Jump to content
TXBill

AOS evidence of relationship

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I've read the guide on here as well as the USCIS website.

 

Is my understanding correct that the evidence of relationship (joint accounts, mortgage, etc.) is for the interview and not for the filing of I485?

 

Is there such a thing as frontloading (like in the K1)? I'm just a little confused because I've seen some posts where they send the evidence with the i485.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, TXBill said:

So I've read the guide on here as well as the USCIS website.

 

Is my understanding correct that the evidence of relationship (joint accounts, mortgage, etc.) is for the interview and not for the filing of I485?

 

Is there such a thing as frontloading (like in the K1)? I'm just a little confused because I've seen some posts where they send the evidence with the i485.

You can front load if you have the evidence available but there is no huge benefit to delay the filing since every applicant has an interview 

 

In the olden days when k1s didn't routinely have interviews, the answer may have been a little different 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No reason to front load. You have a 99.9999% chance of being interviewed whether you front load or not. 

Your I485 application will not get adjudicated or approved before you have an interview (unlike the I129F).

The I485 will only be reviewed for completeness of the REQUIRED documents. The only required marriage evidence is photocopies of the Marriage Certificate.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It's not really "frontloading" in this case IMO. It's just providing supporting evidence.

It's not needed, but personally I would send at least a couple things that USCIS has not seen before (even if it was before the actual marriage).

I know the IO we had that did our K-1 based interview read our packet beforehand (she said so) and was very friendly. Other than re-reading a couple questions from the I-485, she asked 2 simple questions and that was it.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, TXBill said:

So I've read the guide on here as well as the USCIS website.

 

Is my understanding correct that the evidence of relationship (joint accounts, mortgage, etc.) is for the interview and not for the filing of I485?

 

Is there such a thing as frontloading (like in the K1)? I'm just a little confused because I've seen some posts where they send the evidence with the i485.

Correct.  Bring all your evidence to the interview, as it's not required to frontload with the application.  And be sure to bring plenty of evidence, to include a lot of pics together. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...