Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! We are in the process of applying for citizenship for my husband. He is from South Korea and had served his mandatory two years of military service back in 2009 (before we were even married). We marked the necessary boxes on the N-400 regarding him having military and weapons training and also wrote an explanation. Does this explanation sound good enough or is it too short?

 

"In South Korea, it is mandatory by law for all adult men to serve two years of military service (excluding those with health or religious limitations). I completed my two years of service in April 2009 to February 2011 and was assigned as a medic two months into my service until the end of my service. As a medic, I worked alongside a doctor and helped treat any minor injuries on soldiers and helped the doctor make medicine for soldiers. I completed volunteer service in the local town to help seniors as well. I was also trained on first aid and CPR.

 

In reference to part 12, question 19, I received two months of weapons training with a K2 at the beginning of my service and then received training on the M-16, which was what I trained with for the rest of my time in the military. All soldiers are required to train with these weapons."

 

We are also planning on including a copy of his Military Discharge card, but it is all in Korean. We were planning on just translating it on the same document that he used to explain his military service. Would that be okay? Do we need to find someone to "officially" translate the card? Do we even need to provide a copy of the discharge card?

 

Thank you!


finally, we made it!

~ married on 07/02/2013 ~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, abibae said:

Hello! We are in the process of applying for citizenship for my husband. He is from South Korea and had served his mandatory two years of military service back in 2009 (before we were even married). We marked the necessary boxes on the N-400 regarding him having military and weapons training and also wrote an explanation. Does this explanation sound good enough or is it too short?

 

"In South Korea, it is mandatory by law for all adult men to serve two years of military service (excluding those with health or religious limitations). I completed my two years of service in April 2009 to February 2011 and was assigned as a medic two months into my service until the end of my service. As a medic, I worked alongside a doctor and helped treat any minor injuries on soldiers and helped the doctor make medicine for soldiers. I completed volunteer service in the local town to help seniors as well. I was also trained on first aid and CPR.

 

In reference to part 12, question 19, I received two months of weapons training with a K2 at the beginning of my service and then received training on the M-16, which was what I trained with for the rest of my time in the military. All soldiers are required to train with these weapons."

 

We are also planning on including a copy of his Military Discharge card, but it is all in Korean. We were planning on just translating it on the same document that he used to explain his military service. Would that be okay? Do we need to find someone to "officially" translate the card? Do we even need to provide a copy of the discharge card?

 

Thank you!

With mine, I just put did 7 years service with Allied Military Force (Army) that included 3 active duty deployments overseas.. Qualified in military style weapons and explosives handling with trade and technical qualifications in hazardous chemicals and attached a complete copy of my military records for their information.

 

I made a point of saying Allied Military :) obviously no translation for me required, so I recommend you get that and send both versions.. 

 

So far so good for me, no issues as yet 🤞

 

Edited by Duke & Marie

CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018
  • Assigned to Nebraska 😢
  • Change Address 12 Jan 2019
  • Still Waiting 😭😭😭

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, abibae said:

Hello! We are in the process of applying for citizenship for my husband. He is from South Korea and had served his mandatory two years of military service back in 2009 (before we were even married). We marked the necessary boxes on the N-400 regarding him having military and weapons training and also wrote an explanation. Does this explanation sound good enough or is it too short?

 

"In South Korea, it is mandatory by law for all adult men to serve two years of military service (excluding those with health or religious limitations). I completed my two years of service in April 2009 to February 2011 and was assigned as a medic two months into my service until the end of my service. As a medic, I worked alongside a doctor and helped treat any minor injuries on soldiers and helped the doctor make medicine for soldiers. I completed volunteer service in the local town to help seniors as well. I was also trained on first aid and CPR.

 

In reference to part 12, question 19, I received two months of weapons training with a K2 at the beginning of my service and then received training on the M-16, which was what I trained with for the rest of my time in the military. All soldiers are required to train with these weapons."

 

We are also planning on including a copy of his Military Discharge card, but it is all in Korean. We were planning on just translating it on the same document that he used to explain his military service. Would that be okay? Do we need to find someone to "officially" translate the card? Do we even need to provide a copy of the discharge card?

 

Thank you!

I served in the IDF (also mandatory conscription) and included a very similar explanation, was naturalized a few months back with no issues.

 

 

Edited by ProudlyConfused

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...