Jump to content
tdrob29

Visiting the US from Canada after being rejected work visa?

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I'm planning a trip to Vancouver in September, I'd quite like to visit the US (Seattle) for a day or two whilst I am there, I would travel via train. However, I was unfortunately rejected for a 6 month work visa in February under 214b. Other than this I have a very clean sheet, no criminal records, have travelled to the US multiple times, once lived there for a year (& left within the time of my visa expiring).

 

My circumstances haven't really changed since my rejection, though I will have a return flight booked from Canada and I will still be in full time employment in my home country. I currently live with my parents so do not own a house. 

 

Is it worth the risk of trying to get in? Has enough time passed? Are they more likely to let me in due to such a short trip into the US?

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, tdrob29 said:

I'm planning a trip to Vancouver in September, I'd quite like to visit the US (Seattle) for a day or two whilst I am there, I would travel via train. However, I was unfortunately rejected for a 6 month work visa in February under 214b. Other than this I have a very clean sheet, no criminal records, have travelled to the US multiple times, once lived there for a year (& left within the time of my visa expiring).

 

My circumstances haven't really changed since my rejection, though I will have a return flight booked from Canada and I will still be in full time employment in my home country. I currently live with my parents so do not own a house. 

 

Is it worth the risk of trying to get in? Has enough time passed? Are they more likely to let me in due to such a short trip into the US?

If you were rejected because you did not overcome the presumption of immigrant intent and your circumstances haven't changed there is a high likelihood the visa will be rejected again. The short duration of your trip doesn't really change that. The only way to find out is to apply again and pay the $160

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, designguy said:

If you were rejected because you did not overcome the presumption of immigrant intent and your circumstances haven't changed there is a high likelihood the visa will be rejected again. The short duration of your trip doesn't really change that. The only way to find out is to apply again and pay the $160

 

I'm not talking about applying for another work visa, I'm talking about entering the US via land for a short trip therefore I wouldn't need to apply for anything. It would seem a bit ridiculous that a flight back home & a stable job back home wouldn't be enough to overcome immigrant intent. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, tdrob29 said:

I'm not talking about applying for another work visa, I'm talking about entering the US via land for a short trip therefore I wouldn't need to apply for anything. It would seem a bit ridiculous that a flight back home & a stable job back home wouldn't be enough to overcome immigrant intent. 

Even though you are from a VWP country due to the fact that you applied for a work visa and were rejected you no longer qualify for an ESTA. You will need to apply for a visitor visa if you want to visit the US. So I am not talking about you applying for a new work visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, designguy said:

Even though you are from a VWP country due to the fact that you applied for a work visa and were rejected you no longer qualify for an ESTA. You will need to apply for a visitor visa if you want to visit the US. So I am not talking about you applying for a new work visa

 

Not sure if you are aware but if you enter the US from Canada by land you do not need to apply for an ESTA, you get a i94w, which I believe it just done there & then on the spot & isn't applied for in advance/online. But perhaps it would be better to apply for a B2 anyway.

Edited by tdrob29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, tdrob29 said:

 

Not sure if you are aware but if you enter the US from Canada by land you do not need to apply for an ESTA, you get a i94w, which I believe it just done there & then on the spot & isn't applied for in advance/online. But perhaps it would be better to apply for a B2 anyway.

I-94 and I-94W are just an arrival-departure record, that defines the maximum length of your stay, whether you enter the US with a B1/B2 visa or an ESTA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, designguy said:

Even though you are from a VWP country due to the fact that you applied for a work visa and were rejected you no longer qualify for an ESTA. You will need to apply for a visitor visa if you want to visit the US. So I am not talking about you applying for a new work visa

OP is from Canada.  Doesn't apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
42 minutes ago, designguy said:

For those wondering you can check here .....

 

and scroll to 

It is possible to travel to the USA with a valid ESTA after my B2-visa was denied

Can you post an official link rather than some website with unknown credentials? Might be fact but generally we prefer from the horse’s mouth. Seen plenty of outright wrong info on some of those .com sites. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Can you post an official link rather than some website with unknown credentials? Might be fact but generally we prefer from the horse’s mouth. Seen plenty of outright wrong info on some of those .com sites. 

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1097/~/previously-denied-a-visa-or-immigration-benefit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, ADW & JOP said:

The OP states on his profile, being British not Canadian.

Well, most accurately, located in the UK. We're not certain about his nationality. 

Edited by Allaboutwaiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...