biographical data pages and pages showing entry and exit stamps showing that you have been present in a given location at the same time.)

- Your own statement which must include the date, place, and circumstances of your meeting. If you submit a personal statement, it must be supported by additional evidence.

- Copies of travel documents (airline tickets, boarding passes, hotel accommodations, etc).

- Letters written to each other after your meeting(s), referencing the specific date and place of your meeting(s).

 

I made the mistake of only including travel itineraries. I might have some stay information available to me, but not as much as I would like, and not as many travel documents as I would like during this time frame. Any suggestions for evidence?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Any pictures of the two of you together during the timeframe?  Do you have passport stamps or any other documents such as hotel bills or train tickets that show both of you together?  Do you have anything on the list that references your meeting?

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct, itineraries are not proof of actually taking the flight.  

 

Do you have passport entry stamps that match the date of a boarding pass for the flight into the country? 

 

You only need to prove ONE meeting, not several.   Gather what you have that demonstrates the one meeting 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The strongest evidence would be a copy of the data page of your passport, along with the page(s) showing your entry stamp(s) to your fiancée's country.

 

As far as secondary evidence, I would write a brief cover letter explaining the circumstances of your meeting in person, along with photos (include location and date), hotel receipts, etc.


Spoiler

 

K1

I-129F Sent: 3/1/19

CSC Received: 3/7/19

NOA1: 3/12/19

NOA2: 5/30/19 (No RFE

NVC Received: 6/21/19

Case Number Assigned: 6/22/19

NVC Left: 7/9/19

Consulate Received: 7/11/19

Interview: 8/15/19

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, thanks. I do have two Airbnb receipts from when I went to stay over by her. I believe she might have passport entry stamps, but apparently the US doesn't stamp coming from Canada, so that's a no-go for me. But could probably include hers. I already submitted pictures of us together during the time frame, though I could have done more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ippy said:

Ok, thanks. I do have two Airbnb receipts from when I went to stay over by her. I believe she might have passport entry stamps, but apparently the US doesn't stamp coming from Canada, so that's a no-go for me. But could probably include hers. I already submitted pictures of us together during the time frame, though I could have done more.

Pictures are of little utilitarian value 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ippy said:

Ok, thanks. I do have two Airbnb receipts from when I went to stay over by her. I believe she might have passport entry stamps, but apparently the US doesn't stamp coming from Canada, so that's a no-go for me. But could probably include hers. I already submitted pictures of us together during the time frame, though I could have done more.

She can get her I-94 online. A printout should suffice the same as passport stamps: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

She can get her I-94 online. A printout should suffice the same as passport stamps: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/

Thank you! This will be very helpful. I can also get the passport stamps from her, but I suppose they do the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
26 minutes ago, Ippy said:

I got an RFE from the Us govt last week, and I'm trying to figure out how to proceed. I don't have many boarding passes from the time frame specified, and the one I do have wouldn't really show anything.

 

What the RFE told me:

 

Submit evidence that you and your fiance(e) have met each other at some time during the two-year period from May 15, 2017 until May 15, 2019, the filing date of your petition. Evidence may include, but is not limited to:

- Photocopies of your passport and/or your fiance(e)'s passport, (including biographical data pages and pages showing entry and exit stamps showing that you have been present in a given location at the same time.)

- Your own statement which must include the date, place, and circumstances of your meeting. If you submit a personal statement, it must be supported by additional evidence.

- Copies of travel documents (airline tickets, boarding passes, hotel accommodations, etc).

- Letters written to each other after your meeting(s), referencing the specific date and place of your meeting(s).

 

I made the mistake of only including travel itineraries. I might have some stay information available to me, but not as much as I would like, and not as many travel documents as I would like during this time frame. Any suggestions for evidence?

 

Thanks!

No passport stamps?   Receipt from the hotel/motel you stayed at?   Has beneficiary been to the USA?

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Hank_ said:

No passport stamps?   Receipt from the hotel/motel you stayed at?   

She has passport stamps from her visits. The receipts I have are from Airbnb, which are generated when I book, not after I stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Ippy said:

She has passport stamps from her visits. The receipts I have are from Airbnb, which are generated when I book, not after I stay.

Get the required pages of her passport copied.   << this is the valuable evidence.

 

Did you prepay for Airbnb, does the receipt have your name ... I might toss that in as well.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Get the required pages of her passport copied.   << this is the valuable evidence.

 

Did you prepay for Airbnb, does the receipt have your name ... I might toss that in as well.

Yes, it has my name and date of stay. My thought with that is that the govt would view those documents the same way they view travel itineraries. But it doesn't hurt to have it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ippy said:

Yes, it has my name and date of stay. My thought with that is that the govt would view those documents the same way they view travel itineraries. But it doesn't hurt to have it.

They might particularly if the date of the receipt precedes the dates of the stay


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Ippy said:

Yes, it has my name and date of stay. My thought with that is that the govt would view those documents the same way they view travel itineraries. But it doesn't hurt to have it.

 

Still I would include it 

 

But HER passport stamps are the "golden evidence"

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...