Jump to content
gary500

Will my visa be approved if I have had two other petitions in the past?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi guys, I have kind of a unique case and I was hoping for some advice.

 

I am a US citizen and I was approved for two K-1 visas in the past (both from India). The first petition was approved, but withdrawn at the NVC stage since we broke up. The second petition was approved and the visa was granted. She came over to the US, but we broke up during that time and did not get married. She left back to her home country within the 90 days. I filed the first petition in Dec. 2016 and the second one in July 2017.

 

So now I have found a more serious partner and would like to marry her and go the CR-1 route. Do you think I would have any hurdles during the process or the interview process with my new spouse if we did decide to go through with this?

Edited by gary500

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why the IR-1? You have to be married for 2 years for her to enter as an IR-1. I’m assuming you mean CR-1 as you want her to be here as soon as possible. 

 

Make sure she knows all about the previous beneficiaries. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, JFH said:

Why the IR-1? You have to be married for 2 years for her to enter as an IR-1. I’m assuming you mean CR-1 as you want her to be here as soon as possible. 

 

Make sure she knows all about the previous beneficiaries. 

Yep, CR-1 is what I meant. What kind of questions will they ask?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also India?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, gary500 said:

Hi guys, I have kind of a unique case and I was hoping for some advice.

 

I am a US citizen and I was approved for two K-1 visas in the past (both from India). The first petition was approved, but withdrawn at the NVC stage since we broke up. The second petition was approved and the visa was granted. She came over to the US, but we broke up during that time and did not get married. She left back to her home country within the 90 days. I filed the first petition in Dec. 2016 and the second one in July 2017.

 

So now I have found a more serious partner and would like to marry her and go the CR-1 route. Do you think I would have any hurdles during the process or the interview process with my new spouse if we did decide to go through with this?

Why do you think you have a unique case?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well there is a pattern and would be reasonable to assume the CO would want to explore it. So make sure you have a solid case, plenty of face time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are very close together too. In less than 3 years you have decided to marry three different women, all from overseas, and sought immigration benefit for each of them. 

 

That’s going to raise an eyebrow or two. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, 2018JNJ said:

What is the record here on VJ..7?  😅

 

jj

I have seen 4. And all from the same country. The Philippines sub-forum is where you usually find the most prolific filers. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I keep on thinking I have seen 5... But there certainly have been 4's. The last one who was on 3, just fallen apart had 4 set up just in case. 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...